Skip to content
main content starts here

July 24, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Click here to download printer-friendly July 24 meeting minutes

DATE

July 24, 2019

PLACE

Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Special Meeting

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman, Jean LaPorta and Allan Turnbull

OTHERS PRESENT

Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; David Ziskin, Fort Plain Superintendent; Ashley Onyon, Reporter with the Leader Herald and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 5:04 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

OATH OF OFFICE

The Board Clerk Administered the Oath of Office of Vice President to Board member Jean LaPorta.

DEPUTY   SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► HSE Graduation
► Administrators Retreat
► Staff and Program Highlights

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the Deputy Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

Retirements

Christine Bush, Senior Typist, Instructional Services (10/04/1993), Effective Date: 02/06/2020

(SY 19-20 #31)

Resignations/Retirements/Layoffs/Terminations/Recalls/Reinstatements/Leaves of Absence

Joshua Barmen, Interpreter, Special Education (09/01/2006): Effective Date: 08/09/2019
Matthew Sherman, School Counselor, Special Education (11/03/2014), Effective Date: 08/15/2019
Susan Pienta, Science Teacher, PTECH (09/01/2017), Effective Date: 08/31/2019
Tammy Fogg, Teacher Aide, Special Education ESYP (07/01/2019), Effective Date: 06/21/2019

(SY 19-20 #32, #33, #34, #35)

Unpaid Leave of Absence

Tresha Bleyl, School Bus Attendant, Regional Transportation (12/07/2019), Effective Date: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019

Kelly Morrison, Bus Driver, 01/26/2010, Effective Date: 06/24/2019-06/26/2019

(SY 19-20 #36, #37)

Creation of Positions

School Counselor, Special Ed, Effective Date: 09/01/2019
Science Teacher, Foothills PTECH, Effective Date: 09/01/2019
Mathematics Teacher, Foothills PTECH, Effective Date: 09/01/2019

Appointments

Certified-Administrators

Name: Kristine Beedon, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Administrative Coordinator of School Library Systems and Instructional Resource Center, Title: Administrative Coordinator of School Library Systems and Instructional Resource Center, Salary: $85,000.00 pro-rated to $77,208.29, Effective Dates: 08/05/2019-08/04/2023, Location: School Library Systems and Instructional Resource Center, FTE: 1.0, Certification: School District Leader – Professional and School Media Specialist (Library) – Permanent

(SY 19-20 #38)

Certified-Teachers

(In order to be eligible for tenure, individuals receiving a probationary appointment as a classroom teacher must receive annual composite or overall APPR ratings of Highly Effective or Effective in at least three of the four preceding years.  If the individual received a rating of Ineffective in the final year of the probationary period, the employee will not be eligible for tenure at that time.)

Name: Melissa Fisher, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Science Teacher, Title: Science Teacher, Salary: $47,484.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019* – 08/31/2023, Location: Foothills PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Biology 7-12 -Initial

*Ms. Fisher is approved to work up to 10 days at her per diem rate and no more than 100 hours for curriculum and training each summer effective 7/25/19.  (SY 19-20 #39)

Name: Kristi Dannehy, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Mathematics, Title: Mathematics Teacher, Salary: $59,032.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Foothills PTECH, Certification: Mathematics 7-12 – Permanent

(SY 19-20 #40)

Name: Theresa Smigelski, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $45,355.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, Certification: School Counselor-Permanent
(SY 19-20 #41)

All Other Appointments

Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Teacher Aide – effective 7/25/19
Cescelee Brand

School Monitor- effective  07/25/19
Cescelee Brand

(SY 19-20 #42)

Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2019-20 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Deborah Booth, School Library Systems and Instructional Resource Center, $58.50 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 08/05/2019-06/30/2020, 153 hours, Position Category: School Library Systems, Instructional Resource Center and Technology.

Deborah Henderson, Central Food Service Management, $14.23 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 08/05/2019-08/09/2019, 30 hours, Position Category:Summer Food Service Helper

Grace Frederes, School Library System, $20.00, Per Hour, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Library Media Specialist

Michael DiMezza, CTE, $28.57 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, $1,000, Position Category: Mentor

(SY 19-20 #43, #44, #45, #46)

Appoint the following staff to work hourly for the Regional Summer School or Regional  Enrichment programs effective July 25, 2019 through August 31, 2019 at the corresponding rate next to their names:

Meyers, Tammy , Teacher/Proctor, $30.00
Amorosi, Jane, Scorer, $30.00

(SY 19-20 #47)#

Tenure/Permanent Actions

Recommend the Board appoint the following employees to tenure status based upon successful completion of the required probationary period:

Matthew Popp, Administrative Coordinator Special Education, Effective: 08/03/2019

(SY 19-20 #48)

Change of Status

Recommend the Board approve a change in status for the following employee, from provisional to probationary, for the following titles, with probationary period as indicated:

Name: Aaron Flynn, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Human Resources Manager, Probationary Term: 07/25/2019-07/24/2020, Salary: $82,400.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Human Resources

(SY 19-20 #49)

Amended Appointments

Recommend the Board amend the appointment of staff listed below from 2019-2020 and school year.  Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

Nathaniel Koester, Regional Summer School, Rate: $40.00 Per Hour, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Assistant Principal

(SY 19-20 #50)

APPROVAL OF  PERSONNEL ITEMS

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to accept the resignation for retirement of Bush; the resignations of Barmen, Sherman, Pienta and Fogg; approve the unpaid leaves of absence for Bleyl and Morrison; create   School Counselor, Science Techer and Mathematics positions; appoint Beedon, Fisher, Dannehy, Smigelski, Brand, Brand, Booth, Henderson, Frederes, DiMezza, Meyers, Amorosi, approve tenure for Matthew Popp; change the status of Flynn and amend the appointment of Koester. This motion was unanimously carried.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORTS

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Reports that cover May 30, 2019 through June 27, 2019 and June 28, 2019 through July 8, 2019. (SY 18-19 #51)

TREASURER’S REPORTS

Allan Turnbull made a motion to accept the Treasurer’s Reports dated May 1, 2019 through May 31, 2019 and June 1, 2019 through June 30, 2019.  This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 19-20 #52, #53)

INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR SERVICES AGREEMENT – THOMAS

Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the Independent Contractor Services Agreement by and between HFM BOCES and Sheila Thomas to provide Mathematics Regents preparation effective August 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020. (SY 19-20 #54)

2019-2020 CLASSROOM LEASES

John DeValve made a motion to approve the 2019-2020 Distance Learning and annual classroom leases as submitted in the aggregate amount of $803,497.  This motion was seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried. (SY 19-20 #55)

ITEMS TO BE DECLARED SALVAGE

Allan Turnbull made a motion and seconded by Jean LaPorta to approve the items for salvage as listed on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated July 10, 2019.  This motion was unanimously carried.  (SY 19-20 #56)

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER’S CREDIT CARD SUMMARY

Allan Turnbull made a motion to accept the Deputy Superintendent and CFO Credit Card Summary for the time period of April 1, 2019 through June 30, 2019. This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 19-20 #57)

BID RECOMMENDATIONS

Pursuant to competitive bidding process, John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to accept the bid recommendations as noted by memoranda from the Accountant/Purchasing Official  in the following areas:

RFP 17-12 Property & Casualty Insurance – NBT – Mang Insurance Agency, 56 North Main Street, Gloversville, NY (SY 19-20 #58)

RFP 19-18RE Laundry Services – Century Linen, 542 N. Perry Street, Johnstown, NY and UniFirst Corporation, 157 Troy Schenectady Road, Watervliet, NY  (SY 19-20 #59, #59B)

RFB 19-10 Milk – Skiff’s Dairy, 188 County Highway 106, Johnstown, NY  (SY 18-19 #60, #60B)

RFB 19-11 Bread – Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc., 1 Petra Ln, Albany, NY (SY 19-20 #61, #61B)

RFB 19-12 Chemical Products – Hill & Markes, Inc., 1997 State Highway 5S, Amterdam, NY and US Foods Albany, 755 Pierce Road, Clifton Park, NY  (SY 19-20 #62, #62B)

RFB 19-13 Paper Products – Hill and Markes, Inc., 1997 State Highway 5S, Amsterdam, NY and US Foods Albany, 755 Pierce Road, Clifton Park, NY (SY 19-20 #63, #63B)

RFB 19-14 Ice Cream – Gillette Creamery, 6 Interstate Drive, Albany, NY (SY 19-20 #64, #64B)

RFB 19-15 Groceries – Ginsberg’s Foods Inc., Route 66, Hudson, NY and  US Foods Albany, 755 Pierce Road, Clifton Park, NY (SY 19-20 #65, #65B)

RFB 19-16 Meat & Dairy – Ginsberg’s Foods Inc., Route 66, Hudson, NY and US Foods Albany, 755 Pierce Road, Clifton Park, NY  (SY 19-20 #66, #66B)

RFB 19-17 Net Off Invoice – Ginsberg’s Foods Inc., Route 66, Hudson, NY and US Foods Albany, 755 Pierce Road, Clifton Park, NY  (SY 19-20 #67, #67B)

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS AND  COMMENTS

President Freeman talked about the Rural Schools conference that she and Dr. Ziskin attended in early July.

Dr. Brooks brought up student issues stemming from their home situations and how HFM BOCES could work with local agencies to facilitate connections between individuals and needed services.

FUTURE MEETINGS

August 28, 2019 – HFM BOCES Regular Board  Meeting, 5:00 p.m. HFM BOCES Board Room.  September 3, 2019 – Opening Day, HFM BOCES Conference Center.

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 6:01 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top