Skip to content

HFM BOCES reopening plan available

To read the plan visit: www.hfmboces.org/reopeningplan

main content starts here

June 24, 2020 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Click here to watch the June 24, 2020 meeting video

Click here to download printer-friendly June 24, 2020 meeting minutes

DATE

June 24, 2020

PLACE

Meeting can be accessed via phone: Call: 1-646-992-2010 – Access Number: 129 599 4190 After executive Session Call: 1-646-992-2010 – Access Number: 129 329 6469

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Jean LaPorta, Gustavo Sacerio and Allan Turnbull

OTHERS PRESENT

David Ziskin, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Matthew Davis, Principal of PTECH; Craig Clark, Communications Specialist; Jeanne Halloran, PTECH Special Education Teacher; Ashley Onyon, Reporter with the Leader Herald and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Brooks called the meeting to order at 5:02 p.m.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

At 5:03 p.m. the Board entered executive session for the purpose of discussing the employment history of a particular person upon a motion made by Jean LaPorta, seconded by James DeValve and unanimously carried.

RETURN TO OPEN SESSION

At 5:13 p.m. John DeValve made a motion to return to open session. This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta to approve the minutes of the May 27, 2020 Regular Board Meeting and the June 8, 2020 Special Board meeting. This motion was carried unanimously.

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The District Superintendent’s report included:

► Partnership
► Advocacy
► Leadership

DEPUTY  SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:
► Partnership

PTECH Principal Matthew reported on how he and his PTECH staff have been working to ensure continuity of learning for their students since March 18, 2020.
► Advocacy
► Leadership

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval. All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification form.

Resignation for Retirement

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept the following employee’s letter of intent to retire:

Kimberly Bursese, Position: Registered Professional Nurse (School), Division: CTE (02/13/2003), Effective Date: 06/30/2020
(SY 19-20 #539)

Resignation

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept the following resignation:Michael DiMezza, Position: Coordinator of CTE to accept a Principal of CTE position (07/01/20), Division: CTE (09/28/2012), Effective Date: 06/30/2020
(SY 19-20 #540)

Abolish/Terminate Positions

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to abolish or reduce the following positions and terminate the following employee.

Eliminate and abolish effective July 1, 2020

1.0 FTE – TOSA (Teacher on Special Assignment): Instructional Support Services for Curriculum and Differentiated Instruction, Incorporating the Analysis of Student Performance Data.

0.8 FTE Itinerant School Counselor

0.6 FTE School Food Services Director I

(SY 19-20 #541)

Termination effective June 12, 2020

Elliot Thomas, Director of I.T. (Provisional)

(SY 19-20 #541)

Appointment – Administrator

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following administrator:

a. Name: Riley O’Malley, Appointment Type: Temporary Tenure Area: Administrative Coordinator of CTE, Title: Administrative Coordinator of CTE, Salary: $82,000 pro-rated to $76.874.98, Effective Dates: 07/27/20-06/30/2021, Location: CTE, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Social Studies 7-12 Professional
(SY 19-20 #542)

Appointments Certified Teachers

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teacher:

Certified-Teachers

(Tenure will be contingent upon achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout his or her probationary period, consistent with the requirements of Education Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d)

a. Name: Jill Giambroni, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Spanish, Title: Spanish Teacher, Salary: $54,171.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020 – 08/31/2024, Location: Itinerant Services, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Spanish 7-12 – Permanent

(SY 19-20 #543)

Appointments Certified Teachers Temp and/or PT

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified temporary and/or part-time teachers:

a. Name: Thomas DiMezza, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Law Enforcement Services Teacher, Salary: $53,714.00; pro-rated to $26,857.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020 – 06/30/2021, Location: CTE, FTE: 0.5, Certification: Law Enforcement Services  7-12 – Transitional A

b. Name: Thomas Nethaway, Appointment Type: Temporary, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Law Enforcement Services Teacher, Salary: $53,714.00; pro-rated to $26,857.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2020-06/30/2021, Location: CTE, FTE: 0.5, Certification: Law Enforcement Services 7-12 – Transitional A

c. Name: Richard Santelli, Appointment Type: Temporary Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Careers in Education Instructor, Salary: $61,434.00, Effective Dates: 09 /01/2020 – 06/30/2021, Location: CTE, FTE: 1.0, Certification: N-6 Permanent & School District Administrator – Permanent
(SY 19-20 # 544, 545, 546)

Appointments – Civil Service

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following Civil Service appointment:

a. Name: Deana Wheeler, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Senior Typist, Effective, 07/01/2020, Salary: $26,442.08, FTE: 1.0, Location: Adirondack Academy
(SY 19-20 #547)

All Other Appointments

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following all other appointments:

2019-20 Advisors

1. Katie Catucci, Foothills PTECH, Yearbook
2. Taylor VanSlyke, Foothills PTECH, Student Council

(SY 19-20 #548)

b. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2020-2021 school year. Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

Lauren Draus, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $20.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 40 Hours, Position Category: TASC Examiner

Christian O’Callaghan-Leue, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $20.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 40 Hours, Position Category: TASC Examiner

Natalie Sgambato, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $20.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 40 Hours, Position Category: TASC Examiner

Gail Colinas, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 200 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Lauren Draus, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 100 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Hillary Graff, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 100 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Annette Greco, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 100 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Rebecca Hart, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 450 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Andrea Hernigle, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 450 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Lisa Malagisi, Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30-2021, Not to Exceed: 700 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Christian O’Callaghan-Leue, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 50 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Geovanny Santamaria, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 100 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Sheldon Novotny, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 100 Hours, Position Category: Adult Educator

Sarah Santamaria, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $14.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/21, Not to Exceed: 800 Hours, Position Category: Teacher Aide

Kayla Hogabone, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $14.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-08/31/20, Not to Exceed: 120 Hours, Position Category: Teacher Aide

Linda Edwards, Division: Business Office, Rate: $31.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Casual Employee

Donald Hodge, Division: Operations, Rate: $108.69 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-08/31/2020, Not to Exceed: 35 days, Position Category: Custodial Worker

Anna Reilly, Division: Special Education, Rate: $50.00, Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: 500 hours, Position Category: School Psychologist

Christine Pietro, Division: Regional Summer School, Rate: $50.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2020-06/30/2021, Not to Exceed: $28,950, Position Category: Principal

Paul Wilder, Division: Regional Transportation, Rate: $3,500, Stipend, 07/01/2020-06/30-2021, Not to Exceed: $3,500, Position Category: Head Mechanic

(SY 19-20 #549, 550, 551, 552, 553, 554)

Special Education Extended School Year Program – (See attached Roster)  (SY 19-20 #555)

Appoint the following Special Education Staff members to participate in curriculum writing and school-year orientation this summer and throughout the 2020-2021 school year. They will be paid $25.00 per hour. The total hours will not exceed 1000 hours.

Elizabeth Baker, Andrea Bambara, Kristin Bellinger, Pamela Cacciari, Alison Daly, Dennis Daskalakis, Shawna Fleck, Toni Giblin, John Gleeson, Kimberly Hale, Barbara Hatcher, JoAnn Iarossi, Cheryl Kelly, Cody Lafountain, Heather LaSalvia, Meghan Mallory, Brianne Martino, Daniella Murphy, Patricia Muselbeck, Annamarie Neri, Shannon Petrie, Kimberly Remington, Michelle Rice, Joseph Salamack, John Schwarz, Kyle Testo, Mary Ann Thombs, Nancy Turnbull, Lynda Winchell, Pamela Wittemeyer

Appoint the following Special Education employees preparation days during July and August 2020 at their daily rate.

Jodi Eakin – Curriculum Specialist  –  30 days
Anna Everhardt – Guidance Counselor – 30 days
Scott Iovinella – Transition Specialist  –  20 days
Jennifer Knapp – Technology Integration Specialist – 30 days
Lisa Sperduto – Job Training Specialist – 5 days
Sandra Stortecky – Assistant Job Training Specialist – 5 days
Tonya Stoller – Assistant Job Training Specialist – 5 days
Elizabeth Wild – Transition Specialist – 20 days

(SY 19-20 #556)

Appoint the following Special Education staff to participate in student intakes over July and August 2020. They will be paid $25.00 per hour. The total hours will not exceed 30 hours.

Susan Anthony, Sara Bates, Lisa Brown, Rachel DeFelice, Kristin Earle, Jeff Frank, Christopher Hallenbeck, Jessica Hayner, Holly Hisert-Joyner, Tara Hogan, Killian Horney, Shelley Hoyt, Tia Lomax, Jennifer Martelle-Mahon, Kristin Michaels, Tara Millhouse, Theresa Smigelski. Tammy Wood

Appoint the following PTECH staff members to work up to 50 hours at a rate of $25.00 per hour between July 1, 2020 and June 30, 2021 on curriculum planning and/or professional development. 

Allyson Warren, Kayleigh Denney, Jennifer Sponnoble, Taylor VanSlyke, Matthew Sherman, Kelly Long, Peter Briele, Melissa Fisher, Katherine Fazel, Jacob Brode, Jacob Amidon, Dylan Toscano, Rodney Schuyler, Adrienne Zych, Sandra Barkevich, Brandon Trinkle, Melissa McGill, Anna Goderie, Katie Catucci, Cristin Murphy, Zachary Carrico, Ping Huang

(SY 19-20 #557)

Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 20 hours at a rate of $25 per hour between 7/1/20-6/30/2021 to work as chaperones and/or for morning supervision from 6:55 am to 7:55 am on days when students are present in school.

Allyson Warren, Kayleigh Denney, Jennifer Sponnoble, Taylor VanSlyke, Matthew Sherman, Kelly Long, Peter Briele, Melissa Fisher, Katherine Fazel, Jacob Brode, Jacob Amidon, Dylan Toscano, Rodney Schuyler, Adrienne Zych, Sandra Barkevich, Brandon Trinkle, Melissa McGill, Anna Goderie, Katie Catucci, Cristin Murphy, Zachary Carrico, Ping Huang

Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 5 days at their daily rate from July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020.

Allyson Warren, Kayleigh Denney, Kelly Long, Peter Briele, Melissa Fisher, Katherine Fazel, Jacob Brode, Jacob Amidon, Dylan Toscano, Rodney Schuyler, Adrienne Zych, Sandra Barkevich, Brandon Trinkle, Melissa McGill, Katie Catucci, Cristin Murphy, Zachary Carrico, Ping Huang

(SY 19-20 #557)

Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 20 days at their daily rate as counselors from July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020.

Jennifer Sponnoble, Taylor VanSlyke, Matthew Sherman, Cassandra Hehl, Keturah Tallon

Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to five days at their daily rate from July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020. 

Renee Stewart, Beth Smith

(SY 19-20 #557)

Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 10 days as Teacher Aides at their daily rate from July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020. 

Kasey Mang, Evette Hess, Jo Lynn Taylor
(SY 19-20 #557)

Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 10 days at their daily rate as Instructional Coaches from July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020.

Lisa Gargiulo, Kimberly Abel
(SY 19-20 #557)

Appoint the following PTECH staff to work up to 10 days at their daily rate from July 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020. 

Anna  Goderie

(SY 19-20 # 557)

Appoint the following Career and Technical Education staff members to work up to 20 hours at a rate of $25.00 per hour on curriculum work effective July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020:

John Ackermann, Michael Andrews, Robert Boshart, Erika Bucenec, Adam Cancio, Zachary Carrico, Valerie Charpentier, Kevin Collins, Thomas Davis, Steven Derwin, Thomas DiMezza, Ryan England, Chris Flint, Jason Hillabrandt, Andrew Huth, Donald Lucas, Sean Mahon, Julie Mead, Thomas Nethaway, Craig Newkirk, Richard Santelli, Phillip Schuyler, Rebecca Skretkowicz, Meredith Tuppen, Joanne Wood, TBA Vet and Animal Science

(SY 19-20 #558)

Appoint the following Career and Technical Education School Counselors to work up to 20 days over the summer at their daily rate: 

Kathy Daly, Charis Dimitrou
(SY 19-20 #558)

Appoint the following Regional Transportation Staff members to be paid at their current rate for the period of July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020: 

Bus Drivers

Renee Dunham, Michael Brown, Jose Gonzales, Paul Vosteen, Amy Mulvey, Gloria Sutler, Donna Rolon, Frank Spooner, Amanda Moore, Eileen Henry, April Ostrander, William Peek, Marie Smimmo, Gregory Musillo, Aaron Sieg, Amy Pettit, Kenneth Wetmore, Laurie Fallis, Debra McArthur, George Lane, Destiny Brownell, Vanessa Cintron, Dennis Comstock, Shayla Dixon, Ginnette Ostrander, Dennis Rein, Jason Shanahan, Korena Thornton
(SY 19-20 #559)

School Bus Attendants

Monique Wheeler, Leandra Smith, Aubrey Catucci, Rebecca Carter, Cathy Catucci, Sandra Town, Kelly Nethaway, Lynn Buyce, Maria Morey, Melissa Teneyck, Marcia Miles, Robert Gallup, Nicollette Buddle, Roseann D’Angelo, Pamela Dooling, Margaret Coolidge, Edrie Murphy, Cory Mykel, Virginia Peck, Lisa Slater, Antoinette Walters
(SY 19-20 #559)

Appoint the following staff to work hourly for the Regional Summer School or Regional Enrichment programs effective July 1, 2020 through August 31, 2020 at the corresponding rate next to their names:

Andrews, Michael, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Bellandi, Cherise, Teaching Assistant, $15.00 per hour
Benton, Kenneth, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Conklin, Nicole, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Cooley, Cory, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Cuomo, Lexi, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
Cutspec, Adam, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Davis, Jillian, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
DeTraglia, Mary, School Counselor, $30.00 per hour
Dickinson, Jamie, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
DiTata, JoMarie, Media Specialist, $30.00 per hour
Faville, Cassandra, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Flynn, Laura Jean, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
Gleeson, John, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
Glock, Deborah, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
Goodwin, Dorene, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Hart-DeMagistris, Rebecca, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
Hazzard, Jennifer, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
Kaczor, Tara, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Kirsch, Kristopher, Teacher , $30.00 per hour
Kohout, Jamie, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Kruger, Jason , Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Long, Kelly, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
McAleese, Molly, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Niles, Bradley, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Orengo, Gabriel, Long-Term Substitute Teacher , $16.15 per hour
Overbaugh, Jessica, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Palczak, Deanna, Teacher Aide, $13.69 per hour
Paris, John, Long-Term Substitute Teacher, $16.15 per hour
Pfeiffer, Nonagail, Teacher Aide, $13.69 per hour
Rohrs, Christian, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Romano, Danielle, Teacher, $30.00 per hour,
Santiago, Lucas, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Savoie, Kristina, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Schuyler, Rodney, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Schwab, Terri, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Scott, Joseph, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Semprivivo, Lynn, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Simonds, Daniel, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Simonds, Kaitlyn, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Simonson, Charla, School Counselor, $30.00 per hour
Smith, John B., Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Smith, Kimberly, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Snyder, Russell, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Sollecito-Campos, Diane, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Sweeney, Jill, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Taylor, Derek, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Vannier-Weidman, McKinley, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Wilary, Kevin, Teacher, $30.00 per hour
Wilmot, Lisa, Senior Typist, $15.74 per hour

2020-21 Advisors

1. Andrew Huth, CTE Yearbook
2. Phillip Schuyler, CTE, CTE/Marketing Promotion
3. Kevin Collins, CTE, Culinary Arts Advisor
4. Thomas Davis, CTE CTECC
5. Ryan England, CTE National Technical Honor Society

(SY 19-20 #561)

Appoint the following to Clinical Assistant positions for the Career and Technical Education Medical

Assisting program effective September 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021:

Joanne Schmidt – Not to exceed 160 days

Ronald Luft – Not to exceed 100 days

(SY 19-20 #562)

Tenure – Appointments    

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following Tenure Appointments:

Recommend the Board appoint the following employees to tenure status based upon successful completion of the required probationary period:

a. Elizabeth Wild, Tenure Area: Teacher on Special Assignment – Instructional Support Services in Special Education, Effective: 07/11/20
b. Michelle Brown, Tenure Area: Speech and Hearing Handicapped, Speech Pathologist, Effective: 09/01/20
c. Hillary Cool, Tenure Area: Physical Education and Recreation Teacher, Effective: 09/01/2020
d. Hillary Cool, Tenure Area: Health Education, Effective: 10/26/20
e. Rachel Defelice, Tenure Area: Counselor School, Effective: 09/01/2020
f. Shannon Petrie, Tenure Area: General Special Education, Effective: 09/01/20
(SY 19-20 #563)

Amended Appointments

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to amend the following appointments:

Bynum, Melissa – School Counselor with Itinerant Services, amending her full-time 1.0 FTE position to 0.2 FTE effective September 1, 2020 due to reduced district services request.  Ms. Bynum will be placed on a preferred eligibility list in her tenue area.   Salary: $50,673.00 pro-rated to $10,134.60.

(SY 19-20 #564)

Trumbull, Myra – School Food Service Director I with Central Food Services, amending her full-time 1.0 FTE appointment to 0.4 FTE effective July 1, 2020 due to reduced district service requests.  Ms. Trumbull will be placed on a preferred eligible list for her civil service title area.

(SY 19-20 #565)

Miscellaneous Personnel Items

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following miscellaneous personnel items:

Memorandum of Agreement between Hamilton, Fulton and Montgomery Counties BOCES CSEA (Drivers Unit)  (SY 19-20 #566)

Memorandum of Agreement between Hamilton, Fulton and Montgomery Counties BOCES and BOCES Teachers’ Association  (SY 19-20 #567)

Memorandum of Agreement between HFM BOCES, Kimberly Bursese and The BOCES Teachers’ Association Aides, Nurses and Interpreter Unit  (SY 19-20 #568)

2020-21 Non-Represented Salaries (SY 19-20 #569)

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of May 5, 2020 through May 27, 2020. (SY 19-20 #570)

TREASURER’S REPORT

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve, and unanimously carried to  approve the Treasurer’s Report from April 1, 2020 through April 30, 2020 as submitted. (SY 19-20 #571)

EXTRACLASS REPORT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to approve the May 2020 Extraclass report as submitted. (SY 19-20 #572)

OMNI SERVICE AGREEMENT RE-INSTATEMENT

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Omni effective July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021. This motion was unanimously carried.

(SY 19-20 #573)

ADULT LITERACY  AND CORRECTIONS  EDUCATION SPACE AGREEMENTS

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute Memorandum of Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and the United Presbyterian Church of Amsterdam and the Lease Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Avinash Moudgil effective July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021 to provide classroom and office space for Adult Literacy and Corrections Education. (SY 19-20 #574, 575)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – HARRINGTON

James Beirlein made a motion to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and George Harrington to work as a part-time Facilities Consultant effective July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2021.  This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried. (SY 19-20 #576)

BID RECOOMENDATIONS AND EXTENSIONS

Pursuant to the competitive bidding process Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the bid recommendations and extensions as noted by memoranda from Chief Financial Officer in the following areas:

RFP 19-18RE Laundry Services – Century Linen and Uniform Inc.  335 N Main Street, Gloversville, NY  12078   (SY 19-20 #577)

RFP 17-11 Worker’s Compensation Insurance – New York State Insurance Fund, Robert J. Hoy Agency, Inc. 14 Center Street, Broadalbin, NY  12025 (SY 19-20 #578)

RFP 17-13 Legal Counsel – Girvin and Ferlazzo, PC  20 Corporate Woods Blvd, Albany, NY  12211  (SY 19-20 #579)

RFB 2020-131 – Solid Waste – DCMO BOCES County Waste and Recycling Service, Inc.  1927 Route 9, Clifton Park, NY  12065  (SY 19-20 #580)

RFP 19-04 Design Services for Building Condition Survey Projects – Tetra Tech Architects, Engineers and Landscape PC  8 South Woods Blvd 3rd Floor, Albany, NY  12211  (SY 19-20 #581)

RFP 19-06  HVAC Services – Emtech 5 Hemlock Street, Latham, NY  12110  (SY 19-20 #582)

RFP 19-01RE School Physician – St. Mary’s Health Care 427 Guy Park Avenue, Amsterdam, NY  12010  (SY 19-20 #583)

RFP 19-07  Copier Maintenance Services – Derby Office Equipment 1040 State Highway 29A, Gloversville, NY  12078   (SY 19-20 #584)

RFP 18-04 Menu Planning and Nutrient Analysis Software – Health-e Pro PO Box 124, Anacortes, WA 98221  (SY 19-20 #585)

RFP 17-12 Property and Casualty Insurance – NBT-Mang Insurance Agency 56 N Main Street, Gloversville, NY  12078  (SY 19-20 #586)

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS

None

FUTURE MEETINGS

June 30, 2020 – HFM BOCES Special Meeting, 5:00 p.m., Virtual Meeting via Webex

July 1, 2020 HFM BOCES Re-Organizational Meeting, 5:00 P.M., Virtual Meeting via Webex

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 6:05 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top