Skip to content
main content starts here

Special Education Staff Directory (2018-19)

McNab ElementaryMeco Elementary • Gloversville Middle SchoolGloversville High School
Knox School • Mayfield ElementaryItinerant Services

Michael Jacob – Director: (518) 736-4350

Scott Dellis – Assistant Director: (518) 775-5720 x2088

Dan Salvagni – Administrative Coordinator: (518) 775-5740 x4232

Matt Popp – Administrative Coordinator: (518) 736-4350

Main Office

Holly Anker: (518) 736-4355

  • Conference & School Business Requests
  • Field Trip Requests
  • Related Service Scripts
  • SchoolTool
  • Staff Attendance
  • Staff Schedules
  • Substitute Vouchers
  • Student Attendance
  • Triennials & Evaluations

Rachel Veltri: (518) 736-4350

  • Annual Performance Reviews
  • CSE Meeting Coordination
  • IEP Direct
  • Requests for Information
  • Staff Evaluations
  • Student Emergency Contact Information
  • Student Files

Laurie Kamp: (518) 736-4352

  • Billing
  • Class Lists
  • NYS Reports
  • Program Services
  • Student Placement
  • Student Recommendations

Klaire Knapp: (518) 736-4356

  • Budgets & Purchasing
  • Incoming Purchase Orders
  • Mileage
  • Transition Services
  • Work-Study

Guidance Department: (518) 736-4353

Anna Everhardt – Guidance Counselor

  • Scheduling
  • State Testing
  • Report Cards

Top of page

McNab Elementary School

Dan Salvagni: (Room #122-A) (518) 775-5760 x.6051

Pamela Cacciari (Autism Spectrum Disorder Program) – Room #119     (518) 775-5760 x6119

  • Megan Knight
  • Erin Wilmot

Courtney DeMarsh (Autism Spectrum Disorders) – Room #125 (518) 775-5760 x6125

  • Dawn McMurray
  • Kayla Norris

Cody Lafountain (Autism Spectrum Disorders) – Room #121 (518) 775-5760 x6121

  • Heather Dery
  • Theresa Gillis

Daniella Murphy – Autism Spectrum Disorders – Room #118 (518) 775-5760 x6118

  • Kimberly Ostrander
  • Brittney Sullivan

Annamarie Neri  (Autism Spectrum Disorders) – Room #123 (518) 775-5760 x6123

  • Samantha Opalka
  • Amanda Swart

Shannon Petrie  (Autism Spectrum Disorders) – Room #127 (518) 775-5760 x6127

  • Kristy Mulhall
  • Cathy Nicosia
  • TBA

Nancy Turnbull (Educational Life Skills) – Room #117 (518) 775-5760 x6117

  • Tonya Ayres
  • Darla Hine
  • Tonya Moore
  • Linda Morrison
  • Colleen Rumrill
  • Sue Ellen Sofka
  • Rebecca Suchy

McNab Elementary Related Services:

Nurse

Heather Bazan (Room #120, (518) 775-5760 x 5765)

Psychologist

Sara Bates (Room #126, (518) 775-5760 x 6132)
Kristin Michaels

Counselor
Jessica Hayner(Room #126) (518) 775-5760 x 6132

Occupational Therapy (Room #128 (518) 775-5760 x 6128)

Maryerin Agard (OT)
Christina Bunker
Erin Drobnack

Physical Therapy (Room #128 (518) 775-5760 x 6132)

Jerri Holloway (PT)
Nikayla Horton

Speech (Room #129 (518) 775-5760 x6129)

Michelle Brown
Alexandria Chace
Erica Mattice

Art Teacher

Jamie Sedal-Ammann (Room #126) (518) 775-5760 x6126

Music Teacher

Justine Rodriguez

Phys. Ed. Teacher

Karen Edwards

Meco Elementary School

Matt Popp (518) 736-4350

Kimberly Hale – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #113) (518) 775-5770 x7113

Nancy Swartz
Jennifer Veit

Barbara Hatcher – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #116) (518) 775-5770 x7116

Tammy Baxter
Connie Whitbeck

Heather LaSalvia – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #111) (518) 775-5770 x7111

Amanda Doherty
Nicole Snell

TBA – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #114) (518) 775-5770 x7114

Desiree Kocjan
Richard Negus

Meco Related Services

Room #107, (518) 775-5770 x7107

Nurse

Trisha Memrick

Psychologist

Tara Hogan
Tia Lomax

OT

John Lott

PT

Elizabeth Mahon

Speech

Carrie Palmer

Music Teacher

Justine Rodriguez

PE/Health Teacher

Hillary Cool

 


Top of page

Gloversville Middle School

Scott Dellis: (518) 775-5720 x2088

Kristin Bellinger – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #222) (518) 557-5720 x2222

Kathleen Biasini
Patricia Tyrrell

Alison Daly – Educational Life Skills (Room #195) (518) 775-5720 x2195

Michele Adams
Julie Faville
George Hladik
Suzanne Nash
Sharon Saltsman
Julie Sitterly
Deborah VanDeusen

Toni Giblin – Educational Life Skills (Room #174) (518) 775-5720 x2174

Yvonne Ambrosino
Valerie Hotaling
Patricia Jackson
Jeanne Teetz (Interpreter)

Amy Holmes – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #193) (518) 775-5720 x2193

Sarah Greco
Adrienne Morse

Theresa House – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #   202) (518) 775-5720 x2202

Michelle Brown
Kiersty Person

Cheryl Kelly – Educational Life Skills (Room #192) (518) 775-5720 x2192

Sonja Clary
Desiree Edwards
Julie Garnet
Rosemary Gilston
Lori Knapp
Kathleen Pape
Kathy Spagnola
Heidi Webber

Jennifer Lembo – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #194) (518) 775-5720 x2194

Tammy Fogg
Audrey Miklic
Mary Town

Patricia Muselbeck – Educational Life Skills (Room #173) (518) 775-5720 x2173

Annette Achzet-L’taif
Barbara Albrecht
Joshua Barmen (Interpreter)
Susan Windecker

Sharon O’Neil – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #124) (518) 775-5720 x2124

Clare Ferlazzo

Jennifer Selkirk – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #123) (518) 775-5720 x2123

Michelle Pollard-Coons

Jennifer Sherman – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #201) (518) 775-5720 x2201

Roberta Olsen
Tyler Pape

Naydean Tomasi – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #125) (518) 775-5720 x2125

Tanya Stoller

Kimberly Willey – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #203) (518) 775-5720 x2203

Robin Borner
Kerry Manzer
Michael O’Dockerty

Gloversville Middle School Related Services:

Nurse Room #191 (518) 775-5720 x2191

Renee Stewart, Nurse
Darlene Vogt

Psychologists

Shay Prins (Room #233-C) (518) 775-5720 x2244
Jeff Frank (Room #190) (518) 775-5720 x2190
Holly Hisert-Joyner (Room #216) (518) 775-5720 x2216

Social Worker

Jennifer Martelle-Mahon (Room #233-C) (518) 775-5720 x2244

Counselor

Matthew Sherman (Room #116)

OT (Room #117)  (518) 775-5720 x2117

Jennifer Kelly
John Lott

PT  (Room #117)  (518) 775-5720 x2117

Elizabeth Mahon

Speech (Room #196)  (518) 773-3990

Shannon Argersinger

Art Teacher: Jamie Sedal-Ammann (Room #233-C)  (518) 775-5720 x2244

Music Teacher: Justine Rodriguez

Phys. Ed./Health Teacher: Mark Reynders

Teacher of the Deaf (Room #217) (518) 775-5720 x2217

Christopher Hanson


Top of page

Gloversville High School

John Gleeson – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #607) (518) 775-5710 x1607

Lisa Waldron

Kristopher Kirsch – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #609) (518) 775-5710 x1609

Emily Panton

Joseph Salamack – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #611) (518) 775-5710 x1611

TBA

Gloversville High School Related Services:

Room #609-A, (518) 775-5710 x1610

Nurse
Darlene Vogt

Psychologist
Kathy Johnson

Social Worker
Shelley Hoyt

Art Teacher
Jamie Sedal-Ammann,

PE/Health Teacher
Hillary Cool


Top of page

Knox Jr. High School

Matt Popp (518) 736-4350

Michelle Rice – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #304) (518) 736-6604

Pamela Kowalski

John Schwarz – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #303) (518) 736-6603

Karyl Brownell

Knox Jr. High School Related Services

Room #303-A, (518) 736-6600

Nurse

Trisha Memrick

Psychologist

Kathy Johnson

Social Worker

Shelley Hoyt

Speech

Carrie Palmer

Art Teacher

Jamie Sedal-Ammann

Music Teacher

Justine Rodriguez

PE/Health Teacher

Hillary Cool


Top of page

Mayfield Elementary School

Lindsay Bynon – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #92) (518) 661-8292

Kimberly Surento
Amanda Wright

Louise Huth – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #94) (518) 661-8294

Alyssa Forrest

Lynda Winchell – Therapeutic Support Program (Room #93)  (518) 661-8293

Kristi Hill
Stephanie Welch

Pamela Wittemeyer – Academic Behavior Skills (Room #86) (518) 661-8280

Hope Case

Mayfield Elementary School Related Services:

Room #91     (518) 661-8291

Nurse
Trisha Memrick

Psychologist
Christopher Hallenbeck

Counselor
Rachel DeFelice

OT
Maryerin Agard

PT
Janice Schmitt

Speech
Kristie Javarone

Art Teacher: Jamie Sedal-Ammann

Music Teacher: Justine Rodriguez

Phys. Ed. Teacher: Karen Edwards

 


Top of page

Itinerant Related Services:

Canajoharie: Jennifer Kelly (OT), Mary Frollo (PT)

Edinburg: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

Fort Plain: Mary Frollo (PT)

Lake Pleasant: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

Northville: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

OESJ: Mary Frollo (PT)

Wells: Linda Frees (OT), Janice Schmitt (PT)

Wheelerville: Jennifer Kelly (OT), Jerri Holloway (PT)

Teachers of the Visually Impaired:

Barbara Fuentes
Carol Willman

Top