Skip to content

HFM BOCES reopening plan available

To read the plan visit: www.hfmboces.org/reopeningplan

main content starts here

Sept. 25, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

click here to download printer-friendly Sept. 25, 2019 meeting minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

DATE

September 25, 2019

PLACE

Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman and Jean LaPorta

MEMBERS ABSENT

Allan Turnbull

OTHERS PRESENT

David Ziskin, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Tara Caraco, Coordinator of Instructional Services; Craig Clark, Communications Specialist; Michael Rossi, Accountant with West and Company CPAs PC.; Ashley Onyon, Reporter with the Leader Herald and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 5:00 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

AUDIT COMMITTEE

At 5:01 p.m. the Board convened the Audit Committee upon a motion made by John DeValve, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried.

INDEPENDENT AUDIT REPORT PRESENTATION

Michael Rossi, Independent Auditor from West and Co., CPAs PC reviewed the 2018-19 Independent Audit with the Audit Committee.

2019-20 INTERNAL AUDIT FOCUS AREA

The Board unanimously chose extraclass accounts as the focus area for the 2019-20 Internal Audit topic.

ADJOURN AUDIT COMMITTEE

The Board adjourned the Audit Committee at 5:26 p.m upon a motion made by Jean LaPorta, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to approve the minutes of the August 28, 2019 Regular Board Meeting.  This motion was carried unanimously.

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The District Superintendent’s Report included:

► Communication Update
► Collaboration Update
► Advocacy Update
► Draft Goal Development
► State Updates

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► CTE Program Criminal Justice Re-approval
► PTECH Tour
► Mental Health Association Wellness Workshop
► Citi BOCES Tour

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility mVerification form

Resignation for Retirement

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept the following resignation for retirement:

Margaret Perrella, Spanish Teacher, Division: ADK (09/01/2007), Effective Date: 06/30/2020

Steven Morrison, Health and Safety Officer, Division: HSRM (03/20/2018), Effective Date: 05/31/2020 (revised from 7/31/2020)

Robert Boshart, Equine Science Teacher, Division: CTE (05/31/1990), Effective Date: 06/30/2020
(SY 19-20 #193, 194, 195)

Resignations

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

Carrie Schmidtmann, Senior Typist, Division: Ag-PTECH (09/27/18), Effective Date: 09/30/2019

Delilah Purcell, PT Hourly Teacher Aide, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education (09/05/2019), Effective Date: 09/26/2019

Jessica Treanor, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Division: Itinerant Services (10/01/2016), Effective Date: 09/11/2019 (revised from 9/20/19)

Sarah Greco, Teacher Aide, Division: Special Ed (09/01/2018), Effective Date: 09/23/2019

Kathy Johnson, School Psychologist, Division: Special Ed (09/01/1997), Effective Date: 09/13/2019

Korena Thornton, School Bus Attendant, Division: Regional Transportation (01/31/2019), Effective Date: 09/25/2019

Christopher Murphy, Foothills PTECH Principal, Division: Foothills PTECH (09/27/2018), Effective Date: 10/23/2019

Appointment – Certified Teachers

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teachers:

(Tenure will be contingent upon achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout his or her probationary period, consistent with the requirements of Education Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d)

Name: Thomas Nethaway, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Law Enforcement Services Teacher, Salary: $52,500, pro-rated $26,250.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 – 06/30/2020, Location: CTE, FTE: 0.5, Certification: Law Enforcement Services 7-12 – Transitional A

Name: Thomas DiMezza, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Law Enforcement Services Teacher, Salary: $52,500, pro-rated $26,250.00, Effective Dates: 09/10/2019-06/30/2020, Location: CTE, FTE: 0.5, Certification: Law Enforcement Services 7-12 – Transitional A

Name: Dylan Toscano, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Social Studies, Title: Social Studies Teacher, Salary: $43,226.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 – 08/31/2023, Location: Ag-PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Social Studies 7-12 – Initial

Name: Jill Miller, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Home Economics, Title: Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Salary: $54,171.00 pro-rated to $52,816.70, Effective Dates: 09/10/2019-09/09/2022, Location: Itinerant Services, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Home Economics – Permanent

Name: Shannon Cechnicki, Appointment Type:
Probationary, Tenure Area: Education of children with handicapping conditions-general Special Education , Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $43,226.00, pro-rated to $42,793.74, Effective Dates: 09/05/2019-09/04/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities Grades 1-6 – Initial

Name: Jacob Brode, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Science, Title: Science Teacher, Salary: $43,229.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Physics 7-12- Transitional B

Name: Jodi Eakin, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: TOSA-Instructional Support in Professional Development, Title: Teacher on Special Assignment, Salary: $63,893.00 pro-rated to $52,392.28, Effective Dates: 10/28/2019-10/27/2022, Location: Instructional Services, FTE: 1.0, Certification: N-6 – Permanent

SY 19-20 #203-209)

Appointments – Civil Service

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to appoint the following Civil Service appointments:

Name: Kasey Mang, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Ag-PTECH

Name: Korena Thornton, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Bus Driver, Probationary Term: 09/26/2019-09/25/2020, Salary: $17.66 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

Name: Ginnette Ostrander, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Bus Driver, Probationary Term: 09/26/2019-09/25/2020, Salary: $17.66 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

Name: Gloria Sutler, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Bus Driver, Probationary Term: 09/26/2019-09/25/2020, Salary: $17.66 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

Name: Lisa Slater, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: School Bus Attendant, Probationary Term: 09/26/2019-09/25/2020, Salary: $12.50 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation
(SY 19-20 #210-214)

Appointments – All Other Appointments

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to appoint the following appointments:

a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Teacher – effective 9/26/19
Alicia Brand
Erin Melious
Cornelius Bradt

Teacher Aide – effective 09/26/2019
Alicia Brand
Erin Melious

School Monitor – effective 09/26/19
Alicia Brand
Erin Melious

Typist – effective 09/26/19
Erin Melious

School Nurse – effective 09/26/19
Paula Lerner

School Bus Attendant – effective 09/13/2019
Cory Mykel

(SY 19-20 #215-216)

b. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2019-20 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

1. Cathy Brucker Division: Substitute Services, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer
2. Kathy Sullivan, Division: Substitute Services, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed:N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer
3. Richard Rose, Division: Substitute Services, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed:N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer
4. Delilah Purcell, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $13.52 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/05/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Hourly Teacher Aide
5. Anthony DiMezza, Jr., Division: ADK, Rate: $105.00, Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/26/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute
6. Jeremy Rowland, Division: ADK, Rate: $105.00, Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/26/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute
7. Tyler Smith, Division: Ag-PTECH, Rate: $105.00, Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/26/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute
8. Margaret Button, Division: ADK, Rate: $105.00, Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/26/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute
9. Lisa Harbison, Division: Special Ed, Rate: $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/27/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute
10. Wendy Sacco, Division: PTECH, Rate: $330.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/16/19-06/30/2020, Position Category: Per Diem Special Education Teacher
11. Sheila Thomas, Division: PTECH, Rate: $64.50 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/03/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Hourly Mathematics Teacher

(SY 19-20 #217-225)

c. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2019-2020 school year. Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

1. Kayleigh Denney, Division: PTECH, $25.00 Hourly, 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, 75 Hours, Curriculum Work
(SY-20 #226)

d. Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 20 hours each at a rate of $25.00 per hour of chaperoning work effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2019:

Rodney Schuyler, Ping Huang, Zachary Carrico, Keturah Tallon, Jacob Brode, Sandra Barkevich, Anna Maria Goderie, Melissa McGill, Jennifer Sponnoble, Jeanne Halloran, Peter Briele and Kayleigh Denney

(SY-20 #226)

e. Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 50 hours each at an hourly rate of $25.00 for morning supervision between the hours of 6:55 am and 7:55 am effective September 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020:

Rodney Schuyler, Ping Huang, Zachary Carrico, Keturah Tallon, Jacob Brode, Sandra Barkevich, Anna Maria Goderie, Melissa McGill, Jennifer Sponnoble, Jeanne Halloran, Peter Briele and Kayleigh Denney

(SY 19-20 #227)

f. Advisors

Anna Marie Neri, Special Education, Autism Advisor
(SY 19-20 #228)

g. Appoint the following employees listed below as Lead Evaluators of Administrators and Teachers who have participated in the Lead Evaluator training provided by HFM BOCES

Deborah Grimshaw
(SY 19-20 #229)

Amended Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to amend the following appointments:

Booth, D.

Booth, Deborah – Hourly School Library and Instructional Resource Services Support, amending her July 24, 2019 appointment to add an additional 150 hours effective August 5, 2019 through June 30, 2020.  Salary remains the same. (SY 19-20 #230)

Nethaway, T.

Nethaway, Thomas – Part-time, Law Enforcement Services Teacher with Career and Technical Education, amending his January 30, 2019 appointment status from probationary to part-time with an end date of June 30, 2019.  Salary remains the same. (SY 19-20 #231)

Stortecky, S.

Stortecky, Sandra – Assistant Job Training Specialist, amending the number of summer preparation days from five to six effective July 1, 2019 through August 30, 2019. (SY 19-20 #232)

Miscellaneous Personnel Item

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the following resolutions:

RESOLVED, that the agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Employee No. 02610 is approved and the District Superintendent is authorized to execute the agreement. (SY 19-20 #233)

RESOLVED, that the agreement by and between HFM BOCES and the HFM BOCES Teacher’s Association is approved and the District Superintendent is authorized to execute said agreement. (SY 19-20 #234)

RECESS

The Board took a recess at 6:14 p.m.

RESUMED MEETING

The Board resumed the meeting at 6:25 p.m.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of July 30, 2019 through September 5, 2019. (SY 19-20 #235)

TREASURER’S REPORT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to approve the Treasurer’s Report from July 1, 2019 through July 31, 2019 as submitted. (SY 19-20 #236)

2018-19 INDEPENDENT AUDIT

Having been received and discussed by the Audit Committee, John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to accept the fiscal 2018-19 Independent Audit as prepared and submitted by West and Co. CPAs PC. (SY 19-20 #237)

2019-2019 ANNUAL RISK ASSESSMENT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to accept the 2018-19 Annual Risk Assessment as submitted by Internal Auditor Mark Beaudette, CPA, Questar III BOCES, taking note of the Chief Financial Officer’s Management Response letter. (SY 19-20 #238)

REVISED 2019-20 EXTRACLASS ADVISORS

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to approve the revised 2019-20 Extraclass Advisors as submitted. (SY 19-20 #239)

FULTON-MONTGOMERY REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE CONTRACT – CTE

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Contract for Administration of Career and Technical Education – Business and Education Partnership by and between HFM BOCES and the Fulton-Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce effective September 1, 2019 through August 31. 2020. (SY 19-20 #240)

GRANTS

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to accept the following grant funds, and authorize their suitable appropriation and expenditure, pursuant to State Education Department and/or local approvals:

School Library System – Aid for Automation – $9,427.00

School Library System – $141,409.00

WIOA, Title II, Adult Education & Literacy – $100,000.00

WIOA, Title II, Adult Education & Literacy (Amsterdam Literacy Zone) – $125,000.00

WIOA, Title II, Adult Education & Literacy (Gloversville Literacy Zone) – $125,000.00

WIOA, Title II, Corrections Education and Other Institutionalized Education- $250,000.00

WIOA, Title II, Integrated English and Civics Education – $300.000.00

(SY 19-20 #241-247)

ITEMS TO BE DECLARED SALVAGE

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to approve the items for salvage as listed on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated September 25, 2019. (SY 19-20 #248)

AG-PTECH OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIP APPROVAL

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to approve the Ag-PTECH FFA attend an overnight field trip to the FFA Convention and Expo in Indianapolis, Indiana from October 29, 2019 to November 2, 2019. (SY 19-20 #249)

CTE EQUIPMENT RESERVE FUND PURCHASES

Pending New York State Education Department approval, John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the purchase of Vacuum Standing Stations and Lincoln Power Mig Welder with monies from the Career and Technical Education Equipment Reserve fund. (SY 19-20 #250)

CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – DICKINSON

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to  authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Jamie Dickinson to provide one day of PBL training on August 26, 2019. Ms. Dickinson will be paid for 1/2 day of preparation work. (SY 19-20 #251)

SCHOOL DISTRICT LEGAL COUNSEL AGREEMENT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the School District Legal Counsel Agreement by and between Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties and Girvin and Ferlazzo P.C. (SY 19-20 #252)

THE SOUTHERN REGIONAL EDUCATION BOARD/SCHOOLS THAT WORK CONTRACT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the contract between the Southern Regional Education Board/Schools That Work and Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Board of Cooperative Educational Services for support in implementing the Schools That Work school improvement design effective July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020. (SY 19-20 #253)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT CAROL RULE – SIGN LANGUAGE INTERPRETER SERVICES

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Carol Rule – Sign Language Interpreter Services to provide sign language interpreter services effective September 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. (SY 19-20 #254)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT –  ICAN

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta, and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and ICAN to provide 11 days of Therapeutic Crisis Intervention refresher training effective October 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. (SY 19-20 #255)

2018-2019 ANNUAL INVESTMENT REPORT – Information Only

The Board was presented with the HFM BOCES 2018-19  Annual Investment Report for information only.

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS

Vice President LaPorta and President Freeman both talked about the NYSSBA Board Officers Academy Conference they attended.

FUTURE MEETINGS

September 26, 2019 – Ag-PTECH Open House, 6:30-8:30pm.

October 3, 2019 – CTE Open House, 5:00-7:00pm

October 3, 2019 – Foothills PTECH Open House 6:30pm

October 30, 2019– HFM BOCES Regular Board Meeting, 5:00pm HFM BOCES Board Room.

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, John DeValve made a motion at 6:43 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

 

Top