Skip to content
main content starts here

July 11, 2018 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton & Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY  12095

Click here to download printer-friendly minutes

DATE

July 11, 2018

PLACE

Central Administration Office

KIND OF MEETING

Reorganization/Special Board Meeting

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein,  Harry Brooks, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman, Jean LaPorta, and Allan Turnbull

MEMBERS ABSENT

Carmen Caraco

OTHERS PRESENT

Patrick Michel, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Manager, Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Craig Clark, Communications Specialist with Capital Region BOCES and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

The reorganization meeting of HFM BOCES was called to order by the Board Clerk, at 5:03 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

TEMPORARY CHAIRPERSON

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Joanne Freeman to appoint the District Superintendent as the temporary chairperson of the reorganizational meeting. This motion carried unanimously.

OATH OF OFFICE

At this time the Clerk administered the oath of office to reelected Board Members James Beirlein and Allan Turnbull.

NOMINATIONS AND ELECTION OF PRESIDENT

The District Superintendent then asked for nominations for the office of President. Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull, to nominate Joanne Freeman to the office of President for the 2018-2019 school year. Harry  Brooks then made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull, to close the polls, temporarily suspend the rules and instruct the Clerk to cast one vote for Joanne Freeman to the office of President. This motion was unanimously carried.

OATH OF OFFICE

Mrs. Freeman was then administered the oath of office of Board President.

PRESIDENT ASSUMES LEADERSHIP

At this time, President Freeman assumed leadership of the meeting. President Freeman then requested nominations for the office of Vice President.

NOMINATION AND  ELECTION OF  VICE PRESIDENT

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein, to nominate Harry Brooks to the office of Vice President for the 2018-2019 school year. John DeValve then made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull to close the polls, temporarily suspend the rules and instruct the Clerk to cast one vote for Harry Brooks to the office of Vice President. This motion carried unanimously.

OATH OF OFFICE

At this time Dr. Brooks was administered the oath of office of Vice President.

REORGANIZATION  APPOINTMENTS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation the following appointments for the 2018-2019 school year were presented for Board approval:

  • Clerk of the Board: Christine Eaton
  • Treasurer: Jennifer Clear
  • Claims Auditor  ($20 per hour): Melody Prentice
  • Deputy Internal Claims Auditor ($20 per hour): Robin Rose
  • Extracurricular Accounts Treasurer: Jayette Miller
  • Asst. Treas. of Extracurricular Accts.: Jennifer Clear
  • Extra Class Faculty Auditor: Jennifer Clear
  • Extra Class Faculty Counselor:
  • Michael Jacob (Special Ed), Jay DeTraglia (CTE), Michael Dardaris, (PTECH), TBD (AG-PTECH), Richard Potter (ADK)
  • Extra Class Faculty Advisors: (List appended to minutes)
  • Verifier of Purchase Orders: Tiffannie Brown, Lisa Royal
  • Purchasing Officer: Tammy Mickan
  • Deputy Purchasing Officer: Kathi Lewis
  • Official Newspapers: The Leader Herald, The Recorder, The Gazette
  • Official Radio Stations: WENT, Gloversville WCSS, Amsterdam
  • School Physician: TBD
  • Attorneys: Girvin and Ferlazzo, P.C.
  • Auditors: West & Company CPAs, P.C.
  • Internal Auditors: Questar III BOCES
  • AHERA/SASS Designee and District Safety Officer: Jessica Kirby-Barnes
  • Information Officer: Lorraine Hohenforst
  • Official Bank: NBT Bank
  • General Insurance: NYSIR – Mang Agency
  • Workers Compensation Insurance: Robert J. Hoy Agency Inc.
  • Health Insurance: CDPHP and Empire BlueCross
  • Dental Insurance: MetLife Dental
  • Compliance Officers: Aaron Flynn, Lorraine Hohenforst
  • School Library System Council: (List appended to minutes)
  • Board Audit Committee: Committee of the Whole
  • NYSSBA Voting Delegate: Joanne Freeman
  • NYSSBA Voting Alternate: John DeValve
  • NYSSBA Legislative Liaison: Joanne Freeman
  • Tobacco Free School Policy Liaison: Jessica Kirby-Barnes
  • Dignity Act Coordinators: (List appended to minutes)
  • Homeless Liaison/Migrant Education Coordinator: Kathi Lewis
  • Financial Advisor: Karen Moon, Vice President of Bernard Donegan Inc.
  • HFM BOCES Bond Counsel: M. Corneilia Cahill, Esq. of Hiscock & Barclay LLP

APPROVAL OF APPOINTMENTS

Harry Brooks  made a  motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull, to approve the 2018-2019 reorganization appointments as presented, making note that positions left in the to be determined status will be approved by the Board as they are filled. This motion carried unanimously.

REORGANIZATIONAL RESOLUTIONS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation the following resolutions for the 2018-2019 school year were presented to the Board for approval:

  • Authorize the Deputy Superintendent to certify all payrolls
  • Authorize the District Superintendent to sign and file all applications and certifications for federal and state funds
  • Authorize the Deputy Superintendent to assume the duties of the District Superintendent in the District Superintendent’s absence
  • Authorize the District Superintendent, Deputy Superintendent, and School Business Manager to approve attendance of school personnel at conferences, within budgetary appropriations
  • Authorize the District Superintendent to employ non-instructional and instructional substitutes, adult education staff, and temporary employees
  • Authorize District Superintendent and Treasurer to borrow up to $500,000.00 in anticipation of revenues
  • Authorize School Business Manager, with approval of the District Superintendent, to transfer budgetary appropriations up to $10,000
  • Authorize the capitalizing threshold at $5,000
  • Authorize Treasurer, with approval of District Superintendent, to invest funds within legal limitations
  • Authorize the transfer of up to $2,000,000.00 (two million dollars) from funds with available balances to the General Fund to cover cash flow needs, with repayment to be made within one year, as permitted when borrowing between funds.  In discussion with our local auditors, it is recommended that in order to avoid legal costs and interest associated with the issuance of RANs, BOCES use the internal transfer option to cover cash flow needs
  • Authorize the Treasurer of the BOCES to use an electronic check signature to authenticate checks issued on the BOCES accounts and to process transfers as required.  Authorize the Accountant to use an electronic check signature to authenticate payroll checks in the absence of the Treasurer.  Authorize the School Business Manager to use an electronic check signature to authenticate accounts payable checks in the absence of the Treasurer.
  • Authorize the Accountant and School Business Manager to process transfers in the absence of the Treasurer.
  • Authorize the following employees with single signature authority: Treasurer, Accountant and School Business Manager.
  • Authorize the District Superintendent, Deputy Superintendent, and School Business Manager, or their designee to approve staff mileage, conference attendance, and payment/reimbursement
  • Authorize director-principals and principals to suspend students for up to 5 days
  • Authorize BOCES to participate in cooperative bidding of supplies, services, equipment, and janitorial products with public school districts and municipalities of Fulton, Montgomery, and Hamilton Counties as well as DCMO BOCES
  • Re-adopt the Audit Committee Charter, effective July 1, 2018
  • Re-Adopt the Board Policy Manual, all sections and policies therein, effective July 1, 2018
  • Re-Adopt the Constitutionally Protected Prayer in the Schools Certification
  • Adopt the last Wednesday of each month at 6:00 p.m. as BOCES board meeting date and time, except as otherwise indicated on the annual board meeting dates calendar
  • Establish personal cell phone reimbursement rate to be $0.06 per minute
  • Adopt the HFM BOCES mileage chart effective July 1, 2018, and authorize the School Business Manager to amend the chart as required during the course of the school year
  • Authorize the Board President and/or District Superintendent to sign contracts on behalf of the Board of Education
  • Confirm HFM credit card limits as follows: District Superintendent – $25,000, Deputy Superintendent and Chief Financial Officer – $ 36,400 (combined)
  • Establish three separate petty cash funds as follows:
    Business Office (Jennifer Clear) $50, Career & Technical Education (Lorrie Hanifan) $50, Special Education (Holly Anker) $50
  • Authorize two school lunch point of sale drawer change accounts as follows:
    HFM BOCES Main Campus – Tracey Buley – $100
    Jansen Avenue – Margaret Ugalde – $50
  • Establish the following substitute staff pay rates for the school year 2018-2019:
  • Long-Term Substitute Teachers – Certified $125.00 per diem
    Long-Term Substitute Teachers – Uncertified $100.00 Per diem
    Certified Substitute Teachers $95.00 per diem
    Uncertified Substitute Teachers $85.00 per diem
    Substitute School Nurses (RN) $70.00 per diem
    Substitute School Nurses (LPN) $10.70 per hour
    Substitute Clinical Nurses (RN) $160.00 per diem
    Substitute Clinical Nurses (LPN)$150.00 per diem
    Long-Term Substitute Teacher Aides $65.00 per day
    Substitute Teacher Aides $10.40 per hour
    Substitute Teacher Aides required to travel from the student’s home $10.40 per hour
    Substitute Interpreters $10.40 per hour
    Substitute Typist $10.70 per hour
    Substitute Couriers  $11.44 per hour
    Substitute Food Service Helper $10.40 per hour
    Substitute School Monitor $10.40 per hour
    Substitute School Bus Attendants $12.03 per hour
    Substitute School Bus Driver $17.00 per hour
    Regional Summer School Certified Substitute Teachers $95.00 per diem
    Regional Summer School Uncertified Substitute Teachers $85.00 per diem
    Regional Summer School Substitute Nurse (RN) $70.00 per diem
    Regional Summer School Substitute Typist $10.70 per hour
    Regional Summer School Substitute School Monitors $10.40 per hour
  • Authorize board member and administrative attendance at approved conferences and meetings including the authority to expend funds associated with these activities
  • Authorize membership in Mohawk-Sacandaga School Boards Association, Capital Area School Development Association, New York State School Boards Association, Rural Schools Association, Fulton-Montgomery County Regional Chamber of Commerce, American Association of Educational Service Agencies, Statewide BOCES P/R – Erie I, BOCES the Energy Pricing Consortium, BOCES Education Consortium and the Fulton County CGR
  • Authorize the District Superintendent and School Business Manager to approve business related travel reimbursement at the latest available published IRS rate
  • Authorize bonding of all HFM BOCES employees up to $100,000 plus an additional $900,000 coverage per loss
  • Establish April 3, 2019, as the date for the next BOCES Annual Meeting
  • Establish April 17, 2019, as the date on which each component school board shall conduct a public meeting for the purpose of voting on the BOCES administrative budget and candidates to fill vacancies on the BOCES Board of Education, pursuant to Section 1950 of Education Law
  • Establish the following Adult Services Tuitions for school year 2018-2019: Career/Technical Program (½ day) $2,945.00 Career/Technical Program (full day) 5,000.00
  • Establish the following ancillary pay rates for school year 2018-2019:
    Retiree Scorers $94/per diem
    Regional Scoring Manager 25/hour
    Regional Scoring Trainers Saturday and/or after School 35/hour
    Regional Scorers 15/hour
    Regional Scoring Assistants 15/hour
    Lifeguard 10.40/hour
    Adult Educators 25/hour
    Bus Driver Trainers 25/hour
    Curriculum Writing 25/hour
    Curriculum Training 25/hour
    Regional Summer School School Nurse 21/hour
    Regional Summer School Senior Typist 13/hour
    Regional Summer School Teacher 30/hour
    Regional Summer School Teaching, Assistant.                          15/hour
    Regional Summer School School Monitor 12/hour
    Regional Summer School Teacher Aide 12.50/hour
    Regional Summer School Senior Typist  12.70/hour
    Teacher Aide (Part-time, Hourly) 12.50/hour
    TASC/HSE Coordinator 25.00/hour
    TASC/HSE Examiner 20.00/hour
    TASC/HSE Proctor 12.50/hour
    Regional Enrichment Summer Program Teacher                  30/hour
    Regional Enrichment Summer Program Teacher Assistant  15/hour
  • Reaffirm that the Hamilton-Fulton & Montgomery BOCES is a non-discriminatory employer
  • Reaffirm that alternative communications will be used to assist the handicapped
  • Reaffirm that BOCES meetings will be held in locations most accessible to the handicapped
  • Reaffirm BOCES commitment to comply with The Freedom of Information Act and The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act
  • Reaffirm BOCES commitment to comply with the Open Meeting Law
  • Reaffirm BOCES commitment to comply with Title IX
  • Reaffirm BOCES commitment to comply with the American Disabilities Act (ADA)
  • Reaffirm BOCES commitment to comply with the Annual School Integrated Pest Management notification requirements
  • Reaffirm charge for transcripts for adult students $5.00 per transcript
  • Reaffirm a photocopy fee of $0.25 per face sheet
  • Reaffirm that secretarial fees associated with the retrieval of information shall be at the actual pay rates for the person(s) performing the retrieval tasks

APPROVAL OF REORGANIZATION RESOLUTIONS

A motion was made by Harry Brooks and seconded by James Beirlein, to approve the reorganization resolutions for the 2018-2019 school year as presented.  This motion was unanimously carried.

ADJOURNMENT

At 5:13 p.m. a motion was made by Allan Turnbull to adjourn the reorganization meeting and prepare to enter a special board meeting.  This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Extraclassroom Activity Fund Faculty Advisors 2018-19

Auto Body (Account Code: 100): John Ackermann
Auto A (Account Code: 102): Thomas Davis
Conservation (Account Code: 106): Adam Cancio
Cosmetology A (Account Code: 109): Julie Mead
Cosmetology B (Account Code: 110): Valerie Charpentier
Digital Multimedia (Account Code: 115): Andrew Huth
Life Skills (Account Code: 116): Patricia Muselbeck
Criminal Justice (Account Code: 129): Thomas Nethaway/Michael Scott
Teen Council (Account Code: 132): Cheryl Kelly
Foundations of Food (Account Code: 133): Rebecca Skretkowicz
Autism Spectrum Disorder Program (Account Code: 136): Daniella Murphy
Encompass Learning Program (Account Code: 138): Alison Daly
PTECH Student Government (Account Code: 149)
PTECH Academic Club: TBA
PTECH Student Judicial Council: TBA
PTECH Yearbook Club: TBA
PTECH Underwater Robotics Club: TBA
PTECH Rock and Jazz Club: TBA
PTECH Drama and Glee Club: TBA
PTECH Blacksmith Club: TBA
PTECH Art Club: TBA
FFA (Account Code: 149): Julia Hudyncia
AGPTECH Student Government: TBA
AGPTECH Academic Club: TBA
Veterinary & Animal Science (Account Code: 142): Meredith Tuppen

HFM BOCES School Library System Council

Kristi Beedon, Amsterdam, 7/1/17 – 6/30/20
Tammy Jones, Canajoharie, 7/1/16 – 6/30/19
Carla Bengle-Mackey, Gloversville,  7/1/17 – 6/30/20
Sarah Cordts, Johnstown, 7/1/18 – 6/30/21
Halley Zanconato, Mayfield, 7/1/17 – 06/30/20
Karen Johnson (Chair), Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, 7/1/18 – 6/30/19
Cornelius Bradt St. Mary’s Institute, 7/1/12 – 6/30/18
Christine Suhr, Wells, 7/1/15 – 6/30/19
Kathy Gundrum, CDLC, 7/1/18 – 6/30/21
Dan Towne, FMCC, 7/1/17 – 6/30/20
TBD, Administrative Representative, 7/1/17 – 6/30/20
Eric Trahan, Public Libraries Representative Mohawk Valley Library System, 7/1/17 – 06/30/20

Dignity Act Coordinators

Charis Kakavelos CTE
Michael DiMezza CTE
Scott Dellis Special Education
Matthew Popp Special Education
Daniel Salvagni Special Education
Kristen Michaels Special Education (McNab)
Shay France Special Education (Gloversville Middle School)
Rachel Raponi Special Education (Mayfield)
Richard Potter Adirondack Academy
Julie Blanchard Adirondack Academy
Brian Mazza Adirondack Academy
Michael Dardaris PTECH
Jennifer Sponnoble PTECH
TBD AG-PTECH
Angeline Conte AG-PTECH

SPECIAL BOARD MEETING

CALL TO ORDER

Following the Reorganizational Meeting, President Freeman called a special board meeting to order at 5:14 p.m.

THERAPY SOURCE CLIENT AGREEMENT

Jean LaPorta made a motion to approve the Client Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Therapy Source, Inc., providing HFM BOCES with Therapists on an as needed basis. This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #1)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT –DICKINSON

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Jamie Dickinson to plan and perform a five-day PBL workshop effective July 5, 2018 through August 3, 2018. (SY 18-19 #2)

LEASE AGREEMENT ADULT LITERACY AND CORRECTIONS EDUCATION (Gloversville)

Harry Brooks made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Lease Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Avinash Moudgil to provide the HFM BOCES Adult Literacy and Corrections Education program with approximately 1,150 square feet, consisting ofclassroom and office space in Gloversville, New York effective July 1, 2018 through June 30,2019. This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #3)

LEASE AGREEMENT ADULT LITERACY AND CORRECTIONS EDUCATION (Amsterdam)

Jean LaPorta made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Lease Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and the United Presbyterian Church to provide the HFM BOCES Adult Literacy and Corrections Education program with classroom and office space in Amsterdam, New York effective July 1, 2018 through June 30,2019. This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbulland unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #4

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – GUSTAFSON

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Jean Gustafson to perform Physical Therapy Serviceseffective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. (SY 18-19 #5)

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendationthe following personnel items were presented tothe Board for acceptance or approval. All new appointments are made on an emergency,conditional basis and contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

Resignation for Retirement

P. Michel

Jean LaPorta made a motion to accept a letter of intent to retire effective October 25, 2018. This motion was seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #6)

Resignations

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

Cardettino, P.

Cardettino, Paul – Coordinator of Instructional Services submitting a letter of resignation effective close of business on August 2, 2018.  Mr. Cardettino has been with HFM BOCES since October 2, 2017. (SY 18-19 #7)

Purcell, D.

Purcell, Delilah – Senior Typist with Adirondack Academy submitting a letter of resignation effective August 31, 2018. Mrs. Purcell has been with HFM BOCES since July 18, 2014. (SY 18-19 #8)

Leo, H.

Leo, Heather – Math Teacher with PTECH submitting a letter of resignation effective August 26, 2018. Mrs. Leo has been with HFM BOCES since September 1, 2016. (SY 18-19 #9)

Romano, S.

Romano, Sydney – Teacher Aide with Special Education submitting a letter of resignation effective July 19, 2018. Ms. Romano has been with HFM BOCES since September 1, 2016.  (SY 18-19 #10)

Establish and Appoint

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to establish and appoint the following:

Brower, S.

Brower, Sandra – Part-time, temporary appointment to a 0.3 FTE Health Teacher with Ag-PTECH effective September 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.  This is a new position. Salary: Schedule D, Step 1, $42,161.00 pro-rated to $12,648.30. Certification: Health Education – Initial. (SY 18-19 #11)

Appointments

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following appointments:

Substitute Food Service Helpers

Appoint the following as a Substitute Food Service Helper effective July 25, 2018 at a rate of $10.40 per hour, not to exceed two hours each: Wendy Whitman-Olsen (SY 18-19 #12)

Appoint the following as a Substitute Food Service Helper effective July 26, 2018 at a rate of $10.40 per hour, not to exceed two hours each: Valerie Brown and Debra Schaner (SY 18-19 #13)

Bunker, C.

Bunker, Christina – One-year probationary appointment to an Occupational Therapist position with Special Education effective September 1, 2018. Mrs. Bunker’s probationary appointment will end August 31, 2019. Mrs. Bunker currently works for Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. JOhnsville Central School District. (SY 18-19 #14)

Regional Summer School Programs

Appoint the following staff for HFM BOCES 2018 Regional Summer School or Regional Summer Enrichment Program for the4 period of July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at the corresponding rate next to their name:

Taylor, Derek, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00/per hour
Liverio, Amy, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00/per hour

FUTURE MEETINGS

July 25 Goal Setting and Special Meeting 5:30 p.m. HFM BOCES Board Room

September 5, 2018 Regular Board Meeting 6:00 p.m. HFM BOCES Board Room

ADJOURNMENT

At 5:31 p.m., with no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, to adjourn to a Board retreat. This motion carried unanimously.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

 

 

Top