Skip to content
main content starts here

August 28, 2019 Board of Education Meeting Minutes

BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
Hamilton-Fulton-Montgomery Counties
Johnstown, NY 12095

Click here to download printer-friendly August 28, 2019 minutes

DATE

August 28, 2019

PLACE

Central Administration Board Room

KIND OF MEETING

Regular Monthly

MEMBERS PRESENT

James Beirlein, Harry Brooks, Carmen Caraco, John DeValve, Joanne Freeman and Jean LaPorta

MEMBERS ABSENT

Allan Turnbull

OTHERS PRESENT

David Ziskin, District Superintendent; Lorraine Hohenforst, Deputy Superintendent; Kathi Lewis, School Business Official; Aaron Flynn, Human Resources Manager; Katie Catucci, English Teacher Appointee and Christine Eaton, Clerk

CALL TO ORDER

President Freeman called the meeting to order at 4:33 p.m., followed by the Pledge of Allegiance.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

At 4:34 p.m. the Board entered executive session for a Board Retreat to discuss communication protocols upon a motion made by James Beirlein, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried.

RETURN TO OPEN  SESSION

At 5:10 p.m. John DeValve made a motion to return to open session. This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to approve the agenda as presented and add any items introduced by unanimous vote.

COMMENTS FROM THE FLOOR

Katie Catucci, an English Teacher appointee on the Board Agenda let the Board know that she was looking forward to working with Mr. Murphy and the rest of the Foothills PTECH staff.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve to approve the minutes of the June 19, 2019 Regular Board Meeting, July 10, 2019 Re-organizational/Special Meeting and July 24, 2019 Special Board Meeting.  This motion was carried unanimously.

DISTRICT  SUPERINTENDENT’S  REPORT

The District Superintendent’s Report included:

► State Updates
► Chief of Schools Advisory Committee Structure
► New Superintendent Mentoring
► Regent Ouderkirk
► Introductory Meetings with Component Boards of Education
► Opening Day

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT’S

The Deputy Superintendent’s Report included:

► New Staff Orientation
► Project Based Learning Training
► Consistency within the HFM PTECHs

PERSONNEL ITEMS

Upon the District Superintendent’s recommendation, the following personnel items were presented to the Board for acceptance or approval.  All new appointments are contingent upon receipt of Employment Eligibility Verification forms.

Establish and Abolish Positions

Harry Brooks made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to establish and abolish the following positions:

a) Create the positions listed below:

1. Position: Special Education Teacher (5 positions), Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date: 09/01/2019
2. Position: English Teacher, Program/Location: Foothills, Effective Date:09/01/2019
3. Position: School Counselor (3 positions), Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date:09/01/2019
4. Position: School Social Worker, Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date:09/01/2019
5. Position: Speech Pathologist, Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date:09/01/2019
6. Position: Social Studies Teacher, Program/Location: Foothills, Effective Date:09/01/2019
7. Position: Administrative Coordinator, Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date:09/01/2019
8. Position: Teacher Aides (10), Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date:09/01/2019
9. Position: Art Teacher, Program/Location: SPED, Effective Date:09/01/2019

b) Abolish the positions listed below

1. Position: PT Senior Typist, Program/Location:Regional Transportation, Effective Date: 08/29/19
2. Position: Assistant Director of Special Education, Program/Location: Special Education, Effective Date: 08/29/19

Resignation for Retirement

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the following resignation for retirement:

Jonnie Perry, Bus Driver, Regional Transportation (01/23/2008), Effective Date: 7/31/2019

(SY 19-20 #68)

Resignations

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to accept the following resignations:

Charles Arney, Special Education Teacher, PTECH (07/01/2015), Effective Date: 08/24/2019
Jennifer Braunius, Speech Therapist, Itinerant (09/01/1996), Effective Date: 09/01/2019
Carol Connelly, Teacher on Special Assignment, PTECH/Ag-PTECH, Effective Date: 08/15/2019
Angeline Conte, School Counselor, Ag-PTECH (09/01/2016), Effective Date: 08/30/2019
Stephanie DeForest-Myers, Curriculum Coach, Instructional Services (03/01/2018), Effective Date: 08/07/2019
Amanda Doherty, Teacher Aide, SPED (12/19/2016), Effective Date: 08/15/2019
Jennifer Drake, Special Education Teacher, PTECH (09/15/2016), Effective Date: 08/30/2019
Laurajean Flynn, Mathematics Teacher, ADK (09/01/2016), Effective Date: 08/31/2019
Barbara Hoenzsch, English Teacher, ADK (09/01/2016), Effective Date: 08/31/2019
Amy Holmes, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2016),Effective Date:  09/02/2019
Julia Hudyncia, Agriculture Teacher, Ag-TECH (09/01/2016), Effective Date: 08/31/2019
Abigail Jacobs, Special Education/Social Studies Teacher, Ag-PTECH (09/01/2017), Effective Date: 07/22/2019
Lisa Johnson, Science Teacher, PTECH (12/19/17), 09/13/2019
Jennifer Lembo, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2019), 09/02/2019
Kristopher Kirsch, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2015), 09/14/2019
Patrick Mangino, Education Technology Specialist, SPED (10/19/2015), 09/08/2019
Scott Minnich, Custodial Worker, Operations (01/02/2019), 08/30/2019
Justin Peterson, PT Teacher Aide, Adult Literacy and Corrections Education (03/07/2019), 08/15/2019
Shay Prins, School Psychologist, SPED (01/04/1999), 09/01/2019
Kimberly Remington, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2016), 09/01/2019
Amanda Rose, School Counselor, Ag-PTECH (09/01/2018), 08/30/2019
Jennifer Sherman, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2010), 09/01/2019
Naydean Tomasi, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2016), 09/01/2019
Jessica Treanor, Family and Consumer Science Teacher, Itinerant Services (10/01/2016), 09/20/2019
Alaina Campolieta, ELA Teacher, Ag-PTECH (06/01/2017), 09/26/2019
Kellie LaCoppola, School Counselor, tinerant Services (09/01/2019), 09/25/2019
Theresa House, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2015), 09/26/2019
David Itzo, Special Education Teacher, SPED (09/01/2015), 09/26/2019
Joan St. Onge, Spanish Teacher, Itinerant Services (04/18/2019), 09/26/2019
(SY 19-20 #69-#97)

Appointment – Certified Administrator

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following:

a. Name: Tammy Dingman, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Administrative Coordinator of Special Education, Title: Administrative Coordinator of Special Education, Salary: $82,000 pro-rated to $68,333.30, Effective Dates: 09/01/19-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: School Building Leader, Initial and School District Leader, Initial

(SY 19-20 #98)

Appointment – Certified Teachers

Carmen Caraco made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teachers:

(Tenure will be contingent upon achievement of effective or highly effective APPR ratings necessary to receive tenure throughout his or her probationary period, consistent with the requirements of Education Law Sections 3012, 3012-c, 3012-d)

a. Name: Andrea Bambara, Appointment Type: Probationary Tenure Area: Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $46,420.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 – 08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities Birth-Grade 2, Professional and Students with Disabilities Birth-Grade 6, Initial

b. Name: Peter Briele Appointment Type: Probationary Tenure Area: Science, Title: Science Teacher, Salary: $43,226.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Biology 7-12, Initial

c. Name: Katie Catucci, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: English Teacher, Title: English Teacher, Salary: $55,387.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 – 08/31/2022, Location: Foothills PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Literacy Grades 5-12, Professional and English Language Arts 7-12, Professional

d. Name: Evelyn Darrah, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Art, Title: Art Teacher, Salary: $41,097.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Visual Arts, Initial

e. Name: Dennis Daskalakis, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher Salary: $59,032.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2022, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Special Education, Permanent

f. Name: JoAnn Iarossi, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $46,420.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities Grades 1-6, Initial, Students with Disabilities Grades 7-12, Initial and English Language Arts 7-12, Initial

g. Name: Scott Iovinella, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: TOSA-Instructional Support Services in Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $46,420.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: School Counselor, Permanent and Coordinator  of Work-Based Learning Programs for Career Awareness, Extension Permanent Extension

h. Name: Meghan Mallory, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $52,953.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Students with Disabilities 1-6, Professional

i. Name: Karen Quinn, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Science, Title: Science Teacher, Salary: $60,249.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2022, Location: Adirondack Academy, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Physics 7-12, Permanent; Biology 7-12, Permanent; General Science 7-12, Extension Permanent Extension; Chemistry 7-12, Permanent.

j. Name: Rodney Schuyler, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Social Studies, Title: Social Studies Teacher, Salary: $52,953.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Social Studies 7-12 , Initial

k. Name: Kyle Testo, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Special Education, Title: Special Education Teacher, Salary: $52,953.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Special Education, Permanent and Speech and Hearing Handicapped, Permanent

l. Name: Brandon Trinkle, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Agriculture, Title: Ag-PTECH, Salary: $47,484.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Ag-PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Agriculture, Professional

m. Name: Adrienne Zych, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Social Studies, Title: Social Studies Teacher, Salary: $59,032.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Foothills PTECH, FTE: 1.0, Certification: Social Studies 7-12, Professional
(SY 19-20 #99-#111)

Appointments – Certified Related Services Personnel

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to appoint the following certified teachers:

Certified Related Services Personnel

a. Name: Susan B. Anthony, Appointment Type: Probationary Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $49, 613.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, Certification: School Counselor, Permanent

b. Name:Lisa Brown, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $51, 739.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2022, Location: Special Education, Certification: School Counselor, Permanent

c. Name: Kristin Earle, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Psychologist, Title: School Psychologist, Salary: $53, 357.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-8/31/2023, Location: Special Education, Certification: School Psychologist, Permanent

d. Name: Cassandra Hehl, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $43, 226.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Ag-PTECH, Certification: School Counselor, Provisional

e. Name: Killian Horney, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Social Worker, Title: School Social Worker, Salary: $43, 630.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 – 08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, Certification: School Social Worker, Provisional

f. Name: Marc Kucharik, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: Speech Pathologist, Title: Speech Pathologist, Salary: $46, 824.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019 – 08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, Certification: Speech and Language Disabilities, Initial and Speech Language Pathology License

g. Name: Tara Millhouse, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $55, 387.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2022, Location: Special Education, Certification: School Counselor, Permanent

h. Name: Matthew Sherman, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $48, 548.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2022, Location: Ag-PTECH, Certification: School Counselor, Provisional Time Extension

i. Name: Keturah Tallon, Appointment Type: Probationary Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $53, 357.00, Effective Dates: 09/18/2019-09/17/2023 pro-rated to $50,422.41, Location: PTECH

j. Name: Tammy Wood, Appointment Type: Probationary, Tenure Area: School Counselor, Title: School Counselor, Salary: $43,226.00, Effective Dates: 09/01/2019-08/31/2023, Location: Special Education, Certification: School Counselor, Provisional Time Extension
(SY 19-20 #112-121)

Appointments – Civil Service

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried to appoint the following Civil Service appointments:

a. Name: Amanda Chubbuck, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

b. Name: Jennifer Davis, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

c. Name: Thomas Ferrari, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

d. Name: Valene Fayette, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

e. Name: Audrey Fowler, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Registered Professional Nurse (School), Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $48,603.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

f. Name: George Lane, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Bus Driver, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $18.31 per hour, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

g. Name: Amanda Peterson, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

h. Name: Barbara Reinoso, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

i. Name: Deanna Rizzo, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Typist, Probationary Term: 08/19/2019-08/18/2020, Salary: $25,208.28 pro-rated to $22,057.20, FTE: 1.0, Location: Regional Transportation

j. Name: Christie Samson, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Appointment Date: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

k. Name: Courtney Smith , Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Appointment Date: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

l. Name: Jackie VanDerWerker, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Appointment Date:  09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education

m. Name: Tiaba Whitman, Appointment Type: Probationary, CS Title: Teacher Aide, Probationary Term: 09/01/2019-08/31/2020, Salary: $17,579.00, FTE: 1.0, Location: Special Education
(SY 19-20 #122-134)

Appointments – All Other Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to appoint the following appointments:

a. Recommend the Board approve the appointments of the substitutes listed below, with effective dates as noted.  Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

Teacher – effective 07/11/2019
Beverly Hillman

Teacher – effective 08/29/2019
Elizabeth Gundersen
Ronald Raco
Joshua Licciardo

Teacher Aide – effective 08/29/2019
Ronald Raco
Alexandra George
Joshua Licciardo

School Monitor – effective 08/29/2019
Ronald Raco
Alexandra George
Joshua Licciardo

Bus Driver – effective 7-26-19
Gregory Baldwin

Bus Drivers – effective 08/29/19
Wendy Raczynski
Donna Rolon

School Bus Attendant – effective 07/26/2019
Gregory Baldwin

School Bus Attendants– effective 08/29/2019
Rosanne D’Angelo
Stephanie Oliver
Wendy Raczynski
Donna Rolon

(SY 19-20 #135, #136)

b. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2018-19 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

1. Susan Pienta, Division: Instructional Services, Rate: $25 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250.00, Position Category: Regional Scoring Manager

2. Kelly Long, Instructional Services, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 06/01/2019-06/30/2019, Not to Exceed: $250.00, Position Category: Regional Scoring Manager

(SY 19-20 #137)

c. Recommend the Board approve the appointments and re-appointments of staff listed below for the 2019-20 school year, with effective dates as noted. Employees are not eligible for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance).

1. JoMarie DiTata, Division: CTE, Rate: $40.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 300 hours, Position Category: TOSA
2. Frances Boyer, Division: CTE, Rate: $40.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 600 hours, Position Category: TOSA
3. Shannon Cechnick, Division: Special Ed, Rate: $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Long-term Substitutes
4. Stacey Delaney, Division: Special Ed, Rate: $250.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Per Diem Teacher
5. Christian O’Callaghan-Leue, Division: Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 100 hours, Position Category: Hourly Adult Educator
6. Christine Pietro, Division: Substitute Service, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer
7. Deborah Grimshaw, Division: Substitute Service, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Substitute Interviewer
8. Carrie Palmer, Division: Special Education ESYP, Rate: $2,320.00, Salary, Term of Employment: 07/08/2019-08/09/2019, Position Category: 0.3 FTE ESYP Speech Therapist
9. Jacob Brode, Division: PTECH, Rate: $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute
10. Thomas DiMezza, Division: CTE, Rate: $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute
11. Christina DiNota, Division: CTE, Rate: $105.00 Per Diem, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Position Category: Long-term Substitute

(SY 19-20 #138-147)

d. Recommend the Board approve the supplemental appointments of staff listed below from 2019-2020 school year. Eligibility for benefits (health, dental, vision, long term disability and life insurance) is contingent upon the employee’s primary appointment.

1.  Brian Garrity,  Division: ADK, Rate: Daily Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/05/2019-08/09/2019, Not to Exceed: 5 Days, Position Category: TCI Workshop Trainer
2. Renee Stewart, Division: Ag-PTECH, Rate: Daily Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 5 Days, Position Category: Student Contact Work
3. Rodney Schuyler, Division: PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
4. Peter Briele, Division: PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
5. Keturah Tallon, Division: PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
6. Jacob Brode, Division: PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
7. Kristi Dannehy, Division: Foothills PTECH, Rate: $25.00, Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
8. Katie Catucci, Division: Foothills PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
9. Melissa Fisher, Division: Foothills PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
10. Adrienne Zych, Division: Foothills PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
11.
12. Michael DiMezza, CTE, Rate: $28.57 Hourly, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: $1,000, Position Category: Mentor
13. Dylan Toscano, Division: Ag PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
14. Brandon Trinkle, Division: Ag-PTECH, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
15. Scott Iovinella, Division: Special Ed, Rate: Daily Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 20 Days, Position Category: Student Contact Work
16., Richard Santelli, Division: Substitute Service, Rate: $30.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 20 Hours, Position Category: Substitute Trainer
17. Ryan England, Division: PTECHS, Rate: Daily Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: N/A, Position Category: Regents Prep
18. Kellie LaCoppola, Division: Itinerant Services, Rate: Daily Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 10 days, Position Category: Student Contact Work
19. Kellie LaCoppola, Division: Itinerant Services, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/07/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
20. Karen Quinn, Division: ADK, Rate: $25.00 Hourly, Term of Employment: 08/05/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: 125 Hours, Position Category: Curriculum Development/PD
21. Matthew Sherman, Division: Ag-PTECH, Rate: Daily Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/15/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 10 Days, Position Category: Student Contact Work
22. Cassandra Hehl, Division: Ag-PTECHm Rate: Daily Per Diem, Term of Employment: 08/19/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 10 Days, Position Category: Student Contact Work
23. Donald Hodge, Division: Central Food Services, Rate: $2,500, Stipend, Term of Employment: 09/01/2019-06/30/2020, Not to Exceed: $2,500, Position Category: Food Preparation
24. Lisa Gargiulo, Division: Itinerant, Daily Rate: Per Diem, Term of Employment: 07/01/2019-08/31/2019, Not to Exceed: 10 additional days, Position Category: TOSA Pathways Summer Work

(SY 19-20 #148-162)

e.  Appoint the following staff to work hourly for the Regional Summer School or Regional Enrichment programs effective August 12, 2019 through August 31, 2019 at the corresponding rate next to their names:

Lawrence, Melanie, Proctor/Scorer. $30.00
Palczak, StuartProctor/Scorer, $30.00
Mulligan, Mary, Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Saltsman, Lynn, Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Velasco, Kathy, Scorer, $30.00
Valovic, Michael, Proctor, $30.00
Valovic, Nicole, Proctor, $30.00
Burciaga, Patricia, Proctor, $30.00

(SY 19-20 #163)

f. Appoint the following staff to work hourly for the Regional Summer School or Regional Enrichment programs effective August 13, 2019 through August 31, 2019 at the corresponding rate next to their names:

Karen Agresta, Scorer, $30.00
Andrea Bleichner, Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Sherri Buteau, Proctor, $30.00
Kreig Heroth, Proctor, $30.00
Scott Keefer, Proctor/Scorer, $30.00
Kristy Lynch, Proctor, $30.00
Veronica Swart, Proctor, $30.00

g. Appoint the following employees listed below as Lead Evaluators of Teachers who have participated in the Lead Evaluator training provided by HFM BOCES:

Denise Capece
Tara Caraco
Christine Carioto
Matthew Davis
Jay DeTraglia
Michael DiMezza
Christopher Murphy
Matthew Popp
Richard Potter
Daniel Salvagni

h. Appoint the following employees listed below as Lead Evaluators of Administrators who have participated in the Lead Evaluator training provided by HFM BOCES:

Michael Jacob
Lorraine Hohenforst

i. Appoint the following staff members to un-paid Administrative Internship positions with the Special Education Division effective September 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020:

1. Stacy Marzullo – TOSA Curriculum Specialist, Special Education Division
2. Jeanne Halloran – Special Education Teacher, PTECH

(SY 19-20 #171)

j. Appoint the following six PTECH students who serve as Student Counselors for Summer Bridge to be held July 22-26, 2019.  The students will be paid $11.10 per hour:

1. Shawn Glionna

2. Megan Dion

3. Tyanna VanAllen

4. Siew Goh

5. Brooke Nellis

6. Clayton Schriner

(SY 19-20 #172)

Appointments – Tenure

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to appoint the following appointments:

Recommend the Board appoint the following employees to tenure status based upon successful completion of the required probationary period:

a. Kealy Brunelle, Tenure Area: English as a Second Language,  Effective: 09/01/2019
b. Lynda Winchell, Tenure Area: Education of Children with Handicapping Conditions, General Special Education, Effective: 09/01/2019
c. Kristopher Kirsch, Tenure Area: Education of Children with Handicapping Conditions, General Special Education, Effective: 09/01/2019
d. William Wood, Tenure Area: English, 09/01/2019
e. David Itzo, Tenure Area: Education of Children with Handicapping Conditions, General Special Education, Effective: 09/01/2019
f. Maureen Jones, Tenure Area: Education of Children with Handicapping Conditions, General Special Education, Effective: 09/26/2019
g. Julie Carroll, Tenure Area: Teacher on Special Assignment, Instructional Support in Professional Development, Effective: 09/01/2019
(SY 19-20 #173-178)

Amended Appointments

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Harry Brooks and unanimously carried to amend the following appointments:

Hogabone, K.

Hogabone, Kayla – Part-time Teacher Aide position with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education, amending her part-time Teacher Aide position to a one-year probationary Civil Service appointment to a full-time Teacher Aide position with Adult Literacy and Corrections Education effective September 1, 2019. Ms. Hogabone’s probationary period will end August 31, 2020.  Salary: $17,779.00.  (SY 19-20 #179)

Javarone,K.

Javarone, Kristie -0.6 FTE Speech Pathologist With Special Education, amending her appointment to a four-year probationary appointment to a full-time Speech Pathologist position with Special Education effective September 1, 2019.  Ms. Javarone’s probationary period will end on August 31, 2023.  Salary: $52,143.00.  (SY 19-20 #180)

Santelli, R.

Santelli, Richard – Per Diem Careers in Education Teacher with Careers and Technical Education, amending his appointment to a three-year probationary to a full-time Careers in Education Teacher effective July 1, 2019 through August 31, 2022.  Salary: $60,000.00  (SY 19-20 #18)

Miscellaneous Personnel Item

James Beirlein made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to approve the following Memorandum of Agreement: Memorandum of Agreement by and Between HFM BOCES and Civil Service Employees Association, Inc. Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO HFM BOCES Civil Service Employees Unit, Fulton County Local 818.  (SY 19-20 #182)

Termination:

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried to adopt the following resolution for termination: BE IT RESOLVED, that the HFM BOCES Board of Education terminates the probationary appointment of Clarence Chamberlain III as a  School Bus Driver pursuant to Civil Service Law 75 effective July 31, 2019.

Information Only

Itzo, David

Itzo, David– Special Education Teacher with Adirondack Academy will be transferred to the Division of Special Education effective September 1, 2019. (SY 19-20 #183)

Stewart, R.

Stewart. Renee – Registered Professional Nurse (School) with Special Education will be transferred to Ag-PTECH effective August 29, 2019. (SY 18-19 #184)

RECESS

The Board took a recess at 6:06 p.m.

RESUMED MEETING

The Board resumed the meeting at 6:17 p.m.

CLAIMS AUDITOR REPORT

Jean LaPorta made a motion, seconded by John DeValve, and unanimously carried to approve the Claims Auditor Report for the period of July 9, 2019 through July 29, 2019. (SY 19-20 #185)

EXTRACLASSROOM REPORT

A motion was made by John DeValve and seconded by Jean LaPorta to approve the Extra Class General Ledger Report for June 2019. This motion was unanimously carried. (SY 19-20 #186)

2018-2019 EXTRACLASS REPORT SUMMARY (Information Only)

The Board reviewed the 2018-2019 Extraclass  summary provided by the Chief Financial Officer. (SY 19-20 #187)

2019-2020 SCHOOL LUNCH PRICING

Jean LaPorta made a motion to establish the 2019-20 school year breakfast and lunch prices as follows; adult milk at $0.75, adult breakfast at $2.70, adult lunch at $4.25 and student milk (a la carte) at $0.50. HFM BOCES is participating in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) program which allows us the ability to feed the students for free.  This motion was seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried. (SY 19-20 #188)

ESTABLISH SUBSTITUTE CUSTODIAL WORKER RATE OF PAY

James Beirlein made a motion to establish the substitute custodial worker rate of pay to be $11.21 per hour effective August 29, 2019.  This motion was seconded by John DeValve and unanimously carried. (SY 19-20 #189)

BUDGET TRANSFERS AND ADJUSTMENTS

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Jean LaPorta and unanimously carried to accept the budget adjustments and transfers from May 1, 2019 through June 30, 2019 as submitted by the Chief Financial Officer. (SY 19-20 #190, #191)

RESERVE FUND REPORT THROUGH JUNE 2019

John DeValve made a motion, seconded by Carmen Caraco and unanimously carried to accept the Reserve Fund Report for the year ending June 30, 2019 as submitted by the Chief Financial Officer. (SY 19-20 #192)

BOARD MEMBER REPORTS

President Freeman shared some information on District Superintendent evaluations that she got at the Rural Schools conference.

The Board discussed setting Board Goals after Dr. Ziskin has a chance to work in the District Superintendent role for a while.

Dr. Brooks talked about the hiring of the Human Resources Manager and all of the work that has been done within that department this year.

FUTURE MEETINGS

September 3, 2019 – HFM BOCES Opening Day, 8:15 a.m., HFM BOCES Conference Center.
September 25, 2019 – HFM BOCES Regular Board Meeting, 5:00 p.m. HFM BOCES Board Room.

ADJOURNMENT:

With no further business to come before the Board, John DeValve made a motion at 6:43 p.m. to adjourn the meeting.  This motion was seconded by James Beirlein and unanimously carried.

Respectfully submitted,

Christine Eaton
Clerk of the Board

Top