Skip to content
main content starts here

May 29, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Click here to download printer-friendly May 29, 2019 meeting minutes

DATE

May 29, 2019

PLACE

Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman and Allan Turnbull

MEMBERS ABSENT

Jean LaPorta

OTHERS PRESENT

Anita Murphy, Interim District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Tara Caraco, Coordinator of Instructional Services; Craig Clark, Communications Specialist; David Ziskin; Fort Plain Superintendent; Connie Ziskin, Erin Morris, Ashley Onyon, Reporter with the Leader Herald and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 5:00 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks to approve the minutes of the April 17, 2019 Regular Board Meeting and Annual Vote and the May 3, 2019 Special Board Meeting.  This motion was carried unanimously.

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The District Superintendent’s Report included:

► Closing of the School Year
► District Superintendent Search
► Congratulated David Ziskin

DEPUTY  SUPERINTENDENT’S

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► Ag-PTECH Student, Loretta Newcomer was selected as National Youth Delegate for a conference at George Mason University.
► May 23 Regional Superintendents’ Conference Day
► Ag-PTECH Environthon Field Trip

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

Abolishment of Positions

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to abolish the following positions:

(2) School Food Service Director I
Senior Typist

Resignation for Retirement

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the following resignation for retirement:

Gregory Baldwin, Bus Driver, Regional Transportation (11/18/03), Effective Date: 07/24/2019

(SY 18-19 #372)

Resignations

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

Alicia Anich, Mathematics Teacher, Ag-PTECH (10/26/2018), Effective Date: 06/30/2019
Laurita Broady, School Food Service Director I, Central Food Service Management (07/01/2013), Effective Date: 06/30/2019
Courtney DeMarsh, Special Education Teacher, Special Education (09/01/2018), Effective Date:06/30/2019
Maryann Loucks, Teacher on Special Assignment, Instructional Services (09/01/2011), Effective Date: 08/30/2019
Tina Newland, PT Senior Typist, Regional Transportation (08/03/2015), Effective Date: 06/12/2019
Jennifer Selkirk, Special Education Teacher, Special Education (09/01/2018), Effective Date: 06/26/2019
Mark Tanner, PT Early College Career Pathway Liaison CTE, (09/01/2018), Effective Date: 05/31/2019

(SY 18-19 #373, #374, #375, #376, #377, #378, #379)

Unpaid Leaves of Absence

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the following unpaid leaves of absence:

Christian O’Callaghan-Leue, Adult Educator, Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Effective Date: 09/01/2018) 06/03/2019-06/07/2019 and 6/24/2019-06/28/2019

Michelle Abrams, Senior Account Clerk, Business Office (05/11/2015), Effective Date: 05/23/2019-05/24/2019

(SY 18-19 #380, #381)

Appointment of  District Superintendent

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to appoint a District Superintendent by approving the following resolution:

WHEREAS, the Board of Education has conducted a thorough search process to select a new District Superintendent; and

WHEREAS, the Board of Education, after careful consideration has determined that Dr. David Ziskin, currently serving as the Superintendent for Fort Plain Central School District, possesses the experience and necessary qualifications to serve as District Superintendent for the Board of Cooperative Educational Services for Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties and to continue orderly administration of BOCES’ ongoing programs and projects, and

WHEREAS, Dr. Ziskin has agreed to accept the Board’s offer for appointment for a three-year term to serve as District Superintendent effective August 5, 2019.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education hereby appoints Dr. David Ziskin as the District Superintendent of the Board of Cooperative Educational Services for Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties for an initial term of three (3) years, commencing August 5, 2019, subject to the completion of a mutually acceptable contract of employment containing all of the relevant and applicable benefits, terms and conditions of employment for the District Superintendent, and subject to approval as to form and content by BOCES counsel and further, subject to ratification and approval by the Board of Education.

This appointment was unanimously carried with the following vote: Ayes: Brooks, Beirlein, Caraco, DeValve, Freeman, and Turnbull, Nays: 0.  Laporta was absent.

Approval of D.S. Contract

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to authorize the Board President to execute the agreement by and between the Board of Cooperative Educational Services for Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery counties and Dr. David Ziskin. (SY 18-19 #382)

Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to appoint the following:

All Other Appointments

a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Teacher – effective 05/30/2019
Lukas Levin
Melissa Roe
Justin Peterson
Ashley Smith
Britney Wager

Teacher Aide – effective 05/30/2019
Justin Peterson
Ashley Smith
Rosa Goho
Austin Van Avery
Britney Wager

Teacher Aide – effective  06/28/2019
Rosemary Gilston

Substitute Bus Driver- effective  05/01/2019
Korena Thornton

(SY 18-19 #383, #384)

b. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2018-19 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Delilah Purcell, Itinerant Services, Rate: $105.00, Per Diem, Term of Employment: 04/09/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Long-term Substitute

Kasie Hext, ADK, Rate: $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 05/20/2019-6/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Long-term Substitute

Kelly Dietz, Instructional Services, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Regional Scoring Manager

Robin Luck, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.42 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/27/19-06/30/19, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Deborah Henderson, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.82 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/27/19-06/30/19, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Food Service Helper

(SY 18-19 #385, 386, 387,388, #389)

c.  Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2019-20 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Robin Luck, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.82 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 84 Hours, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Deborah Henderson, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $14.23, Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 188 Hours, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Valerie Brown, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.69 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/27/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 188 Hours, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Wendy Whitman, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.69 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/27/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 176 Hours, Position Category: Food Service Helper

d. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2019-2020 and school year.  Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

Tracey Buley, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $18.86 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2019-08/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 7 hours, Position Category: Food Service Trainee

Deborah Henderson, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $14.23 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2019-08/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 7 hours, Position Category: Food Service Trainee

Donald Hodge, Central Food Service Management Rate: $24.42 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2019-08/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 7 hours, Position Category: Food Service Trainee

Victoria Jackson, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $14.79  Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2019-08/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 7 hours, Position Category: Food Service Trainee

Robin Luck, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.82 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2019-08/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 7 hours, Position Category: Food Service Trainee

Margaret Ugalde, Central Food Service Management, Rate: $14.79 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/01/2019-08/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 7 hours, Position Category: Food Service Trainee

e. Advisors

Sandra Barkevich, PTECH, Student Government Co-Advisor
Sandra Barkevich, PTECH, Underwater Robotics Co-Advisor

(SY 18-19 #392)

Change of  Status

Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to approve a change of status for the following employee, from temporary to probationary with probationary period as indicated:

Name: Jason Shanahan, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Bus Driver, Probationary Term: 05/30/2019 to 05/29/2020, Salary: $17.31 per hour, FTE:
1.0, Location: Regional Transportation
(SY 18-19 #393)

Miscellaneous Personnel Items

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to approve the following resolutions:

BE IT RESOLVED, that Jennifer Winton will receive a one-time salary adjustment of $8,000.00 as of July 1, 2019.

BE IT RESOLVED, that Christine Eaton will receive a one-time salary adjustment of $8,000.00 as of July 1, 2019.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORTS

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of March 22, 2019 through April 29, 2019.  (SY 18-19 #394)

TREASURER’S  REPORTS

Allan Turnbull made a motion to accept the Treasurer’s Reports dated March 1, 2019 through March 31, 2019 and April 1, 2019 through April 30, 2019.  This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #395, #396)

EXTRACLASSROOM REPORT

A motion was made by Allan Turnbull and mseconded by James Beirlein to approve the Extra Class General Ledger Report for April 2019. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #397)

ANONYMOUS DONATION

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the anonymous donation in the amount of $5,642.18 for a concert as well as workshops performed by the Bridge Arts Ensemble on March 26, 2019 for HFM PTECH Students. (SY 18-19 #398)

DONATION TO AG-PTECH

John DeValve made a motion to accept a $200.00 donation to Ag-PTECH from Sticker Mule to be used for summer bridge supplies and materials.  This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #399)

CREATE EXTRA-CLASS  ACCOUNTS

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to establish the following Foothills PTECH Extra-class accounts with the advisors as listed:

Yearbook – Megan Hallenbeck
Student Government – James Novotny

(SY 18-19 #400)

ITEMS TO DECLARE SALVAGE

John DeValve made a motion to approve the item mfor salvage as listed on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated May 8, 2019.  This motion was seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #401)

BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the budgetary adjustments from February 1, 2019 through April 30, 2019 as submitted by the Chief Financial Officer. (SY 18-19 #402)

BUDGET TRANSFERS

James Beirlein made a motion to approve the budgetary transfers from February 1, 2019 through April 30, 2019 as submitted by the Chief Financial Officer.  This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #403)

SERVICE AGREEMENT WITH DEGROOT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to authorize MANAGEMENT SERVICES the Interim District Superintendent execute the Service Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and DeGroot Management Services, Inc. to provide HFM BOCES with its standard program of Unemployment Insurance Cost Control and Human Resources Management Program effective May 1, 2019 through April 30, 2020. (SY 18-19 #404)

AMERICAN INSTITUTE Of ARCHITECTS (AIA) CONTRACT

Allan Turnbull made a motion to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the American Institute of Architects contract by and between HFM BOCES and Tetra Tech Engineers, Architects and Landscape Architects, P.C. for design services. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 405)

INTER-MUNICIPAL AGREEMENT – QUESTAR III BOCES

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the Inter-Municipal Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Questar III to provide HFM BOCES with Internal Audit Services and a Financial Risk Assessment update for the 2019-20 school year. (SY 18-19 #406)

DCMO BOCES COOPERATIVE PURCHASING AGREEMENTS

Harry Brooks made a motion to approve the Resolution of Board of Education Cooperative Purchasing School Year 2019-2020, Resolution of Board of Education Cafeteria Supplies School Year 2019-2020 and the Cooperative Purchasing Service Mutual Sharing Plan with Delaware-Chenango-Madison-Otsego BOCES effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #407)

WEST AND COMPANY ACKNOWLEDGEMENT LETTER

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the acknowledgment letter from West and Company CPAs, P.C. acknowledging the items to be covered in the Independent Audit for the year ending June 2019. (SY 18-19 #408)

SCHOOL LUNCH POINT OF SALE DRAWER

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to issue Darla Sandford a check in the amount of $50.00. This will be used for point of sale drawer change for the summer program located at HFM BOCES main campus. (SY 18-19 #409)

BID RECOMMENDATIONS

Pursuant to the competitive bidding process, Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the bid recommendations and extensions as noted by memoranda from the Purchasing Official in the following areas:

RFB 19-06 HVAC Services – Emtech (Energy Management Technologies, LLC), 5 Hemlock Street, Latham, NY  12110

RFB 19-07 Copier Maintenance – Derby Office Equipment, 1040 State Highway 29A, Gloversville, NY  12078

RFP 19-01RE School Physician – St. Mary’s Healthcare, 427 Guy Park Avenue, Amsterdam, NY  12010

RFP 18-04 Menu Planning & Nutrient Analysis Software – Health-e Pro, PO Box 124, Anacortes, WA 98221

RFP 17-13 Legal Services – Girvin & Ferlazzo P.C., 20 Corporate Woods Boulevard, Albany, NY  12211

RFP 15-04 Barn Stall Rental – Guarded Secret, Inc., 296 Albany Bush Road, Johnstown, NY  12095

RFB 19-09 Purchase of New and/or Used Vehicles – Fuccillo Chevrolet of Nelliston, 6480 State Highway 5, Nelliston, NY  13410 and Glens Falls Toyota, 169 Broad Street, Glens Falls, NY 12801

(SY 18-19 #410, #410B, #411,#411B, #412, #413, #414, #414, #416, #416B)

AGREEMENT – STEPHEN MILLER GENERAL CONTRACTORS

John DeValve made a motion to authorize the Board President to execute the Agreement by  between HFM BOCES and Hamilton-Fulton- Montgomery BOCES and Stephen Miller General Contractors, Inc. to modify an existing conference room by adding a wall to divide the space into two separate rooms.  This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #417)

D.S. CONFERENCE ATTENDANCE

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to authorize the future HFM BOCES District Superintendent to represent HFM BOCES at the District Superintendents’ Annual Conference on June 23-25, 2019 and the Rural Schools Conference on July 7-9, 2019 prior to the District Superintendent’s official appointment date of August 5, 2019.

HEALTH INSURANCE

Allan Turnbull made a motion to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the agreement for health insurance plans (PPO and HDEPO) with BlueShield for the contract period of July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #418)

HSA FUNDING

Utilizing the savings from projected 19-20 health care costs, James Beirlein made a motion to increase the HFM BOCES’ HSA funding by $20 per individual plan and $45 per family plan, self/spouse plan and self/children plan for the 19-20 school year. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried.

OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIP APPROVAL

Allan Turnbull made a motion to approve an movernight field trip for the Ag-PTECH mEnvironthon team to attend the New York State Environthon Competition at Hobart & William Smith College on May 22-23, 2019. This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #420)

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS

Canvass the Vote

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein to accept the canvass of the vote, whereby 15 component school districts cast an affirmative ballot for the adoption of the 2019-2020 HFM Administrative Budget; duly reelected to a three year term incumbents Joanne Freeman of the Greater Johnstown School District and Harry Brooks of the Broadalbin-Perth Central School District. This motion was unanimously carried.

Reports/Comments

Dr. Brooks took a moment to recognize Maryann Loucks for all of the hard work she did for and with Teacher Leaders in the region.

FUTURE MEETINGS

May 31, 2019 – Special Education Art and Music Festival, 12:00 p.m. Gloversville Middle School

June 3, 2019 – Honoring Students Dinner, 6:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Conference Center

June 17, 2019 – ADK Recognition Ceremony, 12:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Conference Center

June 18, 2019 – CTE Recognition Night, 6:00 p.m., FMCC June 19, 2019 – HFM BOCES Regular Board Meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Board Room

June 20, 2019 – Special Education Graduation, 10:00 a.m., Gloversville Middle School

June 26,2019 – HFM BOCES Closing Day. 10:00 a.m., HFM BOCES Conference Center

June 30, 2019 – PTECH Recognition, 1:00 p.m., Holiday Inn

EXECUTIVE SESSION

At 5:52 p.m. the Board entered executive session to discuss specific personnel matters upon a motion made by Harry Brooks, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried.

RETURN TO OPEN SESSION

At 7:03 p.m. John DeValve made a motion to return to open session. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried.

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 7:03 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

 

Top