Skip to content
main content starts here

Jan. 31, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Download printer-friendly Jan. 31, 2019 meeting minutes

DATE

January 31, 2019

PLACE

Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

Harry Brooks, Carmen Carcaco, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman, Jean LaPorta and Allan Turnbull

MEMBERS ABSENT

James Beirlein

OTHERS PRESENT

Anita Murphy, Interim District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Michael Jacob, Director of Special Education; Jay DeTraglia, Director of Career and Technical Education; Denise Capece, Ag-PTECH Principal; Shawna and Chad Fleck; Ashley Onyon, Leader Herald Reporter and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 5:01 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to approve the minutes of the December 12, 2018 Regular Board Meeting and the December 19, 2018 Special Board Meeting. This motion was carried unanimously.

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT’S

The District Superintendent’s Report included:

► 2019-20 Proposed Administration Budget

DEPUTY  SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► Ag-PTECH Agricultural Business of the Year Award from the Fulton-Montgomery Chamber of Commerce

► SROs

► CTE Visits for 7th Graders

► ESSA

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

RESIGNATIONS

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

Richard Mazzone, Science Teacher, ADK (09/01/2018), effective date: 01/25/2019

Catherine Knabe, Long-term Substitute, Itinerant Services (12/13/2018), effective date: 01/24/2019

Michael Dardaris, PTECH Principal, PTECH (01/01/2014), effective date: 02/22/2019

(SY 18-19 #251, #252, #253)

RESIGNATIONS FOR RETIREMENT

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations for retirement purposes with regret, due to their length of service to HFM BOCES:

Deborah Booth, Coordinator of School Library Systems and Instructional Resources, School Library Systems and Instructional Resources (09/01/1986), effective date: 07/31/2019

Rosemary Gilston, Teacher Aide, Special Ed (09/01/1980), effective date: 06/28/2019

Paula Mroz, RSE-TASC Coordinator, Special Ed (12/01/2008), effective date: 06/30/2019

(SY 18-19 #254, #255, #256)

Unpaid Leaves of Absence

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following unpaid leaves of absence:

Deborah Henderson, Hourly Food Service Helper, Central Food Service (09/01/2015), effective date: 01/05/2019- 02/03/2019

Tresha Bleyl, School Bus Attendant, Regional Transportation (12/07/99), effective date: 01/02/2019 – 06/30/2019

Cortney Siddon, Principal Account Clerk, Business Office (01/13/2014), effective date: 02/06/2019 – 02/21/2019

Jonnie Perry, Bus Driver, Regional Transportation (07/01/2013), effective date: 02/11/2019 – 02/15/2019

Clarence Chamberlain III, Bus Driver, Regional Transportation (09/27/2018), effective date: 02/11/2019-02/15/2019

(SY 18-19 #257, #258, #259, #260, #261)

Establish Position

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Allan Turnbull and unanimously carried to establish the following position:

Name: Kayleigh Denney, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Physical Education, Title: Physical Education Teacher, Salary: $42,161.00, Effective Dates: 12/01/2018 – 11/30/2022, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Physical Education – Initial

Name: Thomas Nethaway, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Technical Trade Subjects Law Enforcement Services, Title: Criminal Justice Teacher, Salary: $50,069.00 pro-rated $15,393.23, Effective Dates: 12/19/2018 – 12/18/2022, Location: CTE, FTE: 0.5, Certification: Law Enforcement Services 7-12 – Transitional A

Name: Shawna Fleck, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $50,673.00, Effective Dates: 02/25/2019 – 02/24/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities (1-6) – Professional

(SY 18-19 #262, #263, #264)

Civil Service (Permanent Appointment subject to defined probationary term indicated in the effective dates)

Name: Scott Minnich. Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: Custodial Worker, Probationary Term: 01/02/2019-01/01/2020, Salary: $24,216.64 pro-rated to $12,007.40, FTE: 1.0, Location:Operations

Name: Sheri Buczek, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 01/02/2019-01/01/2020, Salary: $17,362.00 pro-rated to $10,417.20, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

Name: Madison Pape, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Appointment Date: 01/02/2019-01/01/2020, Salary: $17.362.00 pro-rated to $10,417.20, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

Name: Maria Pedrick, Appointment Type: Permanent CS Title: Teacher Aide, Appointment Date: 01/02/2019-01/01/2020, Salary: $17,362.00 pro-rated to $10,417.20, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

Name: Heather Tesiero, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Appointment Date: 01/02/2019-01/01/2020, Salary: $17,362 pro-rated $10,417.20
FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

Name: Melinda Diane Whitek, Appointment Type: Permanent CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 01/02/2019-01/01/2020, Salary: $17,362.00 pro-rated to $10,417.20, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

Name: Nicole Wolfe, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Appointment Date: 01/02/2019-01/01/2020, Salary: $17,362.00 pro-rated to $10,417.20, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

Name: Sara Sheldon, Appointment Type: Provisional, CS Title: Senior Typist, Appointment Date: 01/01/2019, Salary: $25,415.30 pro-rated to $12,707.64, FTE: 1.0, Location: Foothills PTECH

Name: Korena Thornton, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: School Bus Attendant, Probationary Term: 01/31/2019-01/30/2020, Salary: $12.25 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

Name: Amy Mulvay, Appointment Type: Permanent, CS Title: Bus Driver, Probationary Term: 01/31/2019-01/30/2020, Salary: $17.31 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

(SY 18-19 #265, #266, #267, #268, #269, #270, #271, #272, #273, #274)

All Other Appointments

a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Teacher – effective 01/31/2019
Willam Johnson, Amy Clark, Miranda O’Neil, Sarah Ellis, Jamie Farman, Marc Eglin, Deja Donde, Camile Hyacinthe, Kelsi Hidde, Carly  Baker, Ashley Edwards, Peter Briele

Teacher Aide – effective 01/30/2019
Amy Clark, Gabrielle VanValkenburg, Melissa Roe, Tina Piotrowski, Jenna Salvagni, Miranda O’Neil, Elyse Morales, Deja Donde, Cynthia Royce, Camile Hyacinthe, Sara Radliff, Dawn Vunk, Ashley Edwards

Registered Professional Nurse (School) – effective 01/31/2019
Valerie Skaarland

Food Service Helper – effective 12/05/2018
Robin Luck

Typist – effective 01/31/2019
Sara Radliff, Dawn Vunk

Bus Driver – effective 12/17/18
Stephan Tierney, Christopher Ward

School Bus Attendants – effective 01/02/19
Judith Hoard, Lisa Slater, Kelly Sleezer

(SY 18-19 #275, #276)

b. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2018-19 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Sarah Santamaria, Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, $13.36 Hourly, 01/31/19-06/30/19, N/A, Hourly Teacher Aide

Peter Briele, PTECH, $105.00, Per Diem, Term of Employment: 01/14/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Long-Term Substitute

Margaret Button, ADK, $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 01/31/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Long-Term Substitute

Brianne Martino, Special Ed, $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 01/02/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Long-Term Substitute

Kelly Peugh-Forte, Instructional Services, $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250, Regional Scoring Manager

Catherine Clemence, Instructional Services $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250, Regional Scoring Manager

Richard Mazzone, Instructional Services, $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250 Regional Scoring Manager

Nancy Spagnola, Instructional Services, $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250, Regional Scoring Manager

Frank Greco, Instructional Services, $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250, Regional Scoring Manager

Ryan Mulligan, Instructional Services, $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250, Regional Scoring Manager

Missy Miles, Instructional Services, $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250, Regional Scoring Manager

Sheila Thomas, Instructional Services, $94.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 01/15/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $282.00, Retiree Scorer

(SY 18-19 #277, #278, #279, 280, #281)

c. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2018-2019 and school year.  Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

Kealy Brunelle, Itinerant Svcs, $28.57 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $1,000, Mentor

Louise Huth, Special Ed, $28.57 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $1,000 Mentor

Michelle Rice, Special Ed $28.57 Hourly, Term of Employment: 9/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $1,000, Mentor

Mark Tanner, CTE, $28.57 Hourly, Term of Employment: 9/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $1,000, Mentor

Daniella Murphy, Special Ed, $28.57 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $1,000, Mentor

Sheila Thomas, PTECH, $28.57 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2018-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $1,000, Mentor

Christian O’Callghan-Leue, Adult Literacy, $20.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 01/31/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: 60 Hours, TASC/HSE Examiner

d. Advisors

Sandra Barkevich, PTECH, Future Business Leaders of America
Annamarie Neri, Special Education, Autism Advisor

Miscellaneous Business Items

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to adopt the following resolution:

Be it resolved, that in the event the District Superintendent delays the campus opening for one (1) or two (2) hours due to emergency conditions, and non-represented HFM BOCES employees are required to report to work on their normal start time, such employees shall receive a stipend of ten ($10) dollars per hour more than their normal hourly rate for time they work prior to the campus being open on such  school delay days.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORTS

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of November 7, 2018 through December 20, 2018. (SY 18-19 #286)

APPROVAL OF TREASURER’S REPORT

The Treasurer’s Report for the period of November 1, 2018 through November 30, 2018 was approved upon a motion made by John DeValve, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #287)

EXTRACLASSROOM REPORT

A motion was made by Carmen Caraco and seconded by John DeValve to approve the Extra Class General Ledger Report for November 2018. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #288)

GRANTS

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept the following grant funds, and authorize their suitable appropriation and expenditure, pursuant to State Education Department and/or local approvals:

Target Field Trip Grant  – $700.00 (SY 18-19 #289)

CREDIT CARD SUMMARIES

John DeValve made a motion to accept the Deputy Superintendent and CFO Credit Card Summary for the time period of October 1, 2018 through December 31, 2018. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #290)

ESTABLISH EXTRACLASS ACCOUNT

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta to establish an Extraclass account for the Construction Technology Program with Steven Derwin as the Advisor. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #291)

ITEMS TO BE DECLARED SALVAGE

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the items listed for salvage on the Chief Financial Officer’s memorandum dated January 10, 2019. (SY 18-19 #292)

PTECH DONATIONS

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the donations of items and funds listed on the PTECH Principal’s memorandum for a PTECH Thanksgiving Feast. (SY 18-19 #293)

APPROVAL OF CONTRACT

Jean LaPorta made a motion to authorize the Interim District Superintendent to execute the 2019 Contract for Administration of PTECH/Pathway Programs by and between Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery BOCES and the Fulton-Montgomery Chamber of Commerce effective January 1, 2019 through December 31, 2019, recognizing that  the Fulton Montgomery Regional Chamber of Commerce’s fiscal year is January through December, BOCES will pay the first installment by June 15, 2019 and the second installment by December 15, 2019. This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #294)

ENDORSEMENT OF 2019-2020 ADMINISTRATIVE BUDGET

Allan Turnbull made a motion to endorse the 2019-2020 Administrative Budget in the amount of $1,720,182 without retiree health and dental. This includes a 4.1% increase over the 2018-19 budget of $1,651,770. The Administrative budget will be reviewed with the component Boards of Education at the April 3, 2019 annual meeting and is subject to public vote by said school districts on April 17, 2019.  This motion was seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #295)

2019-2020 SCHOOL CALENDAR

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to approve the 2019-2020 School Calendar as submitted. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #296)

OTHER ITEMS

Policy Second Reading

LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept policy # 5201, School Food Service Program as a second reading and adopt it. (SY 18-19 #297)

Policy First Reading

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta to accept revised policy #0010 Sexual Harassment as a first reading. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 18-19 #298)

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS

Mrs. Freeman reminded the Board that the HFM BOCES annual meeting is April 3, 2019 and that herself and Dr. Brooks’ seats are up for re-election. Mrs. Freeman spoke about advocating for BOCES.

FUTURE MEETINGS

February 27, 2019 – HFM BOCES Regular Board meeting, 5:00 p.m., HFM BOCES Board Room

MEETING TIME

Allan Turnbull made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to adjust the Board meeting times to 5:00 p.m. for the winter months.  This motion was unanimously carried.

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, Allan Turnbull made a motion at 6:25 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

 

 

Top