Skip to content

HFM BOCES reopening plan available

To read the plan visit: www.hfmboces.org/reopeningplan

main content starts here

August 17, 2020 Board of Education meeting minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

View the Aug. 17, 2020 meeting video

Download printer-friendly Aug. 17, 2020 meeting minutes

DATE

August 17, 2020

PLACE

Meeting can be accessed via phone: Call: 1-646-992-2010 – Access Number: 129 546 7364

KIND OF MEETING

Special Board Meeting

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Jean LaPorta, and Allan Turnbull

MEMBERS ABSENT

Gustavo Sacerio

OTHERS PRESENT

David Ziskin, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Craig Clark, Communications Specialist and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Brooks called the meeting to order at 5:00 p.m.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval. All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification form.

Resignation for Retirement

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept the following employee’s letter of intent to retire:

1. Karen Edwards, Physical Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/1988), 09/04/2020,
(SY 20-21 #34)

Resignations

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept the following resignation:

Kevin Collins, Culinary Arts Teacher, CTE (09/01/2008), Effective Date: 09/25/2020
(SY 20-21 #35)

Establish  Positions

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to establish the following positions:

1. Position: Special Education Teacher, Program/Location: CTE, Effective Date: 09/01/2020
2. Position: 0.6 FTE Art Teacher, Program/Location: Itinerant, Effective Date: 09/01/2020

Appointments – Certified Administrator

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified administrator:

a. Name: Brian Garrity, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: Administrative Coordinator of Alternative Education, Title: Administrative Coordinator of ADK, Salary: $82,000 pro-rated to $61,499.97, Effective Dates: 10/01/20-06/30/2021, Location: ADK, FTE: 1.0, Certification: School Building Leader-Emergency COVID-19 -Pending (SY 20-21 #36)

Appointments –  Certified Teacher

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teacher:

(Tenure will be contingent upon achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout his or her probationary period, consistent with the requirements of Education Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d)

a. Name: Brianne Martino, Appointment Type: Probationary Tenure Area: Education of children with handicapping conditions – general Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $44,288.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020–08/31/2024, Location: Special Ed, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities 1-6 – Emergency COVID-19 and Childhood Education 1-6 – Emergency COVID-19

(SY 20-21 #37)

Appointments – Certified Teachers Temporary or Part-Time

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teachers, temporary or part-time:

a. Name: Brianne Martino, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Special Education ESYP Teacher, Salary: $6,643.20; pro-rated $4,428.80, Effective Dates: 07/18/2020-08/14/2020, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0

b. Name: Sharon Kline, Appointment Type: Temporary/Part-time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $50,673.00; pro-rated to $25,336.50, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: CTE, FTE: 0.5, Certification: Special Education – Permanent

c. Name: Tamara Berberich, Appointment Type: Temporary/Part-time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $50,673.00; pro-rated to $25,336.50, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: CTE, FTE: 0.5, Certification: Special  Education – Permanent

d. Name: Christy Evers, Appointment Type: Part-time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Art Teacher, Salary: $43,226.00; pro-rated to $25,935.60, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020, Location: Itinerant Services, FTE: 0.6, Certification: Visual Arts –Initial

(SY 20-21 #38, #39, #40, #41)

Appointments – Civil Service

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following Civil Service employees:

a. Name: Amanda Eggleston, Appointment Type:Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Effective: 09/01/2020-08/31/21, Salary: $17,798.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

b. Name: Alfaratta Eppley, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: School Monitor, Probationary Term: 09/01/2020-08/31/2021, Salary: $17,798.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

c. Name: Cheyenna Malagisi, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2020-08/31/2021, Salary: $17,798.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

d. Name: Tamara Minicki, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2020-08/31/2021, Salary: $17,798.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

e. Name: Tiffany Morey, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2020-08/31/2021, Salary: $17,798.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

f. Name: Ashley Palmateer, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2020-08/31/2021, Salary: $17,798.00, FTE: 1.0 Location: Special Education

g. Name: Bridgett Olson, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Account Clerk/Typist, Probationary Term: 08/18/20, Salary: $26,817.90 pro-rated to $24,413.70, FTE: 1.0, Location: PTECH

(SY 20-21 #42, #43, #44, #45, #46, #47, #48)

All Other Appointments

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following appointments:

a. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2020-2021 school year. Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

Christine Pietro, Division: Sub Service, Rate: $30.00, Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer

Kathy Sullivan, Division: Sub Service, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer

Dominick Baggetta, Division: Sub Service, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer

Ernie Clapper, Division: Sub Service, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer

Deborah Grimshaw, Division: Sub Service, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewers

Richard Santelli, Division: Sub Service, Rate: $30.00, Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewers

Brianne Martino, Division: Special Education, Rate: $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 07/06/2020-07/17/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Long-term Substitute

Joshua Barmen, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $16.50 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 320 Hours, Position Category: Interpreter

Donald Hodge, Division: Food Service, Rate: $2,500.00 Stipend, Term of Employment: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Food Service Prep

Wendy Sacco, Division: PTECH, Rate: $330.39 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 120 Days, Position Category: Per-Diem Special Education Teacher

(SY 20-21 #49, #50, #51, #52, #53)

b. Appoint the following CTE Staff members to work an additional 20 hours of summer curriculum work for the period of July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020 at a rate of $25.00 per hour:

John Ackermann, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Michael Andrews, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Robert Boshart, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Erika Bucenec, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Adam Cancio, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Zachary Carrico, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Valerie Charpentier, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Kevin Collins, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Thomas Davis, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Steven Derwin, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Thomas DiMezza, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Ryan England, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Chris Flint, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Jason Hillabrand, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40t
Andrew Huth, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Donald Lucas, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Sean Mahon, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Julie Mead, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Thomas Nethaway, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Craig Newkirk, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Richard Santelli, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Phillip Schuyler, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Rebecca Skretkowicz, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Meredith Tuppen, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40
Joanne Wood, Additional Hours: 20, Total Hours: 40

(SY 20-21 #54)

c. Appoint the following Instructional Services Teacher’s On Special Assignment to work two additional days of summer work at their per diem rate:

Kristen Sikora and Heather Mello (SY 20-21 #55)

d. Appoint the following Food Service Helpers to work up to twenty hours a week effective August 14, 2020 and August 31, 2020.

Deborah Henderson (SY 20-21 #56)

e. Appoint the following staff for up to 100 hours of curriculum work at a rate of $25.00 per hour effective July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020.

Kimberly Abel (SY 20-21 #53)

Miscellaneous Personnel Item

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by JeanLaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the Memorandum of Agreement by and between Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery BOCES and the HFM BOCES Teachers’ Association. (SY 20-21 #57)

2020-21 ANNUAL LEASES

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull to approve the 2020-21 Distance Learning and annual classroom leases as submitted in the aggregated amount of $522,675.  This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #58)

E-RATE CENTRAL PROPOSAL

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Tel/Logic Inc., d.b.a. E-Rate Central to prepare all necessary application forms and special requests throughout the E-Rate application and funding cycle. The fee for services provided for the 2020-21 school year will be $2,250. (SY 20-21 #59)

VERIZON WIRELESS CELLULAR AND DATA  EQUIPMENT AND SERVICE CONTRACT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the electronic contract by and between HFM BOCES and Verizon Wireless effective August 15, 2020. (SY 20-21 #60)

SPECTRUM ENTERPRISE CUSTOMER SERVICE ORDER

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Customer Service Order by and between Charter Communications Operating, LLC (Spectrum) and HFM BOCES to provide telephone services. (SY  20-21 #61)

TIME WARNER CABLE NORTHEAST LLC ORDER FORM

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the New York State Office of General Services Time Warner Cable Northeast LLC Cable-Based Internet Services Order form to provide Internet Services at the Amsterdam Literacy Zone. (SY  20-21 #62)

FRONTLINE EDUCATION AMENDMENT TO MSA

James Beirlein made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Master Services Agreement with Frontline Education and the addendum. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21  #63)

EXECUTIVE SESSION

At 5:08 p.m. the Board entered executive session for the purpose of discussing the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person (or alternatively, a particular corporation) upon a motion made by Jean LaPorta, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

RETURN TO OPEN  SESSION

At 5:30 p.m. John DeValve made a motion to return to open session. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried.

FUTURE MEETINGS

August 26, 2020, HFM BOCES Regular Board meeting, 5:00 p.m., Location – HFM BOCES Board Room and Virtual Meeting

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 5:31 p.m. to adjourn the meeting. This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top