BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095
Download printer-friendly Oct. 28, 2020 meeting minutes
View Oct. 28, 2020 meeting video
DATE
October 28, 2020
PLACE
Meeting can be accessed via phone: Call: 1-646-992-2010 – Access Number: 173 112 6745.
KIND OF MEETING
Regular Monthly
MEMBERS PRESENT
Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Jean LaPorta, Gustavo Sacerio and Allan Turnbull
MEMBERS ABSENT
James Beirlein
OTHERS PRESENT
David Ziskin, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Jay DeTraglia, Assistant Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Craig Clark, Communications Specialist; Mark Beaudette, Internal Audit Manager with Questar III BOCES and Christine Eaton, Clerk
CALL TO ORDER
Vice President LaPorta called the meeting to order at 5:00 p.m. followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.
APPROVAL OF AGENDA
John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.
AUDIT COMMITTEE
At 5:02 p.m. the Board convened the Audit Committee upon a motion made by Allan Turnbull, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried.
INDEPENDENT AUDIT
Michael Beaudette, Internal Auditor from
REPORT PRESENTATION
Questar III BOCES reviewed the 2019-20 Annual Risk Assessment and 2019-20 Extraclassroom Activities Fund Audit with the 2019-20 Independent Audit with the Audit Committee.
ADJOURN AUDIT COMMITTEE
The Board adjourned the Audit Committee at 5:24 p.m. upon a motion made by John DeValve and seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried.
APPROVAL OF MINUTES Gustavo Sacerio made a motion, seconded by
John DeValve to approve the minutes of the September 30, 2020 Regular Board Meeting. This motion was carried unanimously.
ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT
The Assistant Superintendent’s Partnership-Advocacy-Leadership Report included:
► Alternative Education
► Career and Technical Education
► P-TECH
► Special Education
DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT
The Deputy Superintendent’s Partnership-Advocacy-Leadership Report included:
► Adult Literacy and Corrections Education
► Instructional Services
► School Library System Professional Development
DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT
The District Superintendent’s Partnership-Advocacy-Leadership report included:
► CSO Communication and Committee Schedule
► Adopt 2020-21 Board Organizational Goals
Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by Gustavo Sacerio and unanimously carried to adopt the 2020-21 Board Organizational Goals. (SY 20-21 #131)
► Adopt Addition to the HFM BOCES Core Belief’s
Gustavo Sacerio made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to adopt the addition to the HFM BOCES Core Belief’s. (SY 20-21 #132)
PERSONNEL ITEMS
Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval. All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification form.
Resignations for Retirement
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following employees’ letters of intent to retire:
1. Eileen Henry, Position: Bus Driver, Division: Regional Transportation (09/09/1992), Effective Date: 10/31/2020
2. Patricia Weaver, Position: Principal Account Clerk (BOCES), Division: Business Office (09/01/2001), Effective Date: 07/29/2021
(SY 20-21 #133, #134)
Resignations
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:
1. Margaret Coolidge, Position: School Bus Attendant, Division: Regional Transportation (05/05/2018), Effective Date: 10/07/2020
2. Edrie Murphy, Position: School Bus Attendant, Division: Regional Transportation (03/16/2020), Effective Date: 09/24/2020
3. Susan Anthony, Position: School Counselor, Division: Special Education (09/01/2019), Effective Date: 10/26/2020
(SY 20-21 #135, 136, 137)
Leave of Absence
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following leaves of absence:
1. Andrea Bambara, Position: Special Education Teacher, Division: Special Ed (09/01/2019), Effective Date: 02/13/2021 through 6/30/2021
2. Jennifer Lander, Position: Account Clerk, Division: Business Office (01/02/2001), Effective Date: 10/29/2020 -pending a probationary appointment to a Senior Account Clerk position
(SY 20-21 #138, 139)
Establish Positions
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to establish the following position:
1. Temporary Custodial Worker, Operations, 10/29/2020
2. Computer Services Coordinator, Computer Services, 10/29/2020
Appointments Certified Teachers Part-time or Temporary
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve unanimously carried to Part-time or appoint the following certified teacher part-time and/or temporary:
a. Name: Victoria Subik, Appointment Type: Temporary, Title: Agriculture Teacher, Tenure Area: N/A, Salary: $43,226.00; Pro-rated to $30,474.33, Effective Date:, 11/30/2020-06/30/2021, Department: CTE, FTE: 1.0, Certification Agriculture – Emergency COVID 19
(SY 20-21 #140)
Appointments – Civil Service
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the following Civil Service appointments:
Name: Kayla Lachmayer Appointment Type: Probationary CS Title: School Bus Attendant, Probationary Term: 10/29/2020-10/28/2021, Salary: $12.75 per hour FTE: 1.0, Department: Regional Transportation
Name: Jennifer Lander, Appointment Type: Temporary CS Title: Senior Account Clerk, Effective: 10/29/2020, Salary: $39,845.93; pro-rated to $26,895.96, FTE: 1.0, Department: Business Office
Name: John Riedle, Appointment Type: Temporary, CS Title: Custodial Worker, Effective: 10/29/2020-06/30/2021, Salary: $25,195.00 pro-rated to $17,006.60, FTE: 1.0, Department: Operations and Maintenance
d. Name: Carden Smith, Appointment Type: Provisional CS Title: Computer Services Coordinator, Effective: 10/29/2020, Salary: $45,000.00; pro-rated to $30,375.00, FTE: 1.0, Department: Computer Services
(SY 20-21 #141, 142,143, 144)
All Other Appointments
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the following all other appointments:
a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long-term disability and life insurance).
Teachers – effective 10/29/2020
Ashley Polidore
Christine Pietro
Karlie Foster
Ashlin Glionna
Mackenzie Morrison
Teacher Aides – effective 10/29/2020
Sarah Reese
Robin Borner
Mackenzie Morrison
School Monitor – effective 10/29/20
Sarah Reese Robin Borner Mackenzie Morrison
Food Service Helper – effective 10/29/20 Robin Borner
(SY 20-21 #145)
Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2020-21 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).
1. Michael Beatty, Division: Sub Service, Rate: $30.00 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 10/29/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer
2. Christine Pietro, Division: Home School Instruction, Rate: $50.00 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 10/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Resource Coordinator
(SY 20-21 #146, 147)
c. Appoint the following PTECH Staff member to work additional 28 hours of summer curriculum work for the period of July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020 at a rate of $25.00 per hour.
Sandra Barkevich
(SY 20-21 #148)
Appoint the following employees listed below as mentors for the 2020-2021 school year effective July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021. They will be paid no more than $1,000.00 for the school year depending on mentoring hours.
Heather Mello
Jeanne Halloran
Nancy Turnbull
(SY 20-21 #149)
Program: PTECH, Organization: Student Government, Name: Taylor VanSlyke, Kayleigh Denney
Program: PTECH, Organization: Academic Club, Name: Anna Goderie, Keturah Tallon Peter Briele, Jeanne Halloran
Program: PTECH, Organization: Art Club, Name: Melissa McGill
Program: PTECH, Organization: Blacksmith Guild Club, Name: Rodney Schuyler
Program: PTECH, Organization: Drama Club Advisor, Name: Jacob Brode, Cristin Murphy
Program: PTECH, Organization: FBLA, Name: Sandra Barkevich
Program: PTECH, Organization: Student Judicial Counsel, Name: Jennifer Sponnoble
Program: PTECH, Organization: Robotics, Name: Zachary Caricco
Program: PTECH, Organization: Yearbook, Name: Katie Catucci
Program: PTECH, Organization: FFA, Name: Brandon Trinkle
(SY 20-21 #150)
Tenure Appointments
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to appoint the following employee to tenure status based upon successful completion of the required probationary period:
a. Michael Schell, Jr.*, Tenure Area: Education of Children with Handicapping Conditions, Effective: 09/01/2020, *Information Only, probationary period has been missed has already been granted tenure.
(SY 20-21 #151)
Amended Appointments
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to amend the following appointments:
Olson, Bridgett – Account Clerk/Typist with PTECH amending her August 17, 2020 provisional Board appointment to a one-year probationary appointment effective October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021. Salary remains the same. (SY 20-21 #152)
Wheeler, Deana – Senior Typist with ADK amending her June 24, 2020 Board appointment from a provisional appointment to a one-year probationary appointment effective October 29, 2020 through October 28, 2021. Salary remains the same. (SY 20-21 #153)
Abolish Position
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to abolish the following position:
1. POSITION: Typist , PROGRAM/LOCATION:CTE, EFFECTIVE DATE: 10/31/2020
(SY 20-21 #154)
CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORT
Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Gustavo Sacerio, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of September 9, 2020 through September 30, 2020. (SY 20-21 #155)
TREASURER’S REPORTS
John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull, and unanimously carried to approve the Treasurer’s Reports from August 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020 and September 1, 2020 through September 30, 2020 as submitted. (SY 20-21 #156, 157)
EXTRACLASS REPORTS
Gustavo Sacerio made a motion to approve the July, August and September 2020 Extraclass reports as submitted. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #158, 159, 160)
ITEMS TO BE DECLARED SALVAGE
Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the items for salvage as listed on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated October 14, 2020. (SY 20-21 #161)
2019-20 INTERNAL AUDIT REPORT
Having been received and discussed by the Audit Committee, Allan Turnbull made a motion to accept the 2019-20 Annual Risk Assessment submitted by Internal Auditor Mark Beaudette, CPA, Questar III BOCES, taking note of the Chief Financial Officer’s Management Response Letters. This motion was seconded by Gusatvo Sacerio and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #162)
DISSOLVE PTECH EXTRACLASS ACCOUNTS
John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to dissolve the Foothills PTECH Student Government Association, Foothills PTECH Yearbook Club, Agriculture PTECH Student Government Association and Agriculture PTECH Academic Club and transfer all funds in their accounts to the PTECH SGA Account. (SY 20-21 #163)
RFP EXTENSION RECOMMENDATION
Pursuant to the competitive bidding process, Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco to accept the RFP extension as noted by memorandum from the Purchasing Official in the following area:
RFP 18-01 – Independent Audit Services – West and Company, CPA’s PC, 97 North Main Street, PO Box 1219, Gloversville, NY 12078. (SY 20-21 #164)
INDEPENDENT MANAGEMENT RESPONSE LETTER
John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Gusatvo Sacerio and unanimously carried to accept the Independent Audit Management Letter Response dated October 9, 2020 as prepared by the Chief Financial Officer. (SY 20-21 #165)
EMPIRE BLUECROSS MEDICARE ADVANTAGE RENEWAL
Allan Turnbull made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to renew the Empire MediBlue Freedom PPO with Empire BlueCross to provide health insurance to the HFM BOCES Medicare eligible retirees at no rate increase effective January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2021. The motion was seconded by Gustavo Sacerio and unanimously carried. (SY 20-21 #166)
GRANTS
Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following grant funds and authorize their suitable appropriation and expenditure, pursuant to State Education Department and/or local approvals:
School Library System – $110,210.00 (SY 20-21 #167)
BOARD MEMBER REPORTS AND COMMENTS
Dr. Ziskin announced that School Board member appreciation week was October 19-23, 2020 Board Member and he thanked the board for being Recognition Week a conscientious, responsible and professional School Board. He also shared the Governor’s School Board Week Proclamation.
FUTURE MEETINGS
December 9, 2020 – HFM BOCES Regular Board Meeting, 5:00 p.m., Virtual Meeting via Webex
EXECUTIVE SESSION
At 6:06 p.m. the Board entered executive session for the purpose of discussing the employment history of a particular person upon a motion made by John DeValve, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried.
RETURN TO OPEN SESSION
At 6:16 p.m. John DeValve made a motion to return to open session. This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried.
ADJOURNMENT:
With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 6:16 p.m. to adjourn the meeting. This motion was seconded by Gustavo Sacerio and unanimously carried.
Respectfully submitted,
Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board