Skip to content
main content starts here

March 1, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Download printer-friendly March 1, 2019 meeting minutes

DATE

March 1, 2019

PLACE

Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Joanne Freeman, and Allan Turnbull

MEMBERS ABSENT

Carmen Caraco, John DeValve and Jean LaPorta

OTHERS PRESENT

Anita Murphy, Interim District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Michael Jacob, Director of Special Education; Jay DeTraglia, Director of Career and Technical Education; and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 1:35 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

At 1:36 p.m. the Board entered executive session to discuss specific personnel matters upon a motion made by Allan Turnbull, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried.

RETURN TO OPEN SESSION

At 3:14 p.m. Allan Turnbull made a motion to return to open session. This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

RECESS

The Board took a recess at 3:15 p.m.

RESUME

The Board resumed the meeting at 3:22 p.m.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks to approve the minutes of the January 31, 2019 Regular Board Meeting. This motion was carried unanimously.

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The District Superintendent’s Report included:

► Employee Leave Time

► BOCES/NYSSBA Advocacy Day

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S  REPORT

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► Regional Superintendents’ Conference Day

► Statewide Staffing and Curriculum Development Meeting

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

RESIGNATIONS

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

Christopher Hanson, Teacher of the Deaf and Hearing Impaired, Special Ed (09/01/2017), effective: 03/05/2019

Carla Orsini, Hourly Teacher Aide, Adult Literacy and Corrections Education (09/01/2018), effective 01/28/2019

(SY 18-19 #299, #300)

Leaves of Absence

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the following leaves of absence:

Tanya Stoller, Teacher Aide, Special Education (09/01/2015), effective date: 02/28/2019- Probationary appointment to an Assistant Employment Training Specialist

Cortney Siddon, Principal Account Clerk, Business Office (01/13/2014), effective date: 02/22/2019 – 3/24/2019

(SY 18-19 #301, #302)

Appointments

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to appoint the following:

Certified-Teachers

(In order to be eligible for tenure, individuals receiving a probationary appointment as a classroom teacher must receive annual composite or overall APPR ratings of Highly Effective or Effective in at least three of the four preceding years.  If the individual received a rating of Ineffective in the final year of the probationary period, the employee will not be eligible for tenure at that time.)

Name: Sandra Barkevich, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Business & Entrepreneurship, Title: Business and Entrepreneurship  Teacher,
Salary: $52,953.00 pro-rated to $27,006.04, Effective Dates: 01/30/2019 – 01/29/2023, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Business & Entrepreneurship 7-12- Transitional A

Civil Service (Permanent Appointment subject to defined probationary term indicated in the effective dates)

Name: Hari Kaliath, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Accountant, Appointment Date: 02/04/2019, Salary: $45,000.00 pro-rated to $18,562.50, FTE: 1.0, Location: Business Office

Name: Robin Luck, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: Food Service Helper, Probationary Term: 02/28/2019-02/27/2020, Salary: $13.42 per hour, not to exceed 17 hours per week, Location: School Lunch

Name: Tonya Stoller, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Assistant Employment Training Specialist, Appointment Date: 02/28/2019, Salary: $24,574.58 pro-rated to $9,952.71, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

Name: Nicolette Buddle, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: School Bus Attendant, Probationary Term: 02/28/2019-02/27/2020, Salary: $12.25 per hour, Location: Regional Transportation

Name: Jean McCallum, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Bus Driver/Dispatcher, Appointment Date: 02/19/2019, Salary: $35,000.00 pro-rated to $12,833.32, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

(SY 18-19 #304, #305, #306, #307, #308)

All Other Appointments

a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Teacher – effective 02/28/2019

Tammy McCue, Kristie Centi, Dominick Alteri, William Schrader, Rosemary Podbielski, Mary Alice Rebis, Frank Hernigle

Teacher Aide – effective 02/28/2019

Thomas Ferrari

Registered Professional Nurse (School) – effective 02/28/2019

Bernadette Skotarczak

School Bus Attendant effective – 2/25/19

Ginnette Ostrander

(SY 18-19 #309, #310)

b. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2018-19 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Justin Peterson, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $13.36 Hourly, Term of Employment: 02/28/2019-0630/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Hourly Teacher Aide

Christine Pietro, Division: Regional Summer School, Rate: $50.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 02/28/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Principal

Michael Satterlee, Division: PTECH, Rate: $410.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 02/25/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Interim Principal

Dominick Baggetta, Division: PTECH, Rate :$410.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 02/25/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Interim Principal

Paul Williamsen, Division: PTECH, Rate: $410.00 (plus mileage), Per Diem, Term of Employment: 03/04/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Interim Principal

(SY 18-19 #311, #312, #313, #314, #315)

c. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2019-20 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Christine Pietro, Division: Regional Summer School, Rate: $50.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Principal

(SY 18-19 #316)

Gail Colinas, Division: Adult Literacy & Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 03/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category: Curriculum Writing/PD

Hillary Graff, Division: Adult Literacy & Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 03/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category: Curriculum Writing/PD

Annette Greco, Division: Adult Literacy & Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 03/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category: Curriculum Writing/PD

Lisa Malagisi, Division: Adult Literacy & Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 03/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category:Curriculum Writing/PD

Sheldon Novotny, Division: Adult Literacy & Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 03/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category:Curriculum Writing/PD

Debbie Sams, Division: Adult Literacy & Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 03/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category:Curriculum Writing/PD

Geovanny Santamaria, Division: Adult Literacy & Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 03/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category: Curriculum Writing/PD

Jennifer Sherman, Division: Special Education, Rate: $28.57, Hourly, Term of Employment: 02/25/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $1,000, Position Category: Mentor

(SY 18-19 #317, #318)

Amended Appointments

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to amend the following appointments:

Recommend the Board amend the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2018-2019 and school year. Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

Joanne Schmidt, Division: CTE Medical Assisting, Rate: $190.00, Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 90 days, Position Category: Clinical Instructors

Ron Luft, Division: CTE Medical Assisting, Rate: $190.00 Per diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 50 days, Position Category: Clinical Instructors

(SY 18-19 #319)

Miscellaneous Business Items

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to adopt the following resolution:

Be it resolved, that in the event the

District Superintendent delays the campus opening for one (1) or two (2) hours due to emergency conditions, and non-represented HFM BOCES employees are required to report to work on their normal start time, such employees shall receive a stipend of ten ($10) dollars per hour more than their normal hourly rate for time they work prior to the campus being open on such school delay days. This resolution shall be retroactive to July 1, 2018.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORTS

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of December 26, 2018 through January  25, 2019. (SY 18-19 #320)

APPROVAL OF  TREASURER’S REPORT

The Treasurer’s Report for the period of December 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018 was approved upon a motion made by Allan Turnbull, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #321)

EXTRACLASSROOM REPORTS

A motion was made by Harry Brooks and seconded by James Beirlein to approve the Extra Class General Ledger Report for December 2018 and January 2019.  This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #322)

ITEM TO BE DECLARED SALVAGE

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the item listed for salvage on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated February 8, 2019. (SY 18-19 #323)

CTE DONATIONS

Allan Turnbull made a motion to accept the donations of three vehicles to the Career and Technical Education Auto Body class with appreciation to Daniel Bush and Mr. and Mrs. Jamie Marotta. (SY 18-19 #324)

PURCHASING OFFICER DUTIES

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to approve Hari Kaliath to be the Business Office Purchasing Official replacing Linda Edwards. (SY 18-19 #325)

BUDGET ADJUSTMENTS

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein to approve the budgetary adjustments from November 1, 2018 through January 31, 2019 as submitted by the Chief Financial Officer. (SY 18-19 #327)

BID RECOMMENDATION

Pursuant to the competitive bidding process, Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to accept the bid recommendation as noted by memorandum from the Purchasing Official in the following area:

RFP 19-04 Design Services for Building Condition Survey Projects – Tetra Tech Architects, Engineers & Landscape,PC, 8 Southwoods Boulevard, 3rd Floor, Albany, NY 12211.

(SY 18-19 #328, #328B)

OTHER ITEMS

Policy Second Reading

Harry Brooks made a motion, followed by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to accept policy # 0010, Equal Opportunity and Nondiscrimination and adopt it.  (SY 18-19 #329)

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS

Mrs. Freeman talked about the BOCES Lobby day she had attended earlier that day. Dr. Brooks discussed the consent agenda.

FUTURE MEETINGS

March 5, 2019 – Special Board Meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM Board Room
March 6, 2019 – Special Board Meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM Board Room
March 27, 2019 – HFM BOCES Regular Board meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Board Room
April 3, 2019 – Annual Board Meeting, 6:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Conference Center

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 4:24 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

 

Top