Skip to content

HFM BOCES 2021-22 COVID protocols

Click here to learn about our safety procedures

main content starts here

June 30, 2021 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Click here to download a printer-friendly version of the June 30, 2021 meeting minutes

DATE

June 30, 2021

PLACE

Meeting can be accessed via phone: Call: 1-646-992-2010 – Access Number: 173 937 6496.

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Jean LaPorta and Allan Turnbull

OTHERS PRESENT

David Ziskin, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Jay DeTraglia, Assistant Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Rebecca Cozzocrea, Matt Sullivan and Kathryn Zajicek, future Board members; Michael Jacob, Director of Special Education; Daniel Salvagni, Matthew Popp, Tammy Dingman and Stacy Marzullo, Administrative Coordinators with Special Education; Carden Smith, Computer Services Coordinator and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Brooks called the meeting to order at 5:00 p.m. followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta to approve the minutes of the May 26, 2021 Regular Board Meeting and the June 3, 2021 Special Board Meeting.  This motion was carried unanimously.

ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Assistant Superintendent’s Partnership-Advocacy-Leadership Report included:

►Special Education Program Presentation – Michael Jacob, Daniel Salvagni, Matthew Popp, Tammy Dingman and Stacy Marzullo

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Deputy Superintendent’s Partnership-Advocacy-Leadership Report included:

► ALCE – Citizenship
► Telemed

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The District Superintendent’s Partnership-Advocacy-Leadership report included:

► State and  Board of Regents Update
► 2021-22 Board Goals

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification form.

Retirement

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the following employee’s resignation for retirement:

1. Name: Lisa Waldron, Position: Teacher Aide, Division: Special Ed (09/01/2000), Effective Date: 12/31/2021 (SY 20-21 #417)

Resignations

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the following employee’s resignations:

1. Shawn Albertin, Custodial Worker to accept a Maintenance Mechanic position, Operations (07/01/2013), 06/30/2021
2. Joshua Barmen, Interpreter Per Hour, ALCE (09/01/2020), 05/21/2021
3. Kristin Bellinger, Special Education Teacher, Special Education (09/01/2018), 07/11/2021
4. Julie Carroll, Teacher on Special Assignment, Instructional Services (09/01/2016), 08/31/2021
5. Evelyn Darrah, Art Teacher, Special Education (09/01/2019), 06/26/2021
6. Melissa Fisher, Science Teacher, PTECH (09/01/2019), 08/31/2021
7. Kasey Mang, Teacher Aide, PTECH (12/17/2018), 08/31/2021
8. Christian O’Callaghan-Leue, Adult Educator, ALCE (09/01/2018), 06/30/2021
9. Joseph Papa, School Bus Attendant, Regional Transportation (02/25/21), 06/22/2021
10. Brandon Trinkle, Agriculture Teacher, PTECH (09/01/2019), 07/02/2021
11. Myra Trumbull, School Food Service Director I, Central Food  Services (07/28/2016), 06/4/2021

(SY 20-21 #418,419,420,421, 422, 423, 424, 425,426,427,428)

Unpaid Leaves Of Absence

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following unpaid leaves of absence:

1. Name: Jayette Miller, Position: Senior Account Clerk position, Division: Business Office Effective Date: (08/31/2015), 06/07/2021 until she receives a probationary appointment to the Principal Account Clerk position.

2. Name: Cortney Siddon, Position: Principal Account Clerk position, Division: Business Office Effective Date: (01/13/2014), Amending her leave of absence from her Principal Account Clerk position until she is reachable on the Deputy Treasurer (BOCES) civil service list.

Establish Positions

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to establish the following positions:

1. Position: Deputy Treasurer (BOCES), Program/Location: Business Office, Effective Date: 07/01/2021
2. Position: Mathematics Teacher, Program/Location: ADK, Effective Date: 09/01/2021
3. Position: Science Teacher, Program/Location: ADK, Effective Date: 09/01/2021
4. Position: Senior Account Clerk, Program/Location: ALCE, Effective Date: 06/21/2021
5. Position: Teacher on Special Assignment, Program/Location: Instructional Services, Effective Date: 09/01/2021

Appointment – Administrator

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carman Caraco and unanimously carried to appoint the following Administrator:

Name: Riley O’Malley, Appointment Type: Temporary/Full-time, Title: Administrative Coordinator, Tenure Area: N/A, Salary: $84,460.00, Effective Date: 07/01/2021-06/30/2022, Department: CTE, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Social Studies 7-12 Professional; School Building Leader Initial Certificate – Pending

Mr. O’Malley is waiting for SED to review and approve his certification.

(SY 20-21 #431)

Appointments – Certified Teachers

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teachers:

a. Name: Russell Brown, Appointment Type: Probationary, Title: Science Teacher, Tenure Area: Science, Salary: $56,602.00 pending contract negotiations, Effective Date: 09/01/2021-08/31/2025, Department: ADK, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Earth Science 7-12 – Professional and General

b. Name: J. Adam Cole, Appointment Type: Probationary, Title: Mathematics Teacher, Tenure Area: Mathematics, Salary: $59,032.00 pending contract negotiations, Effective Date: 09/01/2021-08/31/2025, Department: ADK, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Mathematics 7-12 Professional

c. Name: Kasey Mang, Appointment Type: Probationary, Title: Agriculture Teacher, Tenure Area: Agriculture, Salary: $45,356.00 pending contract negotiations
Effective Date: 09/01/2021-08/31/2025, Department: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Agriculture – Internship Certificate

d. Name: Jennifer Marshall, Appointment Type: Probationary, Title: Teacher on Special Assignment, Tenure Area: Instructional Support Services in Professional Learning
Salary: $68,893.00 pending contract negotiations, Effective Date: 09/01/2021-08/31/2024, Department: Instructional Services, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Visual Arts and Childhood Education (grades 1-6) – Professional. Ms. Marshall is currently employed by the Greater Amsterdam City School District where she also received tenure. Ms. Marshall is also appointed up to 30 summer days with supervisor authorization at the employee’s per diem rate beginning on July 1, 2021.

e. Name:, Patricia Mirando, Appointment Type: Probationary, Title: Speech Pathologist, Tenure Area: Speech and Hearing Handicapped, Salary: $52,143.00 pro-rated to $4,171.42, Effective Date: 06/07/2021-06/06/2025, Department: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Speech and Language Disabilities – Initial

f. Name: Dylan Thomarie, Appointment Type: Probationary, Title: Teacher on Special Assignment, Tenure Area: Instructional Support Services in the integration of technology into instructional practices, Salary: $67,929.00 pending contract negotiations, Effective Date: 09/01/2021-08/31/2024, Department: Instructional Services, FTE: 1.0, Certification: School Media Specialist – Permanent. Mr. Thomarie currently works for the Greater Johnstown School District where he was tenured as a Library Media Specialist. Mr. Thomarie is also appointed up to 30 summer days with supervisor authorization at the employee’s per diem rate beginning on July 1, 2021.

(SY 20-21 #432, 433, 434, 435, 436, 437)

Appointments – Certified Teachers Temporary or Part-time

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following Certified Teacher temporary or part-time appointments:

a. Name: Richard Santelli, Appointment Type: Temporary- Part-time, Title: Careers in Education Teacher, Tenure Area: N/A, Salary: $62,680.00 – pro-rated to $37,608.00 – pending contract negotiations, Effective Date: 09/01/2021-06/30/2022, Department: CTE, FTE: 0.6, Certification: School District Administrator- Permanent
(SY 20-21 #438)

Appointments – Civil Service

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following Civil Service appointments:

a. Name: Shawn Albertin, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Maintenance Mechanic, Probationary Term: 07/01/2021-06/30/2022, Salary: $39,145.29, FTE: 1.0, Department: Operations and Maintenance

b. Name: Barbara Koehler, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Senior Account Clerk, Effective: 06/21/2021, Salary: $29,359.52 pro-rated to $978.64, FTE: 1.0, Department: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education

c. Name: Jayette Miller, Appointment Type: Temporary/Provisional/Promotional, CS Title: Principal Account Clerk (BOCES), Effective: 06/07/2021, Salary: $36,627.82 pro-rated to $2,441.84, FTE: 1.0, Department: Business Office

d. Name: Lorraine Pagles, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: School Bus Attendant, Probationary Term: 09/01/2021-08/31/2022, Salary: $13.75 per hour – pending contract negotiations, FTE: 1.0, Department: Regional Transportation

e. Name: Joseph Papa, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Bus Driver, Probationary Term: 06/22/2021-06/21/2022, Salary: $21.01 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Department: Regional Transportation

f. Name: Cortney Siddon, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Deputy Treasurer (BOCES), Effective: 07/01/2021, Salary: $50,000.00, FTE: 1.0, Department: Business Office

(SY 20-21 #439, 440, 441, 442, 443, 444)

All Other Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following all other appointments:

a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long-term disability and life insurance).

Teachers – effective 07/01/2021
Colin M. Bump
Abby Mosher

School Monitor– effective 07/01/2021
Abby Mosher

Teacher Aide– effective 07/01/2021
Abby Mosher

School Bus Attendants– effective 06/15/2021
Gary Austin
Tonya Bushnoe
Juan Guzman Martinez

Bus Driver – effective 07/01/2021
Renee Dunham

(SY 20-21 #445, 446)

b. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2021-2022 school year.  Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

1. Sarah Santamaria, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $14.17 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2021-06/30/2022, Not to Exceed: 50 Hours, Position Category: Hourly Teacher Aide

2. Charlee Fuerst, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $14.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2021-06/30/2022,Not to Exceed: 500 Hours, Position Category: Hourly Teacher Aide

3. Linda Edwards, Division: Business Office, Rate: $31.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2021-06/30/2022, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Casual Worker

4. Natacha Robeson, Division: Business Office, Rate: $31.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2021-06/30/2022, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Casual Worker

5. Anna Reilly, Division: Special Education, Rate: $50.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2021-06/30/2022, Not to Exceed: 500 Hours, Position Category: Psychologist
(SY 20-21 #447, 448, 449, 450)

Special Education Extended School Year Program – (See attached Roster)

(SY 20-21 #451, 452)

c. Appoint the following Special Education Staff members to participate in curriculum writing and school-year orientation this summer and throughout the 2021-2022 school year. They will be paid $25.00 per hour. The total hours will not exceed 1,000 hours.

Elizabeth Baker, Andrea Bambara, Pamela Cacciari, Melissa Carpenter, Alison Daly, Shawna Fleck, Christine Gehrlein, Toni Giblin, John Gleeson, Kimberly Hale, Barbara Hatcher, JoAnn Iarossi, Cheryl Kelly, Cody Lafountain, Miranda Lafountain, Heather LaSalvia, Meghan Mallory, Brianne Martino, Daniella Murphy, Patricia Muselbeck. Annamarie Neri, Shannon Petrie, Sandra Quickenton, Kimberly Remington, Michelle Rice, John Schwarz, Shelby Somelofske, Kyle Testo, Mary Ann Thombs, Nancy Turnbull, Lynda Winchell, Pamela Wittemeyer

d. Appoint the following Special Education Staff members to participate in curriculum writing and school-year orientation this summer and throughout the 2021-2022 school year. They will be paid $25.00 per hour. The total hours will not exceed 36 hours.

Alexandria Chace, Michelle Brown
(SY 20-21 454)#

e. Appoint the following Special Education employees preparation days during July and August 2021 at their daily rate.

Anna Everhardt – Guidance Counselor – 30 days
Scott Iovinella – Transition Specialist – 20 days
Jennifer Knapp – Technology Integration Specialist – 30 days
Lisa Sperduto – Job Training Specialist – 5 days
Sandra Stortecky – Assistant Job Training Specialist – 5 days
Tonya Stoller – Assistant Job Training Specialist – 5 days
Elizabeth Wild – Transition Specialist – 20 days
(SY 20-21 #455)

f. Appoint the following Special Education staff to participate in student intakes over July and August 2021.  They will be paid $25.00 per hour.  The total hours will not exceed 30 hours.

Sarah Austin, Sara Bates, Lisa Brown, Rachel DeFelice, Kristin Earle
Jeff Frank, Christopher Hallenbeck, Jessica Hayner, Holly Hisert-Joyner, Tara Hogan, Killian Horney, Shelley Hoyt, Jennifer Martelle-Mahon, Kristin Michaels, Tara Millhouse, Theresa Smigelski, Tammy Wood

g. Appoint the following Special Education Registered Professional Nurses (School) for preparation days in July and August at their daily rate up to 5 days:

Heather Bazan, Heidi Blackford, Trisha Memrick, Amanda Wemple
(SY 20-21 #457)

h. Appoint the following individuals to work as Food Service Helpers at their current rate of pay from 07/01/2021-08/30/2021 up to the maximum hours listed:

Robin Luck – Maximum of 130 Hours
Margaret Ugalde – Maximum of 45 Hours
Debra Henderson – Maximum of 65 Hours

(SY 20-21 #458)

i. Appoint the following CTE School Counselors to work up to 20 days at their daily rate from July 1, 2021 to August 31, 2021.

Kathy Daly
Charis Kakavelos
(SY 20-21 #459)

j. Appoint the following CTE staff members for curriculum writing at a rate of $25.00 per hour up to the number of hours listed by their names effective July 1, 2021 through August 31, 2021.

John Ackermann 50
Michael Andrews 50
Tamara Berberich 50
Robert Boshart 50
Erika Bucenec 50
Adam Cancio 50
Zachary Carrico 75
Valerie Charpentier 50
Todd Harper 75
Thomas Davis 75
Steven Derwin 50
Thomas DiMezza 50
Ryan England 125
A Christopher Flint 50
Jason Hillabrandt 75
Andrew Huth 50
Donald Lucas 50
Sean Mahon 50
Julie Mead 50
Thomas Nethaway 50
Craig Newkirk 50
Richard Santelli 50
Phillip Schuyler 50
Rebecca Skretkowicz 50
Victoria Subik 100
Meredith Tuppen 100
Joanne Wood 50

k. Appoint the following PTECH Registered Professional Nurse (School) to work up to 20 additional days at her daily rate effective July 1, 2021 through August 31, 2021.

Renee Stewart (SY 20-21 #461)

l. Approve the following SDL internships effective July 1, 2021 through August 31, 2021 for the following staff members:

Heather Mello
Elizabeth Wild

(SY 20-21 #462)

m. Recommend the Board approve the following staff for the HFM BOCES Regional Summer School program effective July 1, 2021 to August 31, 2021:

Name: David Cerulli, Position: Teacher, Rate: $30.00
Name: Rita Daly, Position: Teacher, Rate: $30.00
Name: Jillian Davis, Position: Teacher, Rate: $30.00
Name: Michael Hinman, Position: Teacher, Rate: $30.00
Name: Amy Liverio, Position: Teacher, Rate: $30.00

(SY 20-21 #463)

Tenure Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to appoint the following employees to tenure status based upon successful completion of the required probationary period:

a. Name: Kimberly Abel, Tenure Area: Teacher on Special Assignment – Instructional Support Services in Professional Development, Effective: 09/01/2021
b. Name: Alexandria Chace, Tenure Area: Speech and Hearing Handicapped, Effective: 09/01/2021
c. Name: Steven Derwin, Tenure Area: Technology Education, Effective: 09/01/2021
d. Name: Christopher Hallenbeck, Tenure Area: School Psychologist, Effective: 09/01/2021
e. Name: Latha Kaliath, Tenure Area: English as a Second Language, Effective: 09/01/2021
f. Name: Heather LaSalvia, Tenure Area: Social Studies, Effective: 11/13/2021
g. Name: Mark Reynders, Tenure Area: Physical Education and Health, Effective: 09/01/2021
(SY 20-21 #464, 465, 466, 467, 468, 469, 470)

Amended Appointment

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to amend the following appointments:

Joanne Schmidt – Clinical Instructor with Career and Technical Education amending her appointment from 160 days to 190 days effective September 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021. (SY 20-21 #471)

Mello, Heather – Teacher on Special Assignment with Instructional Services, amending her appointment from 20 days over the summer to up to 30 days over the summer with supervisor authorization, effective July 1, 2021.  (SY 20-21 #472)

Subik, Victoria – Agriculture Teacher with Career and Technical Education, amending her temporary appointment to be probationary effective November 30, 2020.   Salary remains the same.  (SY 20-21 #473)

Miscellaneous Personnel Items

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following Miscellaneous Personnel Items:

District Superintendent Addendum

(SY 20-21 #474)

Deputy Superintendent Amendment

(SY 20-21 #475)

School Business Manager Amendment

(SY 20-21 #476)

MOA CSEA  Brown

(SY 20-21 #477)

MOA CSEA Regional Transportation Catucci

(SY 20-21 #478)

Abolish Positions

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to abolish the following positions:

1. Position: 1.7 FTE English as a New Language Teacher, Effective Date: 06/30/2021
(SY 20-21 #479)

Termination

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following resolution to dismiss:

BE IT RESOLVED that the Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery BOCES Board of Education hereby accepts the recommendation of the District Superintendent to terminate the employment of Mary Town effective June 30, 2021. (SY 20-21#480)

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORT

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of May 5, 2021 through May 26, 2021. (SY 20-21 #481)

TREASURER’S REPORT

James Beirlein made a motion to accept the Treasurer’s Report for the period of May 1, 2021 through May 31, 2021. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #482)

EXTRACLASS REPORT

John DeValve made a motion to approve the May 2021 Extraclass report as submitted. This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried.  (SY 20-21 #483)

ITEMS TO BE DECLARED SALVAGE

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to approve the items for salvage as listed on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated June 2, 2021. (SY 20-21 #484)

WEST AND COMPANY ENGAGEMENT LETTER

John DeValve made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the acknowledgement letter from West and Company CPAs, P.C. acknowledging the items to be covered in the Independent Audit for the year ending June 2021. This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #485)

ADULT LITERACY AND CORRECTIONS EDUCATION SPACE AGREEMENTS

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Memorandum of Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and the United Presbyterian Church of Amsterdam and the Lease Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Avinash Moudgil effective July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022 to provide classroom and office space for Adult Literacy and Corrections Education. (SY 20-21 #486, #487)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – PALLISCHECK

John DeValve made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Anne Ryan Pallischeck to prepare and facilitate lead evaluator training effective July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022  This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #488)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – GRIMSHAW

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Deborah Grimshaw to coordinate all aspects of home school instruction support for districts participating in the HFM BOCES home school COSER from July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022. (SY 20-21 #489)

OMNI REINSTATEMENT AGREEMENT

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Services Agreement Reinstatement by and between HFM BOCES and OMNI effective July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022. (SY 20-21 #490)

SREB CONTRACT  – ADK

Carmen Caraco made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Contract by and between HFM BOCES and the Southern Regional Education Board/Schools that Work effective July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022 for support in implementing the Making School Work improvement design and implement key aspects of the design that give teachers and leaders ownership of the improvement effort. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #491)

RFP EXTENSIONS, RFB and RFP RECOMMENDATIONS

Pursuant to competitive bidding process, Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to accept the bid extensions, RFB and RFP recommendations as noted by memoranda from the Purchasing Official in the following areas:

RFP 17-12 Property & Casualty Insurance – NBT – Mang Insurance Agency 56 North Main Street, Gloversville, NY  12078 (SY 20-21 #492)
RFP 20-14 Phone, PA and Lockdown Systems – Fire, Security and Sound, 4 Avis Drive – Suite 110, Latham, NY  12110 (SY 20-21 #493)
RFP 20-14 Phone PA and Lockdown Systems – Ronco Communications, 1 Northway Lane, Latham, NY  12110 (SY 20-21 #494)
RFB #2021-130 Solid Waste – DCMO BOCES – County Waste & Recycling Services, Inc., 1927 Route 9, Clifton Park, NY  12065 (SY 20-21 #495)
RFP 21-13 Moving Services – S & G Trucking of Fulton County Corporation, 218 North Kingsboro Ave, Gloversville, NY 12078 (SY 20-21 #496, 496B)
RFB 21-03 Milk – Skiff’s Dairy, 188 County Highway 106, Johnstown, NY  12095 (SY 20-21 #497, 497B)
RFB 21-04 Bread – Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc.  1 Petra Lane, Albany, NY  12205 (SY 20-21 #498, 498B)
RFB 21-05 Chemical Products – Hill & Markes, Inc.  1997 State Highway 5S, Amsterdam, NY  12010 (SY 20-21 #499, 499B)
RFB 21-06 Paper Products – Hill & Markes, Inc.  1997 State Highway 5S, Amsterdam, NY  12010 (SY 20-21 #500, 500B)
RFB 21-07 Ice Cream – Gillette Creamery, 47 Steve’s Lane, Gardiner, NY  12304 (SY 20-21 #501, 501B)

Information Only

RFB 21-08 Groceries – No vendor submission
RFB 21-09 Meat and Dairy – No vendor submission
RFB 21-10 Net Off Invoice – No vendor submission

(SY 20-21 #502)

SURVEILLANCE 247 SERVICE PLAN

John DeValve made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Service Plan by and between HFM BOCES and Surveillance 247 to provide an on-site repair and maintenance program effective July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022. This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #503)

SAFE FLEET PROPOSAL

Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the proposal by and between HFM BOCES and Safe Fleet to provide on-site technician service for school bus cameras for two days by June 30, 2022. (SY 20-21 #504)

RAPTOR TECHNOLOGIES PURCHASE AND SUBSCRIPTION AGREEMENT LLC.

Jean LaPorta made a motion to approve the Purchase and Subscription Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Raptor Technologies. This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #505)

AGREEMENT – KUCEL

John DeValve made a motion, to approve the Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Kucel Contractors, Inc., to perform office renovations as set forth in the Request for Quotes dated May 7, 2021. This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #506)

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS AND COMMENTS Appointment of a Board Member

John DeValve made a motion to appoint Kathryn Zajicek to fill Gustavo Sacerio’s vacant board seat effective July 1, 2021 through June 30, 2022. This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried.

Allan Turnbull took the opportunity to acknowledge the HFM BOCE Board and staff stating it has been rewarding for him to serve with such a terrific board and staff.   James Beirlein echoed his sentiments.

Dr. Brooks presented retiring Board Members James Beirlein and Allan Turnbull with plaques recognizing them for their many years of service on the HFM BOCES Board of Education. He spoke of how valuable time is and how they used their time to help their school districts and to make a difference for the kids.

FUTURE MEETINGS

July 7, 2021 – HFM BOCES Reorganizational Board Meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Board Room

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 6:30 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top