Skip to content
main content starts here

June 27, 2018 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Click here to download printer-friendly June 27, 2018 minutes

DATE

June 27, 2018

PLACE

HFM BOCES Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman, Jean LaPorta and Allan Turnbull

MEMBERS ABSENT

James Beirlein

OTHERS PRESENT

Patrick Michel, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Laurie Bargstedt, Coordinator of Adult Literacy and Corrections Education; Darla Sanford, School Food Service Director II and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 6:00 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

PRESENTATION

Laurie Bargstedt, Coordinator of Adult Literacy and Corrections Education talked to the Board about her programs and the grants that the programs have been tentatively awarded.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta to approve the minutes of the May 30, 2018 Regular Board Meeting.  This motion was carried unanimously.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORT

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of May 11, 2018 through June 7, 2018. (SY 17-18 #375)

APPROVAL OF TREASURER’S REPORT

The Treasurer’s Report for the period of May 1, 2018 through May 31, 2018 was approved upon a motion made by Carmen Caraco, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried. (SY 17-18 #376)

EXTRACLASSROOM  REPORT

A motion was made by Allan Turnbull and seconded by Jean LaPorta to approve the Extraclass General Ledger Report for May 2018. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 17-18 #377)

OMNI SERVICES AGREEMENT REINSTATEMENT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and the Omni Group for the fiscal year July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 17-18 #378)

ITEMS TO BE DECLARED SALVAGE

Allan Turnbull made a motion to approve the items for salvage as listed on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated June 19, 2018. This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried. (SY 17-18 #379)

AG-PTECH FFA OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIP APPROVAL

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the overnight field trip for Ag-PTECH FFA members to attend the National FFA Convention on October 24-27, 2018. (SY 17-18 #380)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – VINCENZA’S BANQUET HOUSE

Allan Turnbull made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between Vincenza’s Banquet House and HFM BOCES to provide support for the HFM BOCES Central Food Service Program on a per diem basis effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. This motion was seconded by John DeValve.  This motion was passed with a vote of five ayes (Brooks, Caraco, DeValve, LaPorta, and Turnbull) and zero nays. Mrs. Freeman recused herself from this agenda item. (SY 17-18 #381)

AFFILIATION AGREEMENT KEITH AND ASSOCIATES, INC.

Jean LaPorta made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Affiliation Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Keith & Associates, Inc. Distance Dietetic Internship, to provide learning experiences for an intern from Keith and Associates. This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried. (SY 17-18 #382)

SCHOOL LUNCH POINT OF SALE DRAWER CHANGE ACCOUNT

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to issue Deborah Henderson a check in the amount of $100. This will be used for point of sale drawer change for the following summer programs located at HFM BOCES main campus: $50 – Summer Enrichment Program and $50 – Extended School Year Program. (SY 17-18 #383)

DISTRICT PUBLIC PERFORMANCES SITE LICENSE

John DeValve made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the District Public Performance Site License Terms and Conditions with Swank Movie Licensing USA to provide HFM BOCES and its component School Districts with unlimited available movie showings effective July 1, 2018.  This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried. (SY 17-18 #384)

AMERICAN RED CROSS AUTHORIZED PROVIDER AGREEMENT

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Authorized Provider Agreement by and between the American National Red Cross and HFM BOCES in order to permit the HFM BOCES’ associated Red Cross certified instructors to license Red Cross training materials for use in instruction of Red Cross training courses within the HFM BOCES organization and all other entities/ locations designated. (SY 17-18 #385)

BID RECOMMENDATIONS

Pursuant to competitive bidding process, Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the bid recommendations and extensions as noted by memoranda from the Accountant/Purchasing Official in the following areas:

RFB 2018-131 Solid Waste – DCMO BOCES –County Waste and Recycling Service, Inc. (SY 17-18 #386)

RFB 15-04 Barn Stall Rental Extension-Guarded Secret, Inc. (SY 17-18 #387)

RFB 17-01 Copier Maintenance Service Extension – Derby Office Equipment (SY 17-18 #388)

RFP 17-11 Worker’s Compensation Insurance Extension – New York State Insurance Fund (SY 17-18 #389)

RFP 17-12 Property and Casualty Insurance Extension – NBT – Mang Insurance (SY 17-18 #390)

RFP 17-13 Legal Services Extension – Girvin & Ferlazzo, PC (SY 17-18 #391)

RFB 17-02 Laundry Services Extension – Century Linen & Uniform, Inc. (SY 17-18 #392)

RFP 14-04 HVAC Service and Maintenance -EMTECH (Energy Maintenance Technology LLC) (SY 17-18 #393)

D.S. REPORT

he District Superintendent’s Report included:

► Albany Update

► P-TECHS

►HFM BOCES Presentations

►Deputy Superintendent’s Report

►Staff and Program Highlights

Board Member Reports and Comments

Mrs. Freeman let the Board know that the New York State Education accepted the addendum to the District Superintendent’s contract.

Carmen Caraco asked about the Business Office Auditing procedures.

The Board discussed information on Students with Disabilities in the PTECH Program.

The Board also discussed the NYSSBA Convention coming up in October 2018.

OLD BUSINESS

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following revised policies as second readings and adopt them:

Policy 5200 – School Wellness (SY 17-18 #394)

Policy 6403 – Leave for Cancer Screening (SY 17-18 #395)

RECESS

The Board took a recess at 7:30 p.m.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

At 7:42 p.m. the Board entered executive session to discuss specific personnel matters and collective bargaining upon a motion made by Jean LaPorta, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried.

RETURN TO OPEN SESSION

At 8:25 p.m. Harry Brooks made a motion to return to open session. This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried.

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval. All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

Rescindment of Retirement

Van Schaick, Brenda

Van Schaick, Brenda – Teacher Aide with Special Education submitting a letter requesting to rescind her request for retirement.  Ms. Van Schaick requested to retire effective June 30, 2018 at the December 13, 2017 Board meeting. (SY 17-18 #396)

Resignation for Retirement

Marcucio. D

Marcucio, Doreen – Custodial Worker with Operations submitting a letter of intent to retire effective January 1, 2019.  Mrs. Marcucio has been with HFM BOCES since September 29, 2008. (SY 17-18 #397)

Resignations

Albers, T.

Albers, Tammy – Teacher Aide with Special Education submitting a letter of resignation effective August 31, 2018.  Mrs. Albers has been with HFM BOCES since July 1, 2015. (SY 17-18 #398)

Craig, N.

Craig, Nichole – Teacher Aide with Special Education submitting a letter of resignation effective August 31, 2018.  Mrs. Craig has been with HFM BOCES since September 1, 2007. (SY 17-18 #399)

Meyers, E.

Meyers, Ethan – Science Teacher with Adirondack Academy submitting a letter of resignation effective August 1, 2018. Mr. Meyers has been with HFM BOCES since September 1, 2016. (SY 17-18 #400)

Sharifipour, S.

Sharifipour, Sarah – Math Teacher with PTECH submitting a letter of resignation effective August 25, 2018.  Ms. Sharifipour has been with HFM BOCES since September 1, 2017. (SY 17-18 #401)

Leave of Absence

Mosher, M.

Mosher, Mark – Bus Driver with Regional Transportation submitting a request for a leave of absence effective June 30, 2018 throughout the period of time he is serving in his provisionl appointment as a Transportation Assistant with Regional Transportation. (SY 17-18 #402)

Establish and Appoint

Hayner, J.

Hayner, Jessica – Four-year probationary appointment to a School Counselor position with Special Education effective September 1, 2018 through August 31, 2022.  This is a new position.  Ms. Hayner is currently employed by the Family Counseling Center.  Salary: Schedule D, Step 1, $42,161.00.  Certification: School Counselor – Permanent. (SY 17-18 #403)

Huang, P.

Huang, Ping – Temporary, part-time appointment to a Long-term Substitute Teacher position with PTECH effective September 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. Salary: $100 per day. Ms. Huang is working on her Chinese teacher certification and is currently a college student. (SY 17-18 #404)

Mosher, M.

Mosher, Mark – Provisional Civil Service appointment to a Transportation Assistant position with Regional Transportation effective July 1, 2018. This is a new position. Mark’s appointment is contingent upon him being reachable on the civil service list once the Transportation Assistant exam is given. Mark has worked for HFM BOCES Regional Transportation as a bus driver since February 4, 2015. Salary: $38,000.00 (SY 17-18 #405)

Appointments

Special Education Curriculum Mapping

Appoint the following Special Education staff  members to work on curriculum mapping effective September 1, 2017 through June 30, 2018 at a salary of $25 per hour:

Hillary Cool
Karen Edwards
Mark Reynders
(SY 17-18 #406)

Clinical Assistant Instructors

Appoint the following staff members to Clinical Assistant positions with the Career and Technical Education Medical Assisting class effective September 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.

Joanne Schmidt – 2 days per week Ron Luft – 1 day per week (SY 17-18 #407)

Dignity Act Coordinator

Appoint the following as a Dignity Act Coordinator for the 2017-18 school year:

Shay France (SY 17-18 $408)

CTE Summer Curriculum Writing

Appoint the following Career and Technical Education staff members for summer curriculum work effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at a rate of $25.00 per hour:

John Ackermann – up to 100 hours
Michael Andrews – up to 30 hours
Robert Boshart – up to 125 hours
Erika Bucenec – up to 20 hours
Steven Derwin – up to 60 hours
Ryan England – up to 30 hours
Jason Hillabrandt – up to 30 hours Andrew Huth – up to 50 hours
Sean Mahon – up to 30 hours
Thomas Nethaway – up to 70 hours Phillip Schuyler – up to 50 hours Michael Scott – up to 70 hours Rebecca Skretkowicz – up to 30 hours Mark Tanner – up to 150 hours Meredith Tuppen – up to 125 hours Joanne Wood – up to 30 hours
(SY 17-18 #409)

CTE Summer School Counselors

Appoint the following Career and Technical Education School Counselors to work up to 20 days over the summer at their daily rate for student contact work:

Kathleen Daly and Charis Kakavelos (SY 17-18 #409)

CTE Summer Teacher Aide

Appoint the following Career and Technical Education Teacher Aide to work up to 25 hours of summer work at her hourly rate of pay effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018:

Lisa Zarecki  (SY 17-18 #410)

CTE Article 20 Positions

Appoint the following Career and Technical Education staff to the Article 20 positions as listed for the 2018-19 school year:

Andrew Huth – Yearbook Advisor
Phillip Schuyler – CTE/Marketing Promotion
Kevin Collins – Culinary Arts Advisor
Thomas Davis – CTECC
Ryan England – National Technical Honor Society
Julia Mead – Skills USA
Robert Boshart – Work-Based Learning
(SY 17-18 #411)

Merendo, A.

Merendo, Amy – Part-time, temporary appointment to a Principal position with the Regional Enrichment Summer Middle School Program effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018. Salary $210 per day, up to 30 days. Mrs. Merendo currently works at the Greater Amsterdam School District. Certification: School Business Leader – Initial. (SY 17-18  #412)

Romano, E.

Romano, Eric – Part-time, temporary appointment to a Principal position with the Regional Enrichment Summer Middle School Program effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018. Salary $210 per day, up to 30 days. Mr. Romano currently works at the Greater Amsterdam School District as a Building Administrator. Certification: School Business Leader – Initial. (SY 17-18 #413)

Regional Summer Programs

Appoint the following staff for HFM BOCES 2018 Regional Summer School or Regional Summer Enrichment Program for the period of July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at the corresponding rate next to their name:

Barbarino, Lisa, ENL Teacher/Proctor/Scorer. $30.00
Biviano, Anthony, School Monitor, $12.00
Bogus, Kevin, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Bursese, Kim, Nurse, $21.00
Campos, Ricardo, School Monitor, $12.00
Capece, Laurie, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Dobert, Douglas, Mathematics Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Fletcher, Katelyn, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Floyd, Megan, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Garrity, Brian, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Giardino, Paul, Nurse, $21.00
Hess, Evette, Teacher Aide, $12.50
Howlan, Marisa, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Kinard, Robin, Teacher Aide, $12.50
Lerner, Paula, Nurse, $21.00
Liverio, Lisa, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Malone, Elizabeth, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Marsden, Margaret, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Marshall, Kristina, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
McFee, Kristy, Teaching Assistant, $15.00
Meyer, Ashley, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Morin, Gary, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Mosenthin, Jason, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Niles, Bradley, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Pfeiffer, Nonagail, Teacher Aide, $12.50
Phillips, Cheryl, Nurse, $21.00
Servant, Rachel, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Shaffer, Shelly, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Smith, Beth, Nurse, $21.00
Smith, Samantha, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Soto, John, School Monitor, $12.00
Stead, Samantha, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Sullivan, Laura, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Summerfield, Susan, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Szala, Nicole, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Timerman, Somer, Teacher/Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Torell, Kelly, Teaching Assistant, $15.00
Wilmot, Lisa. Senior Typist, $13.00

Santiago, L.

Santiago, Lucas – Temporary, part-time appointment to a Long-term Substitute position with Regional Summer School effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018. Salary: $100.00 per day. (SY 17-18 #415)

Summer Food Service Helpers

Appoint the following Central Food Service staff members to temporary, part-time Summer Food Service Helper positions effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at a rate of $13.82 per hour:

Deborah Henderson – up to 174 hours
Margaret Ugalde – up to 70 hours
(SY 17-18 #416)

Summer Food Service Helpers

Appoint the following to temporary, part-time Food Service Helper positions with Central Food Service effective July 2, 2018 through August 31, 2018. Salary will be $13.16 per hour, not to exceed six hours per day:

Valerie Brown
Debra Schaner
Wendy Whiteman-Olsen
(SY 17-18 #417)

Special Education Summer Preparation Days

Appoint the following Special Education staff members for preparation days during July and August 2018 at their daily rate:

Anna Everhardt – School Counselor – up to 30 days
Patrick Mangino – Technology Integration Specialist – up to 30 days
Stacy Marzullo – Curriculum Specialist – up  to 30 days
Christopher Schuttig – Assistant Employment
Training Specialist – up to 5 days Lisa Sperduto – Employment Training  Specialist – up to 5 days
Sandra Stortecky – Assistant Employment  Training Specialist – up to 5 days
Elizabeth Wild – Transition Specialist – up to 20 days.
(SY 17-18 #418)

Special Education Summer Student Intakes

Appoint the following Special Education staff members to participate in student intakes effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at a rate of $25.00 per hour.  The total hours will not exceed 30 hours.

Sara Bates
Shay France
Jeffrey Frank Christopher Hallenbeck Jessica Hayner
Holly Hisert-Joyner Tara Hogan
Shelley Hoyt
Kathy Johnson
Tia Lomax
Jennifer Martelle-Mahon Kristin Michaels Brianna Murray
Rachel Raponi
Matthew Sherman
(SY 17-18 #419)

Special Education Summer Curriculum Writing

Appoint the following Special Education staff members to participate in curriculum writing from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019 at a rate of $25.00 per hour. The total hours will not exceed 1,920 hours.

Kristin Bellinger
Pamela Cacciari
Hillary Cool
Alison Daly
Karen Edwards
Toni Giblin
John Gleason
Kimberly Hale
Barbara Hatcher
Cody Headwell
Matthew Holden
Amy Holmes
Theresa House
Louise Huth
Cheryl Kelly
Kristopher Kirsch
Heather LaSalvia
Jennifer Lembo
Holly Martin
Daniella Murphy
Patricial Muselbeck
Annamarie Neri
Sharon O’Neil
Shannon Petrie
Mark Reynders
Michelle Rice
Justine Rodriguez
Joseph Salamack
Carolyn Schultz
John Schwarz
Jamie Sedal-Ammann
Jennifer Sherman
Naydean Tomasi
Nancy Turnbull
Kimberly Willey
Lynda Winchell
Pamela Wittemeyer
(SY 17-18 #420)

ADK Summer PD and Curriculum Work

Appoint the following Adirondack Academy staff members to participate in summer professional development and curriculum writing effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018. The rate of pay will be $25.00 per hour for teaching/professional staff and the non-teaching staff will be paid at their hourly rate.

Teaching/Professional Staff

Corrina Pelkey
William Wood
Brian Garrity
David Itzo
Margaret Perrella
Michel Schell
Laura Jean Flynn
Heather Haas
Charles Goebel
Roger Bowley
Edward Stroud
Maureen Jones
Barbara Hoenzsch

Non-Teaching Staff

Gary Avery
Laurie Eaton
(SY 17-18 #421)

ADK Summer School Counselor

Appoint the following Adirondack Academy School Counselor to work up to 20 days effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at her per diem rate.

Julie Blanchard (SY 17-18 #422)

National Board the following stipend for Certification Stipend

Appoint he following stipend for Heather Buskirk, Instructional Coach, for the 2018-19 school year:

National Board Certification – $1,000.00. (SY 17-18 #423)

Substitute Interviewers

Appoint the following individuals to part-time, hourly, Substitute Interviewer positions effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019 at a rate of $30.00 per hour:

Kathy Dougherty
Dominick Baggetta
Ernie Clapper
Joyce Caputo
Richard Santelli
(SY 17-18 #424)

Summer Bus Drivers

Appoint the following Regional Transportation Bus Drivers to work over the summer effective July 2, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at the employees’ rate of pay based on the CSEA contract with HFM BOCES:

Gregory Baldwin
Michael Brown
Renee Dunham
Laurie Fallis
Margaret Gallup
Jose Gonzales
Eileen Henry
Michele Kuhne
Dennis Lafountain
George Lane
Allan Mac Vean
Debra McArthur
Mark Mosher
Gregory Musillo
April Ostrander
William Peek
Jonnie Perry
Amy Pettit
Aaron Sieg
Marie Smimmo
Danette Weddell
Kenneth Wetmore
Susan Martin
Kelly Morrison
(SY 17-18 #425)

Summer School Bus Attendants

Appoint the following Regional Transportation School Bus Attendants to work over the summer effective July 2, 2018 through August 31, 2018 at the employees’ rate of pay based on the CSEA contract with HFM BOCES:

Tresha Bleyl
Lynn Buyce
Rebecca Carter
Aubrey Catucci
Cathy Catucci
Pamela Dooling
Linda Hickok
Marcia Miles
Maria Morey
Melissa Ten Eyck
Sandra Town
Antoinette Walters
Monique Wheeler
Margaret Coolidge
Robert Gallup
Crystal Hopkins
Hannah Molina
Leandra Smi
(SY 17-18 #425)

Santelli, R.

Santelli, Richard – Temporary appointment to an Interim Principal position with Ag-PTECH effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. Mr. Santelli is a retired Principal from the Greater Johnstown School District.  Salary: $350.00 per day. Certification: School District Administrator – Permanent. (SY 17-18 #426)

Hourly Adult Educators

Appoint the following to temporary, part-time, hourly Adult Educator positions with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education effective July 2, 2018 through June 30, 2019 at a salary of $25.00 per hour up to the maximum hours listed:

Caruso-Sharpe, Stacey – up to 200 hours
Colinas, Gail – up to 600 hours
Draus, Lauren – up to 100 hours
Graff, Hillary Erin – up to 800 hours
Greco, Annette – up to 800 hours
Hart, Rebecca – up to 800 hours
Hernigle, Andrea – up to 800 hours
Kenyon, Tami – up to 600 hours
Malagisi, Lisa – up to 600 hours
Matiz-Buanno, Yira – up to 500 hours
Novotny, Sheldon – up to 200 hours
Sams, Debbie – up to 800 hours
Santamaria, Geovanny – up to 400 hours
Subik, Kristy – up to 800 hours
(SY 17-18 #427)

Hourly Interpreter

Appoint the following staff member to a temporary, part-time hourly Interpreter position with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education effective July 2, 2018 through June 30, 2019 at his hourly rate for up to 300 hours:

Joshua Barmen
(SY 17-18 #427)

Per-Diem Adult Educator/ Social Worker

Appoint the following to a per-diem Adult Educator/Social Worker position with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education effective July 2, 2018 through June 30, 2019 at the daily rate of $392.33 for a maximum of 100 days:

Lynn Trudeau
(SY 17-18 #427)

Summer Food Service Conference and Mandatory Training

Appoint the following Central Food Service staff to attend a Farm to School Workshop in August 2018, the individual will be paid up to 10 hours at her hourly rate:

Margaret Ugalde (SY 17-18 #428)

Appoint the following Central Food Service staff to attend a mandatory training in August 2018, the individuals will be paid up to 11 hours at their hourly rate:

Tracey Buley
Donald Hodge
Susan Miller
Deborah Henderson
Victoria Jackson
Margaret Ugalde
(SY 17-18 #428)

Food Preparation Stipend

Appoint the following staff member to receive a food preparation stipend of $2,500 for the 2018-19 school year:

Donald Hodge
(SY 17-18 #429)

Kersting, T.

Kersting, Terry – Temporary appointment to a Regional Bus Trainer position with Regional Transportation effective  July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019 with a stipend of $3,000. The assignment of Regional Bus Trainer is in addition to Mr. Kersting’s regular duties as Transportation Coordinator; it is an annual appointment. (SY 17-18 #430)

Olson, C.

Olson, Christopher – Temporary appointment to a Regional Bus Trainer position with Regional Transportation effective July 1, 2018 through January 30, 2019 with a stipend of $3,475. The assignment of Regional Bus Trainer is in addition to Mr. Olson’s regular duties as Bus Driver/Dispatcher; it is an annual appointment. (SY 17-18 #430)

Wilder, P.

Wilder, Paul – Temporary appointment to a Head Mechanic position with Regional Transportation effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019 with a stipend of $3,500. The assignment of Head Mechanic is in addition to Mr. Wilder’s regular duties as an Auto Mechanic; it is an annual appointment. (SY 17-18 #430)

PTECH Chaperones

Appoint the following PTECH employees for up to 20 hours each at a rate of $25.00 per hour for chaperoning effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019:

Anna Goderie
Charles Arney
Jennifer Drake
Jennifer Sponnoble
Heather Buskirk
Lisa Johnson
Jeanne Halloran
Michael LaMastra
Ping Huang
Susan Pienta
(SY 17-18 #431)

PTECH Curriculum Writing and PD

Appoint the following PTECH employees for up to 100 hours each at a rate of $25.00 per hour of curriculum writing and professional development work effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019:

Anna Goderie
Charles Arney
Jennifer Drake
Jennifer Sponnoble
Heather Buskirk
Lisa Johnson
Jeanne Halloran
Michael LaMastra
Ping Huang
Susan Pienta
(SY 17-18 #431)

PTECH Instructional Student Contact Work

Appoint the following PTECH employees for up to 10 days each of summer instructional student contact work at each individual’s daily rate effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018:

Anna Goderie
Charles Arney
Jennifer Drake
Jennifer Sponnoble
Heather Buskirk
Lisa Johnson
Jeanne Halloran
Michael LaMastra
Ping Huang
Susan Pienta
(SY 17-18 #431)

Appoint the following PTECH employee for up to 20 days of Instructional Student Contact Work at her individual daily rate effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019 to teach PTECH juniors during typical high school breaks while FMCC is in session:

Jennifer Drake (SY 17-18 #431)

Edwards, L.

Edwards, Linda – Temporary appointment to a Casual Employee position with the Business Office effective July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. Linda will assist in the Business Office and PTECH programs as needed.  Salary: $30.00 per hour. (SY 17-18 #432)

Hodge, D.

Hodge, Donald – Temporary, part-time appointment to a Summer Custodial Worker position with Operations effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018. Salary: $102.45 per day, up to 35 days. Mr. Hodge is currently 10—month Food Service Helper with HFM BOCES. (SY 17-18 #433)

Hourly Library Media Specialist

Appoint the following staff member to work up to 20 days from July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019 at the hourly rate of $49.15 to train the new Library Media Specialist:

Edith Willcox
(SY 17-18 #434)

Special Education Extended School Year Program

Special Education Extended School Year Program – See attached roster.
(SY 17-18 #435)

Fagnani, C.

Fagnani, Carmen – Temporary appointment to a Summer Substitute position with Regional Summer School effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018. Salary: $25.00 per hour.  Certification: Agriculture – Pending and Biology (7-12) – Pending. (SY 17-18 #436)

Tanner, M.

Tanner, Mark – Temporary appointment to a 0.6 FTE Early College Career Pathway Liaison with Career and Technical Education effective September 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.  Salary: $79,560.97, pro-rated to $47,736.58. Certification: Construction (Masonry) – Permanent. (SY 17-18 #437)

Goodale, G.

Goodale, Glenn – Temporary appointment to a 0.8 FTE Careers in Education Instructor with Career and Teachnical Education effective September 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. Salary: $68,183.12, pro-rated to $54,546.50.  Certification: School Administrator/Supervisor – Permanent, School District Administrator- Permanent and Nursery, Kindergarten and Grades 1-6 – Permanent. (SY 17-18 #438)

Frederes, G.

Frederes, Grace – Temporary appointment to a part-time, hourly Media Specialist position with School Library System effective July 1, 2018  through June 30, 2019. Salary: $20.00 per hour.  Certification: Library – Permanent. (SY 17-18 #439)

Colinas, G.

Colinas, Gail – Temporary appointment to a full-time Adult Educator position with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education effective September 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.  Salary: Schedule D, Step 12, $54,171.00. Certification: Literacy and GED Preparation Instruction Adult Education Certificate. (SY 17-18 #440)

Chaulk, T.

Chaulk, Tariyka – Four-year probationary appointment to a School Library Media Specialist position with Instructional Resource Center and School Library System effective September 1, 2018 through August 31, 2022. Ms. Chaulk will be replacing Edith Wilcox who retired. Ms. Chaulk is currently employed by the Greater Johnstown School District.  Salary: Schedule D, Step 5, $46,420.00. Ms. Chaulk is appointed to work 20 days over the summer at her daily rate and will start July 1, 2018. Certification: Library Media Specialist – Initial. (SY 17-18 #441)

Hallenbeck, C.

Hallenbeck, Christopher – Three-year probationary appointment to a School Psychologist position with Special Education effective September 1, 2018 through August 31, 2021. Mr. Hallenbeck is replacing Anna Reilly who retired. Mr. Hallenbeck received tenure at the Greater Amsterdam School District and is currently employed by the Albany City School District.  Salary: Schedule E, Step 13, $55,791.00. Certification: School Psychologist – Permanent. (SY 17-18 #442)

Vosteen, P.

Vosteen, Paul – One-year probationary Civil Service appointment to a Bus Driver position with Regional Transportation effective June 28, 2018.  Mr. Vosteen’s probationary period will end on June 27, 2019. Mr. Vosteen will be replacing Mary Jones who retired. Salary: $16.97 per hour. (SY 17-18 #443)

Rodriguez, J.

Rodriguez, Justine – Four-year probationary appointment to a Music Teacher position with Special Education effective September 1, 2018 through August 31, 2022, contingent upon the achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout her probationary period, consistent with requirements of Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d.  Tenure Area: Music. Ms. Rodriguez is replacing Catherine Cole who retired.  Ms. Rodriguez is currently employed by St. Anne’s Institute. Salary: Schedule D, Step 3, $44,288.00.  Certification: Music – Professional. (SY 17-18 #444)

Bellinger, K.

Bellinger, Kristin – Four-year probationary appointment to a Special Education Teacher position with Special Education effective September 1, 2018 through August 31, 2022, contingent upon the achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout her probationary period, consistent with requirements of Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d.  Tenure Area: Special Education. Ms. Bellinger is replacing Machaela Lantz who resigned.  Ms. Bellinger is currently employed by Target Distribution Center.  Salary: Schedule D, Step 6, $47,484.00.  Certification: Students with Disabilities (Grades 1-6) – Professional and Students with Disabilities (5-9) Generalist – Professional. (SY 17-18 #445)

O’Neil, S.

O’Neil, Sharon – Four-year probationary appointment to a Special Education Teacher position with Special Education effective September 1, 2018 through August 31, 2022, contingent upon the achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout her probationary period, consistent with requirements of Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d. Tenure Area: Special Education. Ms. O’Neil is replacing Andrea Gerke who retird.  Ms. O’Neil is currently employed by KIPP Tech Valley.  Salary: Schedule D, Step 2, $43,226.00. Certification: Students with Disabilities (Grades 1-6) – Professional. (SY 17-18 #446)

Substitutes

Appoint the following as substitutes for HFM BOCES:

Katrina Springer – Substitute Teacher
Alyssa Nellis – Substitute Teacher
Christopher Davie – Substitute Teacher
Samuel Kilpatrick – Substitute Teacher
Robert Hayes Jr. – Substitute Teacher
Elizabeth Betz – Substitute Teacher
(SY 17-18 #447)

Itinerant Curriculum Writing and Professional Development

Appoint the following Itinerant staff member to work up to 50 hours at a rate of $25.00 per hour for curriculum writing and professional development work effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018.

Jessica Treanor (SY 17-18 #448)

Mattice, A.

Mattice, Alfred – Temporary, per diem appointment to a Principal position with Regional Summer School effective July 1, 2018 through August 31, 2018. Mr. Mattice currently works at the Greater Amsterdam School District. Salary: $300.00 per day up to 30 days. Certification: School Business Leader – Initial. (SY 17-18 #449)

Miscellaneous Personnel Items

CSEA Memorandum of Agreement
(SY 17-18 #450)

APPROVAL OF PERSONNEL ITEMS

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to deny the rescindment of retirement of Van Schaick; accept the resignation for retirement of Marcucio; resignations of Albers, Craig, Meyers and Sharifipour; leave of absence of Mosher; establish and appoint Hayner, Huang, and Mosher; appoint Special Education Curriculum Mapping (3); Schmidt, Luft, France, CTE Summer Curriculum Writing (16), Daly, Kakavelos, Zarecki, CTE Article 20 positions (7), Merendo, Romano, Regional Summer Programs (38), Santiago, Summer Food Service Helpers (5), Special Education Summer Preparation Days (7), Special Education Summer Student Intakes (15), Special Education Curriculum Writing (37), ADK Summer PD and Curriculum Work (15), Blanchard, Buskirk, Substitute Interviewers (5), Summer Regional Transportation Bus Drivers (24), Summer Regional Transportation School Bus Attendants (18), Santelli, Hourly Adult Educators (14), Barmen, Trudeau, Summer Food Service Conference and Mandatory Training (7), Hodge, Kersting, Olson, Wilder, PTECH Chaperones (10), PTECH Curriculum Writing and Professional Development (10), PTECH Summer Instructional Student Contact Work (10), Drake, Edwards, Hodge, Willcox, Special Education ESYP Roster, Fagnani, Tanner, Goodale, Frederes, Colinas, Chaulk, Hallenbeck, Vosteen, Rodriguez, Bellinger, O’Neil, Substitutes (6) Treanor and Mattice and approve the CSEA Memorandum of Agreeement. This motion was unanimously carried.

FUTURE MEETINGS

July 11, 2018 – HFM BOCES Reorganizational Meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Board Room
July 25, 2018 – HFM BOCES Goal Setting and Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m. HFM BOCES Board Room

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 8:26 p.m. to adjourn the meeting. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,
Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top