Skip to content

HFM BOCES reopening plan now available

To view the plan visit: www.hfmboces.org/reopeningplan

main content starts here

PTECH honors students during virtual Awards Night

June 25, 2020 | Filed in HFM PTECH, HFM Top Stories

HFM PTECH celebrated its annual Awards Night on June 17 with a virtual ceremony via GoogleMeet to honor the recipients of awards in each class and some special recognitions.

Here are the awards and their recipients:

Global Studies

Academic Achievement

Kaidince Nellis

Professional Skills Award

Alexa Savage

Most Improved

Clayton Van Valkenburg

U.S. History

Academic Achievement

Siew Goh

Jackson Haverly

Professional Skills Award

MJ Logan

Most Improved

Destiny Medrano

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Jazzy Sowle

Physical Education

Ninja Warrior Award

Brooke Nellis

Jackson Haverly

Professional Skills Award

Siew Goh

Frank Alvarez

Most Improved

Dylan Staats

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Grade 9- Daniel Clark

Grade 10- Clayton VanValkenburgh

Grade 11- MJ Logan

Health

Above & Beyond Award

Keara Rowland

Professional Skills Award

Lilia White

Ashlee Shang

Most Improved

Daniel Clark

Studio Art, Cartooning and Character Design

Professional Skills Award

Hannah Maxson

Siew Goh

Most Improved

Isis Velasquez

Nicole Wendolski

Giovanni Kane

The Georgia O’Keeffe Award

Luciel Kempf

Alexandria Rouse

Siew Goh

PTECH Picasso Award

Luz Fox

Tatum Brooker

Charlie Mattice

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Jade Danforth

Chinese

Enthusiastic Language Learner

9th grade: Jade Danforth and Liam Donde

10th grade: Dylan Staats and Benjamin Vroman

Professional Skills Award

9th grade: Alexandria Rouse

10th grade: Connor Brown

Most Improved

9th grade: Molly Ahrens

10th grade: Jazzlynn Sowle

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

9th grade: Lilia White

10th grade: Kaidince Nellis

Math 120

Academic Achievement

Jade Danforth

Professional Skills Award

Ben Vroman

Most Improved

Zoe-Jane Gansky

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Ethan Lince

Algebra

Academic Achievement

Jaidyn Chest

Professional Skills Award

Daniel Clark

Most Improved

Molly Aherns

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Liam Donde

English 10

Academic Achievement

Kirsten Draper

Professional Skills Award

Nicole Quillan

Most Improved

Jazzlynn Sowle

Pen in Hand attendees

Honored for their creativity and stepping outside of their comfort zone

Stephanie Ortiz

Isis Velasquez

Symone Canty

Nicole Wendolski

Heavenlee Vasquez

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Dylan Staats

English 9

Academic Achievement

Keara Rowland

Professional Skills Award

Declan Payan

Most Improved

Ciara Buchanan

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Lilia White

FMCC English 103

Academic Achievement

Brooke Nellis

Professional Skills Award

Sebastian Lasher

Most Improved

Billy Lander

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Sebastian Lasher

Mrs. Halloran’s Awards

The Diligence and Perseverance Award

Billy Lander and Declan Payan

Professional Skills Award

Sierra Brower

Josh Peck

Most Improved

Josh Kempf

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Ethan Lince

Living Environment

Academic Achievement

Jaidyn Chest

Professional Skills Award

Lilia White

Most Improved

Declan Payan

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Keara Rowland

Environmental Science

Academic Achievement

Kirsten Draper

Professional Skills Award

Nicole Quillan

Most Improved

Ethan Lince

PTECH Conservation Award

Alexa Savage

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Montana Sheroka

Anatomy and Physiology

Academic Achievement

Brant Fancher

Luz Fox

Professional Skills Award

Ben Vroman

Most Improved

Isabel Simola

Zoe-Jane Gansky

Future Leader in Healthcare Award

Sierrah Guyette

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Kaidince Nellis

Robotics

Achievement in Robotics

Josh Hughes

The “You Didn’t Have to Be Here Award”

Logan VanNostrand

Jason Beck

CIS 105/Career Explorations

Typing Champion

Nathalia Tirse

Professional Skills Award

Mercedes Milby

Most Improved

Caleb Wood

Principles of Business

Consistency Award

James Burns

Professional Skills Award

Alex Cwiakala

Most Improved

Jason Beck

Exploring Computer Science

Most Improved

Ryan More

Entrepreneurship

Most Improved

Montana Sheroka

Physics

Scientific Curiosity Award

Billy Lander

Zakary Kehn

Professional Skills Award

Brant Fancher

Most Improved

Clayton Van Valkenburgh

Survey of Math

Dynamic Detectives Award

Charlie Mattice

Brooke Nellis

Professional Skills Award

James Burns

Most Improved

Destiny Medrano

Dedication/Commitment to Online Learning Award

Kaidince Nellis

PTECH at FMCC Awards

Most Improved

Noah Handy

Decision, Discipline & Determination Award

Shawn Glionna & Heavenlee Vazquez

Bridge Award

Frank Alvarez & Megan Dion

Special Awards

Attorney General’s Triple C Award

Josh Peck

Jordan Rave Award

Clayton VanValkeburgh

 

 

 

 

 

Top