Skip to content
main content starts here

Special Education Staff Directory (2019-20)

McNab Elementary • Gloversville Middle SchoolMeco Elementary • Gloversville High School
Pleasant Avenue SchoolWarren Street SchoolKnox School • Mayfield ElementaryItinerant Services

Click here to download a printer-friendly 2020-19 directory

Special Education Office

(518) 736-4350, fax: (518) 736-4357

Michael Jacob – Director, mjacob@hfmboces.org

Dan Salvagni – Administrative Coordinator: dsalvagni@hfmboces.org

Matt Popp – Administrative Coordinator: mpopp@hfmboces.org

Tammy Dingman – Administrative Coordinator: tdingman@hfmboces.org

Holly Anker: (518) 736-4355, hanker@hfmboces.org

  • Conference & School Business Requests
  • Field Trip Requests
  • Related Service Scripts
  • SchoolTool
  • Staff Attendance
  • Staff Schedules
  • Substitute Vouchers
  • Student Attendance
  • Triennials & Evaluations

Rachel Veltri: (518) 736-4350, rveltri@hfmboces.org

  • Annual Performance Reviews
  • CSE Meeting Coordination
  • IEP Direct
  • Requests for Information
  • Staff Evaluations
  • Student Emergency Contact Information
  • Student Files

Laurie Kamp: (518) 736-4352, lkamp@hfmboces.org

  • Billing
  • Class Lists
  • NYS Reports
  • Program Services
  • Related Services
  • Student Placement
  • Student Recommendations

Klaire Knapp: (518) 736-4356, kknapp@hfmboces.org

  • Budgets & Purchasing
  • Incoming Purchase Orders
  • Mileage
  • Transition Services
  • Work-Study

Guidance Department: (518) 736-4353

Anna Everhardt – Guidance Counselor

  • Scheduling
  • State Testing
  • Report Cards

Top of page

McNab Elementary School

Dan Salvagni: (518) 775-5760

Pamela Cacciari  – Room #119, (518) 775-5760 x6119

  • Amanda Chubbuck
  • Erin Wilmot

    Cody Lafountain – Room #123 (518) 775-5760 x6123

    • Kayla Norris
    • Colleen Rumrill

    Meghan Mallory – Room #125, (518) 775-5760 x6125

    • Dawn McMurray
    • Madison Pape

    Daniella Murphy – Room #118 (518) 775-5760 x6118

    • Kimberly Ostrander
    • Brittney Sullivan

    Annamarie Neri  – Room #121 (518) 775-5760 x6121

    • Samantha Opalka
    • Amanda Swart

    Shannon Petrie – Room #127 (518) 775-5760 x6127

    • Kristy Mulhall
    • Cathy Nicosia

    Nancy Turnbull (Educational Life Skills) – Room #117 (518) 775-5760 x6117

    • Tonya Ayres
    • Darla Hine
    • Linda Morrison
    • Amanda Petersen
    • Sue Ellen Sofka
    • Rebecca Suchy
    • Jackie Vanderwerker
    • Tiaba Whitman
    • Amanda Wright

    McNab Elementary Related Services:

    Heather Bazan, Nurse, Room #120, (518) 775-5765

    Sara Bates, Psychologist Room #126, (518) 775-5760 x 6132
    Jessica Hayner, Counselor
    Tammy Wood

    Christina Bunker, Occupational Therapy, Room #128 (518) 775-5760 x 6128

    Jerri Holloway Physical Therapy Room #126, (518) 775-5760 x 6132
    Nikayla Horton

    Eleanore Brown, Speech Room #129, (518) 775-5760 x6129

    Michelle Brown
    Kristie Javarone
    Erica Mattice

    Evelyn Darrah, Art Teacher, Room #126, (518) 775-5760 x6132

    Karen Edwards, Phys. Ed. Teacher

    Meco Elementary School

    (518) 736-5770

    Tammy Dingman – Room #: 101-A

    Elizabeth Baker – Room #: 114, (518) 775-5770 x7114

    Stephanie Dineen
    Desiree Kocjan

    Kristin Bellinger – Room #: 203,  (518) 775-5770 x7203

    Kathleen Biasini
    Patricia Tyrrell

    Dennis Daskalakis – Room #: 205, (518) 775-5770 x7205

    Theresa Gillis
    Barbara Reinoso
    Nicole Wolfe

    Kim Hale – Room #: 113, (518) 775-5770 x7113

    Jennifer Davis
    Roberta Olsen

    Barbara Hatcher – Room #: 201, (518) 775-5770 x7201

    Tammy Baxter
    Connie Whitbeck

    Heather LaSalvia – Room #: 111, (518) 775-5770 x7111

    Valene Fayette
    Audrey Miklic

    Meco Related Services

    Darlene Vogt, Nurse – Room #: 103, (518) 775-5770 x7103

    Tara Hogan, Psychologist – Room #: 116, (518) 775-5770 x7116
    Tia Lomax

    Theresa Smigelski, Counselor – Room #: 204, (518) 775-5770 x7204
    Susan Anthony

    Maryerin Agard, OT – Room #: 206, (518) 775-5770 x7206
    Jerri Holloway, PT
    Marc Kucharik, Speech

    Evelyn Darrah, Art Teacher – Room #: 206, (518) 775-5770 x7206
    Hillary Cool, PE/Health Teacher
    Rich Jones, Special Patrol Officer – Room #: 110, (518) 775-5770 x7110

     


    Top of page

    Gloversville Middle School

    Matt Popp – Room # 202

    Alison Daly – Room #195, (518) 775-5720 x2195

    Michele Adams
    George Hladik
    Suzanne Nash
    Julie Sitterly
    Deborah VanDeusen

    Shawna Fleck – Room #193, (518) 775-5720 x2193

    Robin Borner
    Courtney Smith

    Toni Giblin – Room #116, (518) 775-5720 x2116

    Tammy Fogg
    Valerie Hotaling
    Patricia Jackson
    Michael O’Dockerty

    John Gleeson – Room # 203, (518) 775-5720 x2203

    Lisa Waldron

    David Itzo – Room # 194, (518) 775-5720 x2194

    Clare Ferlazzo
    Tyler Pape

    Cheryl Kelly – Room #192, (518) 775-5720 x2192

    Sonja Clary
    Desiree Edwards
    Lori Knapp
    Kathleen Pape
    Kathie Spagnola

    Patricia Muselbeck – Room #123, (518) 775-5720 x2123

    Annette Achzet-L’taif
    Barbara Albrecht
    Joshua Barmen (Interpreter)
    Susan Windecker

    Kyle Testo – Room # 125, (518) 775-5720 x2125

    Yvonne Ambrosino
    Julie Garnet
    Kerry Manzer
    Sharon Saltsman
    Christie Samson
    Heidi Webber

    Gloversville Middle School Related Services

    Audrey Fowler, Nurse – Room #: 191, (518) 775-5720 x2191

    Jeff Frank, Psychologist – Room #: 201,  (518) 775-5720 x2086

    Holly Hisert-Joyner
    Shelley Hoyt, Social Worker
    Jennifer Mahon

    Jennifer Kelly, OT – Room #: 124, (518) 775-5720 x2124

    John Lott
    Elizabeth Mahon, PT

    Shannon Argersinger, Speech – Room #: 117, (518) 775-5720 x2117

    Eleanor Brown
    Marc Kucharik
    Anita Nasadoski

    Jamie Sedal-Ammann, Art Teacher – Room #: 222, (518) 775-5720 x2222
    Justine Rodriguez, Music Teacher
    Mark Reynders, PE/Health Teacher


    Top of page

    Gloversville High School

    JoAnn Iarossi – Room #: 607, (518) 775-5710 x1607

    Richard Negus

    Kristopher Kirsch – Room #: 609, (518) 775-5710 x1607

    Emily Panton

    Joseph Salamack – Room #: 611, (518) 775-5710 x1611

    Gloversville High School Related Services:

    Room #609-A, (518) 775-5710 x1610

    Heather Bazan, Nurse

    Tara Millhouse, Counselor

    Maryerin Agard, OT

    Marc Kucharik, Speech

    Jamie Sedal-Ammann, Art Teacher

    Hillary Cool, PE/Health Teacher

    Mark Reynders

    Pleasant Avenue School

    (518) 762-8610

    Andrea Bambara – Room #: 15, (518) 762-8610 x5015

    Nicole Snell

    Michelle Rice – Room #: 17, (518) 762-8610 x5017

    Thomas Ferrari

    Related Services

    Darlene Vogt, Nurse

    Lisa Brown, Counselor – Room #: 17, (518) 762-8610 x5017

    Maryerin Agard, OT

    Jerri Holloway, PT

    Alexandria Chace, Speech – Room #: 15, (518) 762-8610 x5015

    Evelyn Darrah, Art Teacher

    Karen Edwards, Phys. Ed. Teacher

    Warren Street School

    (518) 762-3715

    Shannon Cechnicki – Room #: 31, (518) 762-3715 x5231

    Diane White

    Theresa House – Room #: 32, (518) 762-3715 x5232

    Heather Tesiero

    Warren Street Related Services

    Room #: 30, (518) 762-3715 x5230

    Darlene Vogt, Nurse

    Rachel DeFelice, Counselor

    Maryerin Agard, OT

    Mary Frollo, PT

    Alexandria Chace, Speech

    Evelyn Darrah, Art Teacher

    Karen Edwards, Phys. Ed. Teacher

    Office – Room #: 34, (518) 762-3715 x5234


    Top of page

    Knox Jr. High School

    (518) 762-3711

    John Schwarz – Room #: 303, (518) 736-6603

    Karyl Brownell

    Adrianne Morse

    TBA – Room #: 304, (518) 736-6604

    Maria Pedrick

    Knox Jr. High School Related Services

    Room #303-A, (518) 736-6600

    Trisha Memrick, Nurse

    Kristin Earle, Psychologist

    Marc Kucharik, Speech

    Jamie Sedal-Ammann, Art Teacher

    Mark Reynders, PE/Health Teacher


    Top of page

    Mayfield Elementary School

    Louise Huth – Room #: 94, (518) 661-8294

    Alyssa Forrest
    Megan Knight
    Pamela Kowalski

    Brianne Martino – Room #: 92, (518) 661-8292

    Michelle Brown
    Kimberly Surento
    TBA

    Lynda Winchell – Room #: 93, (518) 661-8293

    Sheri Buczek
    Heather Dery
    Sarah Greco

    Pamela Wittemeyer – Room #: 86, (518) 661-8280

    Hope Case
    Kristi Hill

    Mayfield Elementary School Related Services

    Trisha Memrick, Nurse

    Christopher Hallenbeck, Psychologist

    Kristin Michaels

    Killian Horney, Social Worker

    Linda Frees, OT

    Janice Schmitt, PT

    Kristie Javarone, Speech

    Evelyn Darrah, Art Teacher

    Karen Edwards, Phys. Ed. Teacher


    Top of page

    Itinerant Related Services:

    Canajoharie: Jennifer Kelly (OT), Mary Frollo (PT)

    Edinburg: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

    Fort Plain: Mary Frollo (PT)

    Lake Pleasant: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

    Northville: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

    OESJ: Mary Frollo (PT)

    Wells: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

    Wheelerville: Jennifer Kelly (OT), Jerri Holloway (PT)

    Teachers of the Visually Impaired:

    Barbara Fuentes
    Carol Willman

    Top