Skip to content

HFM BOCES reopening plan available

To read the plan visit: www.hfmboces.org/reopeningplan

main content starts here

July 29, 2020 Board of Education meeting minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

View the July 29, 2020 meeting video

Download printer-friendly July 29, 2020 meeting minutes

DATE

July 29, 2020

PLACE

Meeting can be accessed via phone: Call: 1-646-992-2010 – Access Number: 129 917 5856

KIND OF MEETING

Goal Setting and Special Meeting

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Jean LaPorta, Gustavo Sacerio and Allan Turnbull

OTHERS PRESENT

David Ziskin, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Jay DeTraglia, Director of Career and Technical Education; Craig Clark, Communications Specialist; Christine Gehrlein;  Ashley Onyon, Reporter with the Leader Herald and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Brooks called the meeting to order at 5:01 p.m.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The District Superintendent’s report included:

► Partnership
► Advocacy
► Leadership

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► Internal Reopening Plans

The Deputy Superintendent, Chief Financial Officer and Career and Technical Director discussed the HFM BOCES reopening plans.

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification form.

Resignation

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

1. Kelly Long, Position:Living Environment Teacher, Division: PTECH (09/01/2018), Effective Date: 08/31/2020
2. Jo Lynn  Position:Taylor, Teacher Aide, Division: PTECH (01/15/2020), Effective Date: 08/01/2020
3. Tia Lomax-Driscoll, Position:School Psychologist, Division: SPED (09/01/2017), Effective Date: 08/14/2020
(SY 20-21 #1, #2, #3)

Establish Positions

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to establish the following positions:

1. Position: Special Education Teacher, Program/Location: PTECH, Effective Date: 09/01/2020
2. Position: Special Education Teacher, Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date: 09/01/2020
3. Position: Home Economics Teacher, Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date: 09/01/2020
4. Position: Special Education Teacher, Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date: 09/01/2020
5. Assistant Superintendent for Student Programs, 07/30/2020

Appointment – Certified Administrator

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified administrator:

a. Name: Celestine Keane, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Administrative Coordinator of PTECH, Title: Administrative Coordinator of PTECH, Salary: $87,500 pro-rated to $76,562.57, Effective Dates: 08/17/20-08/16/2024, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: School District Administrator-Permanent
(SY 20-21 #4)

Appointments Certified Teachers

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teachers:

Certified-Teachers

(Tenure will be contingent upon achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout his or her probationary period, consistent with the requirements of Education Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d)

a. Name: Eric Chatham, Jr., Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Education of children with handicapping conditions – general Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $55,387.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020–08/31/2024, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities 7-12 Generalist Transitional B Certificate

b. Name: Christine Gehrlein, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Education of children with handicapping conditions – general Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $43,226.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-08/31/2024, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities (1-6) – Initial

c. Name: Linda Lauber, Tenure Area: Home Economics, Appointment Type: Probationary, Salary: $48,548.00, Title: Home Economics Teacher, Location: Special Education, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020–08/31/2024, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Home Economics – Permanent

d. Name: Miranda O’Neill, Tenure Area: Education of children with handicapping conditions – general Special Education, Appointment Type: Probationary, Salary: $44,288.00, Title: Special Education Teacher, Location: Special Education, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-08/31/2024, FTE: 1.0

e. Name: Sandra Quickenton, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Education of children with handicapping conditions – general Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $59,032.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities (1-6) – Professional, Students with Disabilities (5-9) – Generalist, Professional

f. Name: Shelby Somelofske, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Education of children with handicapping conditions – general Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $43,226.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-08/31/2024, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities Grades 1-6, Emergency COVID-19 (Application Pending)

g. Name: Nathanael Somerville-Braun, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Science, Title: Science Teacher, Salary: $50,673.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-08/31/2024, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Chemistry 7-12 – Conditional Initial and, Biology 7-12-Conditional Initial

(SY 20-21 #5, #6, #7, #8, #9, #10, #11)

Appointments Certified Teachers Temp and/or PT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified temporary and/or part-time teachers:

a. Name: Gail Colinas, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $57,817.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020 – 06/30/2021, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Literacy and GED Preparation Instructor –Adult Education Certificate

b. Name: Lauren Draus, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $50,829.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: English Language Learning Instructor Adult Education Certificate

c. Name: Morgan Garcia, Appointment Type: Part-time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: English as a New Language Teacher, Salary: $50,673.00; pro-rated to $15,201.90, Effective Dates: 09 /01/2020, Location: Itinerant Services, FTE: 0.3, Certification: English to Speakers of Other Languages – Emergency COVID-19 (Application Pending)

d. Name: Hillary Graff, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $45,355.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities (Birth to 6)-Professional and Literacy (Birth-6)-Professional

e. Name: Annette Greco, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $47,484.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Literacy (Birth-Grade 6) – Professional, Students with Disabilities (Birth-6) – Professional

f. Name: Christian O’Callighan-Leue, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $43,229.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Job Skills Training Instructor Adult Education Certificate

g. Name: Geovanny Santamaria, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $46,420.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: English Language Learning Instructor Adult Education Certificate

(SY 20-21 #12, #13, #14, #15, #16, #17, #18)

Appointments – Civil Service

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following Civil Service appointment:

a. Name: Natacha Robeson, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Principal Account Clerk (BOCES), Effective: 08/10/20, Salary: $34,026.34; pro-rated to $30,481.93, FTE: 1.0, Location: Business Office
(SY 20-21 #19)

All Other Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following all other appointments:

a. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2020-2021 school year.  Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

1. Anne Marie Giles, Divison: Regional Summer School, Rate: $40.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/02/2020-08/31/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Assistant Principal

2. Frances Boyer, Divison: CTE, Rate: $40.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 900 Hours, Position Category: Literacy Instructional Coach

3. JoMarie DiTata, Divison: CTE, Rate: $40.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 300 Hours, Position Category: Technology Instructional Coach

(SY 20-21 #20, #21)

b. Appoint the following PTECH staff members to work an additional 50 hours, for a total of 100 hours at a rate of $25.00 per hour between July 1, 2020 and August 31, 2020 on curriculum planning and/or professional development. 

Allyson Warren, Kayleigh Denney Jennifer Sponnoble, Taylor VanSlyke, Matthew Sherman, Peter Briele, Melissa Fisher, Katherine Fazel, Jacob Brode, Jacob Amidon, Dylan Toscano, Rodney Schuyler, Adrienne Zych, Sandra Barkevich, Brandon Trinkle, Melissa McGill, Anna Goderie, Katie Catucci, Cristin Murphy, Zachary Carrico, Ping Huang

c. Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 20 hours at a rate of $25 per hour between 7/1/20-6/30/2021 to work as chaperones and/or for morning supervision from 6:55 am to 7:55 am on days when students are present in school.

Eric Chatham, Nathanael Somerville-Braun, Jeanne Halloran

(SY 20-21 #22)

d. Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 5 days at their daily rate from July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020.

Eric Chatham, Nathanael Somerville-Braun

e. Appoint the following PTECH staff members to work up to 100 hours at a rate of $25.00 per hour between July 1, 2020 and August 31, 2020 on curriculum planning and/or professional development.

Eric Chatham, Cassandra Hehl, Keturah Tallon, Nathanael Somerville-Braun, Jeanne Halloran

(SY 20-21 #22)

f. Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 5 additional days, for a total of 25 days, at her daily rate as counselor from July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020.

Cassandra Hehl
(SY 20-21 #22)

g. Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 5 additional days for a total of 15 days as a Teacher Aide at her daily rate from July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020. 

Kasey Mang
SY 20-21 #22)

h. Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 10 days at her daily rate between July 1, 2020 and August 31, 2020. 

Jeanne Halloran
(SY 20-21 #22)

i. Appoint the following Food Service Helpers to work up to twelve hours at their hourly rate between July 30, 2020 and August 31, 2020.

Margaret Ugalde
Deborah Henderson
(SY 20-21 #23)

j. Appoint the following staff to work hourly for the Regional Summer School or Regional Enrichment programs effective July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020 at the corresponding rate next to their names:

Greco, Frank, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
(SY 20-21 #24)

Amended Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to amend the following appointments:

Riley O’Malley – Administrative Coordinator with Career and Technical Education, amending his appointment to be effective July 20, 2020 through June 30, 2021.  Salary: $82,000.00 pro-rated to $78,583.33.   Mr. O’Malley was originally appointed to start July 27, 2020. (SY 20-21 #25)

George Lane – Bus Driver for Regional Transportation extending his probationary period to April 1, 2021. (SY 20-21 #26)

Miscellaneous Personnel Items

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to approve the following miscellaneous personnel items:

Appoint Jay DeTraglia to an Assistant Superintendent for Student Programs position effective July 30, 2020.

Approve the contract term of the Assistant Superintendent for Student Programs effective July 30, 2020 through July 29, 2025. (SY 20-21#27)

Abolish Positions

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to abolish the following position:

Position: Director of Career and Technical Education, Program Location: CTE, Effective Date: 07/30/20

Information Only

Effective July 1, 2020, Beth Smith will transfer from Registered Professional Nurse (School) for PTECH to Registered Professional Nurse (School) for Career and Technical Education.  Ms. Smith will remain in the same Registered Professional Nurse (School) job title.

Effective July 1, 2020, Renee Stewart will transfer from Registered Professional Nurse (School) for Ag PTECH to Registered Professional Nurse (School) for PTECH programs.  Ms. Stewart will remain in the same Registered Professional Nurse (School) job title.

Effective August 1, 2020, Lori Youker will transfer from Secretary for School Library Systems to Secretary for Instructional Services.  Ms. Youker will remain in the Senior Typist job title.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORT

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of June 2, 2020 through June 30, 2020. (SY 20-21 #28)

TREASURER’S REPORT

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve, and unanimously carried to  approve the Treasurer’s Report from May 1, 2020 through May 31, 2020 as submitted. (SY 20-21 #29)

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’s CREDIT CARD SUMMARY

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull to accept the District Superintendent Credit Card Summary for the time period of April 1, 2020 through June 30, 2020. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #30)

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER’S CREDIT CARD SUMMARIES

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to accept the Deputy Superintendent and CFO Credit Card Summaries for the time periods of January 1, 2020 through March 31, 2020 and April 1, 2020 through June 30, 2020. (SY 20-21 #31)

PURCHASING CONTRACTS

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the use of the BuyBoard Cooperative Purchasing contracts that comply with BOCES procurement rules and practices.  BuyBoard is a national purchasing cooperative. (SY 20-21 #32)

HOSTING SERVICE AGREEMENT

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Hosting Service Agreement by and between Harris School Solutions and Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery BOCES. (SY 20-21 #33)

GOAL SETTING WORKSHOP

The Board conducted a goal setting workshop to review the 2019-20 goals and brainstorm goals for the 2020-2021 school year.

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS AND COMMENTS

Jean LaPorta told the Board about the upcoming NYSSBA convention that will be held virtually in October 2020.

FUTURE MEETINGS

August 17, 2020 – HFM BOCES Special Meeting, 5:00 p.m., Virtual Meeting via Webex

August 26, 2020 HFM BOCES Regular Board Meeting, 5:00 P.M., Virtual Meeting via Webex

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 6:28 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top