Skip to content
main content starts here

June 19, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Click here to download printer friendly June 19, 2019 minutes

DATE

June 19, 2019

PLACE

Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman, Jean LaPorta and Allan Turnbull

MEMBERS ABSENT

James Beirlein

OTHERS PRESENT

Anita Murphy, Interim District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; David Ziskin; Fort Plain Superintendent; Nancy Turnbull, Special Education Teacher; Ashley Onyon, Reporter with the Leader Herald; Alejandro Christopher, PTECH student; Jim Christopher, PTECH student parent and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 5:01 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA    

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.   

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks to approve the minutes of the May 29, 2019 Regular Board Meeting.  This motion was carried unanimously. 

DISTRICT

The District Superintendent’s Report included:

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT       

District Superintendent  Transition
Closing Day

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S               

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► PTECH Prom
► PTECH Principal Transition
► ADK Graduation
► Ag-PTECH Awards Night
► PTECH Student/Parent Picnic

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

Resignation for Retirement         

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following resignation for retirement:

Steven Morrison, Health & Safety Officer, HSRM (07/01/2017), Effective: 07/31/2020 (SY 18-19 #421)

Resignations

Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

Hari Kaliath, Accountant, Business Office (02/04/2019), Effective: 06/21/2019

Robin Rose, Deputy Claims Auditor, Business Office (10/30/2014), Effective: 06/10/2019

(SY 18-19 #422, #423)

Appointments

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following:

Certified-Teachers

(In order to be eligible for tenure, individuals receiving a probationary appointment as a classroom teacher must receive annual composite or overall APPR ratings of Highly Effective or Effective in at least three of the four preceding years. If the individual received a rating of Ineffective in the final year of the probationary period, the employee will not be eligible for tenure at that time.)

Name: Kasie Hext,  Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Psychologist, Title: School Psychologist, Salary: $42,565.00 pro-rated to $4,682.16
Effective Dates: 05/30/2019-05/29/2023, Location: ADK, FTE: 1.0, Certification: School Psychologist – Provisional (SY 18-19 #424)

Name: Gail Colinas Appointment Type: Temporary/Full-time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary:
$56,602.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Certification: Literacy and GED Preparation Instructor Adult Education, ELA 7-12 – Professional

Name: Hillary Graff, Appointment Type: Temporary/Full-Time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $44,288.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 – 06/30/2020, Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Certification: Students with Disabilities Birth-Grade 6, Professional and Literacy Birth-Grade 6, Professional

Name: Anette Greco, Appointment Type: Temporary/Full-Time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $46,420.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 06/30/2020, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Certification: Students with Disabilities Birth-Grade 6, Professional and Literacy Birth-Grade 6, Professional

Name: Christian O’Callighan-Leue, Appointment Type: Temporary/Full-Time, Tenure Area:, N/A, Title: Adult Educator
Salary: $42,165.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Certification: Literacy and GED Preparation Instructor Adult Education, Extension

Name: Geovanny Santamaria, Appointment Type: Temporary/Full-Time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $45,355.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Certification: English Language Learning Instructor Adult Education

Name: Lauren Draus, Appointment Type: Temporary/Full-time, Tenure Area: N/A, Title: Adult Educator, Salary: $49,613.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Location: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Certification: English Language Learning Instructor and Adult Education, Pending
(SY 18-19 #425, #426, #427, #428, #429, #430)

Civil Service (Permanent Appointment subject to defined probationary term indicated in the effective dates)

Name: Carrie Unser, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Transportation Assistant, Appointment Date: 06/24/2019, Salary:, $35,000.00 pro-rated to $729.15, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

(SY 18-19 #431)

All Other Appointments

a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Teacher – effective 06/20/2019

Cassondra Brackett, Brian Bentley, Kristen Przybylo, Rebecca La Londe, Ryan Ammann

Teacher Aide – effective 06/20/2019

Cassondra Brackett, Brian Bentley, Stacy Merchant, Tracy Miller

Teacher Aide – effective  08/30/2018

Victoria Greathouse

School Monitor- effective  06/20/2019

Cassondra Brackett, Brian Bentley, Stacy Merchant, Tracy Miller

School Monitor – effective 08/30/2018

Victoria Greathouse

School Monitor – effective 05/02/2019

Elizabeth Gundersen

Typist – effective 06/20/2019

Patricia Eglintine

Registered Professional Nurse School – effective 06/20/2019

Barbara Monahan

(SY 18-19 #432)

b. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2018-19 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Name: Matthew Davis, Division: PTECH, Rate:$46.88 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 06/06/2019-06/30/2019 Not to Exceed: 60 Hours, Position Category: Hourly Principal

Name: Angeline Conte, Division: Ag-PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 03/29/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Chaperone

Name: Carol Nelson, Division: Instructional Services, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250, Position Category: Regional Scoring Manager

Name: Nicole DiMaio, Division: Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.42 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/27/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Name: Valerie Brown, Division: Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.42 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/27/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Name: Jennifer Nicolella, Division: Business Office, Rate: $20.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/20/2019-6/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Deputy Claims Auditor

(SY 18-19 #433, #434,#435,#436,#437,#438)

C. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2019-20 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Name: Nicole DiMaio, Division: Central Food Service Management, Rate $13.69 Hourly, Effective Dates: 07/01/2019-08/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 146 Hours, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Name: Valerie Brown, Division: Central Food Service Management, Rate: $13.69 Hourly, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 176 Hours, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Name: Margaret Ugalde, Division: Central Food Service Management, Rate: $14.23 Hourly, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 70 hours, Position Category: Food Service Helper

Name: Donald Hodge, Division: Operations, Rate: $105.52 Per Diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 35 days, Position Category: Temp Custodial Worker

Name: Anna Everhardt, Division: Special Ed, Rate: Daily Rate Per Diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 30 Days , Position Category: Counselor

Name: Patrick Mangino, Division: Special Ed, Rate: Daily Rate Per Diem, Effective Date:07/01/2019-08/31/2019 , Not to Exceed: 30 Days, Position Category:  Technology Integration Specialist

Name: Stacy Marzullo, Division: Special Ed, Rate: Daily Rate Per Diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 30 Days, Position Category: Curriculum Specialist

Name: Lisa Sperduto, Division: Special Ed, Rate: Daily Rate Per Diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 5 days, Position Category: Job Training Specialist

Name: Sandra Stortecky, Division: Special Ed, Rate: Daily Rate Per Diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 5 days, Position Category: Asst. Job Training Specialist

Name: Beth Wild, Division: Special Ed, Rate: Daily Rate Per Diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 20 days, Position Category: Transition Specialist

Name: Laurel Douglas, Division: Adult Literacy, Rate: $13.68 Hourly, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 650 hours, Position Category: PT Teacher Aide

Name: Kayla Hogabone, Division: Adult Literacy, Rate: $13.68 Hourly, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 650 hours, Position Category: PT Teacher Aide

Name: Justin Peterson, Division: Adult Literacy, Rate: $13.68 Hourly, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 650 hours, Position Category: PT Teacher Aide

Name: Sarah Santamaria, Division: Adult Literacy, Rate: $13.68 per hour, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 650 hours, Position Category: PT Teacher Aide

Name: Linda Edwards, Division: Business Office, Rate: $31 per hour, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Casual Employees

Name: Anna Reilly, Division: Special Ed, Rate: $50 per hour, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 600 hours, Position Category: School Psychologist

Name: Brianne Martino, Division: Special Ed, Rate: $105 per diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 210 days, Position Category: Long-term Substitute

Name: Nathaniel Koester, Division: Regional Summer School, Rate: $250 per hour, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 36 days, Position Category: Asst. Principal

Name: Gabriel Orengo, Division: Regional Summer School, Rate: $16.15  Per Hour, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Long-term Substitute

Name: Julia Hudyncia, Division: Instructional Services, Rate: $264.77 Per Diem, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-07/19/2019, Not to Exceed: 10 days, Position Category: Project Based Learning Trainer

(SY 18-19 #439, #440, #441, #442, #443, #444, #445, #446, #447, #448, #449, #450, #451)

Name: Terry Kersting, Division: Regional Transportation, Rate: $3,000 stipend, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020 , Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Regional Bus Trainer

Name: Kristian Walker, Division: Regional Transportation, Rate: $3,000 stipend, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Regional Bus Trainer

Name: Paul Wilder, Division: Regional Transportation, Rate: $3,500 stipend, Effective Date: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Head Mechanic

(SY 18-19 #452)

Special Education Extended School Year Program – See Attached Roster

(SY 18-19 #453)

Regional Summer Programs – See Attached Roster

(SY 18-19 #454)

Appoint the following Special Education staff to participate in Student intakes effective July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2019 at an hourly rate of $25.00 not to exceed 30 total hours:

Sara Bates, Rachel DeFelice, Jeff Frank, Christopher Hallenbeck, Jessica Hayner, Holly Hisert-Joyner, Tara Hogan, Shelley Hoyt, Tia Lomax, Jennifer Martelle-Mahon, Kristin Michaels , Shay Prins, Matthew Sherman (SY 18-19 #455)

Appoint the following Special Education staff members to participate in curriculum writing and school-year orientation effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 at a rate of $25.00 per hour, not to exceed a total of 1,000 hours:

Elizabeth Baker, Kristin Bellinger, Pamela Cacciari, Hillary Cool, Alison Daly, Karen Edwards, Shawna Fleck, Toni Giblin, John Gleeson, Kimberly Hale, Barbara Hatcher, Amy Holmes, Theresa House, Louise Huth, Cheryl Kelly, Kristopher Kirsch, Cody Lafountain, Heather LaSalvia, Jennifer Lembo, Brianne Martino, Daniella Murphy, Patricia Muselbeck, Annamarie Neri, Shannon Petrie, Kimberly Remington, Mark Reynders, Michelle Rice, Justine Rodriguez, Joseph Salamack, John Schwarz, Jamie Sedal-Ammann, Jennifer Sherman, Naydean Tomasi, Nancy Turnbull, Lynda Winchell, Pamela Wittemeyer

(SY 18-19 #456)

Appoint the following Ag-PTECH staff to work up to 75 hours each at a rate of $25.00 per hour for curriculum writing and professional development work effective July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2019.

Alaina Campolieta, Carol Connelly, Angeline Conte, Julia Hudyncia, Abigail Jacobs, Kelly Long, Maryann Loucks, Amanda Rose, Melissa McGill, Joan St. Onge, Allyson Warren

(SY 18-19 #457)

Appoint the following Ag-PTECH employees for up to five days each of summer instructional student contact work at each individual’s daily rate effective July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2019:

Angeline Conte and Amanda Rose

Appoint the following Ag-PTECH staff member to work up to 220 at a rate of $25.00 per hour for program support effective July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2019.

Julia Hudyncia
(SY 18-19 #457)

Appoint the following individuals to be appointed as HFM BOCES Substitute Interviewers effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 at a rate of $30.00 per hour.

Kathy Dougherty, Joyce Caputo, Dominick Baggetta, Richard Santelli, Ernie Clapper, Michael Satterlee (SY 18-19 #458)
Appoint the following to part-time, hourly Adult Educator position with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 at a salary of $25.00 per hour up to the maximum hours listed:

Gail Colinas 150 hours
Lauren Draus 250 hours
Hillary Erin Graff 150 hours
Annette Greco 150 hours
Rebecca Hart 400 hours
Andrea Hernigle 600 hours
Tami Kenyon 400 hours
Lisa Malagisi 450 hours
Yira Matiz-Buanno 300 hours
Sheldon Novotny 200 hours
Geovanny Santamaria 150 hours
Kristy Subik 600 hours

Appoint the following staff member to a part-time Sign-Language Interpreter with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 at a rate of $16.11 per hour, not to exceed 300 hours:

Joshua Barman
(SY 18-19 #459)

Appoint the following to a per-diem Adult Educator position with Adult Literacy and mCorrections Education effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020 at a daily rate of $392.23 per day, not to exceed 100 days:

Lynn Trudeau
(SY 18-19 #459)

Miscellaneous Personnel Items

Memorandum of Agreement – BOCES Teachers’  Association (SY 18-19 #460)

2019-20 Managerial Confidential Salaries (18-19 #461)

Deputy Superintendent Contract Agreement (SY 18-19 $462)

School Business Manager Contract Amendment (SY 18-19 #463)

Business Office Stipends (SY 18-19 #464)

Information Only

Sara Sheldon – Senior Typist with Foothills PTECH will assume the open position as a Senior Typist with HFM BOCES Substitute Services effective July 1, 2019.

Billie Hladik – Senior Typist with Central Food Service will assume the open Senior Typist position at Foothills PTECH effective July 1, (SY 18-19 #465)

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORTS

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of May 2, 2019 through May 23, 2019. (SY 18-19 #466)

EXTRACLASSROOM REPORT

A motion was made by Carmen Caraco and seconded by John DeValve to approve the Extra Class General Ledger Report for May 2019. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #467)

ITEMS TO DECLARE SALVAGE

Allan Turnbull made a motion to approve the item for salvage as listed on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated June 6, 2019.  This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #468)

BID RECOMMENDATIONS

Pursuant to the competitive bidding process, Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to accept the bid recommendations and extensions as noted by memoranda from the Purchasing Official in the following areas:

RFP 17-12 Property & Casualty Insurance – NBT – Mang Insurance Agency, 56 N. Main Street, Gloversville, NY  12078. (SY 18-19 #469)

RFP 19-18 Laundry Services – Reject all proposals due to technical issues with Vendor Response Sheets. (SY 18-19 #470, #470B)

RFP 17-11 Worker’s Compensation Insurance – New York State Insurance Fund, Robert J. Hoy Agency, Inc., 14 Center Street, Broadalbin, NY  12025.  (SY 18-19 #471)

SPECIAL PATROL OFFICER AGREEMENT

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to authorize the District Superintendent to execute the agreement between Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery BOCES and Fulton County Sheriff’s Office to provide a uniformed Special Patrol Officer for HFM BOCES programs at Meco Elementary School effective September 1, 2019 – June 30, 2020. (SY 18-19 #472)

RESOURCE OFFICER AGREEMENT

John DeValve made a motion to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the Resource Officer Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and the Gloversville Police Department effective July 8, 2019 through August 14, 2020.  This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried.  (SY 18-19 #473)

PURCHASING OFFICER DUTIES

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve Linda Edwards to be the Business Officer Purchasing Official replacing Hari Kaliath. (SY 18-19 #474)

CTE PROGRAM RE-APPROVALS

Harry Brooks made a motion to approve the CTE program re-approvals for Digital Multi-Media and Criminal Justice to be submitted to New York State Education Department. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #475, #476)

INDEPENDENT  CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – DICKINSON

Jean LaPorta made a motion to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Jamie Dickinson to plan and facilitate a Greater Capital Region Project Based Learning Institute to be held July 15-19, 2019.  This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #477)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – VINCENZA’S BANQUET HOUSE

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Vincenza’s Banquet house, Inc. to provide support to HFM BOCES Central Food Service program on a per diem basis effective July 1, 2019 though June 30, 2020.  This motion was carried with a vote of five yays. Freeman recused herself. (SY 18-19 #478)

LEASE AGREEMENT – ADULT LITERACY AND CORRECTIONS EDUCATION – GLOVERSVILLE

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the Lease Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Avinash Moudgil to provide the HFM BOCES Adult Literacy and Corrections Education program with approximately 1,150 square feet, consisting of classroom and office space in Gloversville, New York effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. (SY 18-19 #479)

RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTION RESERVE SUB-FUND RESOLUTION

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to adopt the attached Retirement Contribution Reserve Sub-Fund Resolution.  (SY 18-19 #481)

OMNI REINSTATEMENT

Jean LaPorta made a motion to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and the Omni Group for the fiscal year July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #482)

WELLNESS COMMITTEE

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to authorize $5,000 to be used to fund the wellness committee for the 19-20 school year.

UNITED CONCIERGE MEDICINE RENEWAL

Allan Turnbull made a motion to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the renewal agreement by and between HFM BOCES and United Concierge Medicine effective July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY  18-19 #483)

ESYP LEASE

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the Special Education Lease for the 2019 Extended School Year Program as prepared and submitted by the Business Office. (SY 18-19 #484)

FUTURE MEETINGS

June 20, 2019 – Special Education Graduation, 10:00 a.m., Gloversville Middle School

June 26, 2019 – HFM BOCES Closing Day, 10:00 a.m., HFM BOCES Conference Center

June 30, 2019 – PTECH Recognition, 1:00 p.m., Holiday Inn

July 10, 2019 – Re-organization and Special Meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Board Room

ADJOURNMENT:       

With no further business to come before the mBoard, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 5:59 p.m. mto adjourn the meeting. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried.   

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top