Skip to content
main content starts here

Directory of Library Personnel 2018-19

Click here for a printer-friendly 2018-19 directory

Library System Council
HFM BOCES Board of Education
Communications Coordinators
Member Library Medial Specialist Index
Member Schools
Public Schools
Non-Public Schools
School Library System
Public Libraries
Public Library Systems
Reference and Research Library Resource Systems (3R’s)
Academic Library
New York State Library Departments

SCHOOL LIBRARY SYSTEM COUNCIL MEMBERS

Beedon, Kristi, Amsterdam Lynch Literacy Academy
Jones, Tammy, Canajoharie High School
Bengle-Mackey Carla, Gloversville High School
Cordts, Sarah, Johnstown Knox Jr. High
Zanconato, Halley, Mayfield High School
Johnson, Karen (Chair), Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville High School
Bradt, Cornelius, St. Mary’s Institute
Suhr, Christine, Wells Central School
Gundrum, Kathy, Capital District Library Council
Towne, Dan, Fulton-Montgomery Community College
TBD, Administrative Representative
Trahan, Eric, Mohawk Valley Library System

HFM BOCES Board of Education

Joanne Freeman, Johnstown, President
Harry Brooks, Broadalbin-Perth, Vice-President
James Beirlein, Northville, Member
Carmen Caraco, Member
John DeValve, Canajoharie, Member
Jean LaPorta, Gloversville, Member
Allan Turnbull, Fonda-Fultonville, Member

Communications Coordinators

Greater Amsterdam, Sharon Flichtbeil (518) 843-4773 x 4005
Broadalbin-Perth Central,  Florence Glasser 518-954-2790
Canajoharie Central, Tammy Jones (518) 673-6330 x 3224
Edinburg Common, Peggy Trzaskos (518) 863-8412 x 44
Fonda-Fultonville Central, Amber Smith (518) 853-3182 x 4221
Fort Plain Central, Mary VanPatten (518) 993-4000 x2119
Gloversville Enlarged, Stacy Silcock (518) 775-5720 x5
Greater Johnstown
Lake Pleasant Central, Sheila Crouse (518) 548-7571
Mayfield Central, Dr. Halley Zanconato (518) 661-8200
Northville Central, Mary Harrington (518) 863-7000 x3029
Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville, Karen Johnson (518) 568-2014
Wells Central, Christine Suhr (518) 924-6000
Wheelerville Union Free, Dawn Frank (518) 835-2171
St. Mary’s Institute, Cornelius Bradt (518) 842-4100

Member Library Media Specialist Index

Barry, Darla (Aide) Mayfield Elementary School
Beedon, Kristi Wilbur H. Lynch Literacy Academy
Bengle-Mackey, Carla Gloversville High School
Bradt, Cornelius St. Mary’s Institute Elementary School
Brooker, Irene (TA) Broadalbin-Perth High School
Brown, Terri William H. Barkley MicroSociety Magnet School
Brown, Terri William B. Tecler Arts in Education Magnet School
Campagna, Laura Marie Curie Institute of Engineering & Communications
Caponera, Melissa (TA) Harry Hoag Elementary/Junior High
Cordts, Sarah Knox Junior High School
Crouse, Sheila (Teacher) Lake Pleasant Central School
Dennett, Jennifer (TA) Glebe Street Elementary School
DiTata, JoMarie Amsterdam High School
Flichtbeil, Sharon R.J. McNulty Academy for International Studies and
Literacy Magnet School
Frank, Dawn Wheelerville Union Free School
Glasser, Florence Broadalbin-Perth Intermediate School
Glasser, Florence Broadalbin-Perth Middle School
Goldman, Lauren East Hill Middle School
Harrington, Mary Northville Elementary School
Harrington, Mary Northville High School
Johnson, Karen Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville High School
Johnson, Karen Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Elementary School
Jones, Tammy Canajoharie High School
Keck, Crystal Johnstown High School
Kovacic, Betsy (TA) Pleasant Avenue Elementary School
Leverett, Doris East Hill Elementary School
Lindsay, Bobbie Gloversville Middle School
LoDestro, Jeanine (TA) Warren Street Elementary School
Loux, Beth (RS) Park Terrace Elementary School
Silcock, Stacy Boulevard Elementary School
Smith, Amber Fonda-Fultonville Elementary School
Smith, Amber Fonda-Fultonville Middle School
Smith, Amber Fonda-Fultonville High School
Staie, Tammy (TA) Broadalbin-Perth The Learning Community
Suhr, Christine Wells Central School
Trzaskos, Peggy Edinburg Common School
VanAernam, Lisa (TA) Johnstown High School
Van Patten, Mary Fort Plain High School
Wallin-Eddy, Dave (TA) Broadalbin-Perth High School
Wilson, Eileen (TA) Kingsborough Elementary School
Zanconato, Dr. Halley Mayfield High School
Zanconato, Dr. Halley Mayfield Elementary School

Public Schools

Greater Amsterdam School District

AMSTERDAM HIGH SCHOOL

140 Saratoga Avenue, Amsterdam, New York 12010

NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: JoMarie DiTata
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 843-4932 x 1018
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Esther Zawilinski
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Dr. Michele Downing
ILL CONTACT: JoMarie DiTata SCHOOL CODE: AHS
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: jmditata@gasd.org

WILBUR H. LYNCH LITERACY ACADEMY

55 Brandt Place, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Kristi Beedon
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 843-3716 x 2003
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Karen Lieckfeldt
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Elizabeth Hanan
ILL CONTACT: Kristi Beedon SCHOOL CODE: ALM
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: kbeedon@gasd.org

WILLIAM H. BARKLEY MICROSOCIETY MAGNET SCHOOL

66 DeStefano Street, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Terri Brown
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 843-1850 x 3005 FAX: (518) 843-6183
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Kim Meca
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Donna Decker
ILL CONTACT: Terri Brown SCHOOL CODE: AWB
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: tbrown@gasd.org

MARIE CURIE INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING & COMMUNICATIONS

9 Brice Street, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Laura Campagna
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 843-2871 x 6006 FAX: (518) 843-6290
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Silvia Barboza
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: John Penman
ILL CONTACT: Laura Campagna SCHOOL CODE: AMC
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: lcampagna@gasd.org

R. J. McNULTY ACADEMY FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES AND LITERACY MAGNET SCHOOL

60 Brandt Place, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Sharon Flichtbeil
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 843-4773 x 4005 FAX: (518) 843-5475
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Kelly Sawitzki
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Todd Giagni
ILL CONTACT: Sharon Flichtbeil SCHOOL CODE: ARM
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: sflichtbeil@gasd.org

WILLIAM B. TECLER ARTS IN EDUCATION MAGNET SCHOOL

210 Northern Boulevard, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Terri Brown
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 843-4805 x 5005 FAX: (518) 843-6184
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Karen Weinheimer
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: John Miller
ILL CONTACT: Terri Brown SCHOOL CODE: AWT
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: tbrown@gasd.org

Broadalbin-Perth Central School District

BROADALBIN-PERTH HIGH SCHOOL

100 Bridge Street, Broadalbin, New York 12025
HIGH SCHOOL TELEPHONE NUMBER: 954-2641 FAX: 954-2609 (main office)
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Irene Brooker and Dave Wallin-Eddy
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Mark Brooks
ILL CONTACT: Irene Brooker and Dave Wallin-Eddy SCHOOL CODE: BPH
E-MAIL ADDRESS: brookeri@bpcsd.org, wallineddyd@bpcsd.org

ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
WEB PAGE: http://www.bpcsd.org

BROADALBIN-PERTH MIDDLE SCHOOL

1870 County Highway 107, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Florence Glasser
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 954-2741 or 954-2743 FAX: 954-2709
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Debra Jordan
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Wayne Bell
ILL CONTACT: Florence Glasser SCHOOL CODE: BPM
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: glasserf@bpcsd.org

BROADALBIN-PERTH INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

1870 County Highway 107, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Florence Glasser
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 954-2790
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Debra Jordan
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Daniel Casey
ILL CONTACT: Florence Glasser SCHOOL CODE: BPI
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: glasserf@bpcsd.org

THE LEARNING COMMUNITY (Broadalbin-Perth Primary)

100 Bridge Street, Broadalbin, New York 12025
CERTIFIED TEACHER NAME:  Tammy Staie
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 954-2691 FAX: 954-2659
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Bradley Strait
ILL CONTACT: Tammy Staie SCHOOL CODE: BESH
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: staieT@bpcsd.org
WEB PAGE: http://www.bpcsd.org/Schools/LearningCommunity

Canajoharie Central School District

Canajoharie High School

136 Scholastic Way, Canajoharie, New York 13317
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Tammy Jones
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 673-6330 ext.3224
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Rebecca Gleason
ILL CONTACT: Gail Moyer                    SCHOOL CODE: CHS
ILL Requests Preference:  E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: tammy.jones@canajoharieschools.org, gail.moyer@canjo.org
WEB PAGE:
https://www.canajoharieschools.org/canajoharie-high-school/

EAST HILL MIDDLE SCHOOL

25 School District Road, Canajoharie, New York 13317
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Lauren Goldman
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 673-6320         FAX: 673-5557
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Christopher DePaolo
ILL CONTACT: Lauren Goldman                           SCHOOL CODE: CEJ
ILL Requests Preference: EMAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: lauren.goldman@canjo.org
WEB PAGE:  https://www.canajoharieschools.org/canajoharie-middle-school/middle-school-library/

EAST HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

25 School District Road, Canajoharie, New York 13317
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 673-6310         FAX: 673-3887 Elementary office
CERTIFIED TEACHER NAME:  Doris Leverett
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Debbie Holtz
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Stacy Ward
ILL CONTACT: Doris Leverett                     SCHOOL CODE: CEE
ILL Requests Preference:  EMAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS:  doris.leverett@canjo.org
WEBPAGE:  https://www.canajoharieschools.org/academics/library/east-hill-library/

Edinburg Common School District

EDINBURG COMMON SCHOOL

4 Johnson Road, Edinburg, New York 12134
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 863-8412 x44   FAX: (518) 863-2564
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Peggy Trzaskos (Main Contact Person)
BUILDING SUPERINTENDENT’S NAME: Kimberly Hromada
ILL CONTACT: Peggy Trzaskos                SCHOOL CODE: ECS
ILL Requests Preference:  E-MAIL or phone
E-MAIL ADDRESS: ptrzaskos@edinburgcs.org

Fonda-Fultonville Central School District

FONDA-FULTONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

P.O. Box 1501 / 112 Old Johnstown Road, Fonda, New York 12068
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Amber Smith
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 853-3182 x 4221 FAX: 853-3806
LIBRARY ASSISTANT’S NAME: Robyn Stultz
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Aaron Grady
ILL CONTACT: Amber Smith SCHOOL CODE: FFH
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: asmith@ffcsd.org

FONDA-FULTONVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

P.O. Box 1501 / 112 Old Johnstown Road, Fonda, New York 12068
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Amber Smith
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBERS: 853-4747 Ext. 4205 (MS), EXT. 4221 (HS)
LIBRARY ASSISTANT’S NAME: Robyn Stultz
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: David Zadoorian
ILL CONTACT: Lore Mead SCHOOL CODE: FFM
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: asmith@ffcsd.org
WEB PAGE: http://www.fondafultonvilleschools.org

FONDA-FULTONVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

P.O. Box 1501 / 112 Old Johnstown Road, Fonda, New York 12068
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Amber Smith
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBERS: 853-3332 Ext. 5011 FAX:
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Kelly Albrecht
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Darcy Williams
ILL CONTACT: Lore Mead SCHOOL CODE: FFE
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL, Phone
E-MAIL ADDRESS: asmith@ffcsd.org
WEB PAGE: http://www.fondafultonvilleschools.org

Fort Plain Central School District

FORT PLAIN HIGH SCHOOL

1 West Street, Fort Plain, New York 13339
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Mary VanPatten
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 993-4000 Ext. 2119 FAX: 993-2606
(Distance Learning Lab)
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Cheryl Lamb
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Deborah Larrabee
ILL CONTACT: Mary VanPatten/Cheryl Lamb SCHOOL CODE: FPH
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: mary.vanpatten@fortplain.org cheryl.lamb@fortplain.org

HARRY HOAG ELEMENTARY/JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

25 High Street, Fort Plain, NY 13339
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Melissa Caponera, TA
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 993-4000 Ext. 3010 -Circulation desk
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Lisa Telfer FAX: 993-4501
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Lauren Crisman
ILL CONTACT: Melissa Caponera SCHOOL CODE: FPE
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: melissa.caponera@fortplain.org lisa.telfer@fortplain.org

Gloversville Enlarged School District

GLOVERSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

199 Lincoln Street, Gloversville, New York 12078
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Carla Bengle-Mackey
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 775-5710 Ext. 1075 FAX: 725-5191
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Lisa Smith
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Richard DeMallie
ILL CONTACT: Carla Bengle-Mackey SCHOOL CODE: GHS
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: cbengle@gesdk12.org
WEB PAGE: https://sites.google.com/a/gesdk12.org/ms-bengle-mackey—ghs-library/

GLOVERSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

234 Lincoln Street, Gloversville, New York 12078
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Bobbie Lindsay
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 775-5720 Ext 2075 Fax: 773-9865
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Adrienne Crandall
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Mark Batty
ILL CONTACT: Megan Hallenbeck SCHOOL CODE: GEM
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: blindsay@gesdk12.org

BOULEVARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

56 East Boulevard, Gloversville, New York 12078
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Stacy Silcock
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 775-5740 Ext. 5 FAX: 725-9216
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Thomas Komp
ILL CONTACT: Stacy Silcock SCHOOL CODE: GBE
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL, Phone
E-MAIL ADDRESS: stacy.silcock@gesdk12.org

KINGSBOROUGH ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

24 West Eleventh Avenue, Gloversville, New York 12078
READING SPECIALIST’S NAME: Eileen Wilson
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 775-5730 FAX: 773-7357
READING SPECIALIST’S NAME: Eileen Wilson
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Trisha Bobowski
ILL CONTACT: Eileen Wilson SCHOOL CODE: GKE
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL, Phone
E-MAIL ADDRESS: ewilson@gesdk12.org

PARK TERRACE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

50 Bloomingdale Avenue Extension, Gloversville, New York 12078
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST:
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 775-5750 FAX: 725-3313
READING SPECIALIST’S NAME: Beth Loux / Lisa Priolo
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: none
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Brian DiPasquale
ILL CONTACT: Beth Loux SCHOOL CODE: GPT
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL, Interoffice Mail
E-MAIL ADDRESS: bloux@gesdk12.org

Greater Johnstown School District

JOHNSTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

1 Sir Bills Circle, Johnstown, New York 12095
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST:  Crystal Keck (after December 1, 2018)
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 762-4661 Ext. 135 FAX: 762-8990
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Lisa VanAernam
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Scott Hale
ILL CONTACT: Lisa VanAernam SCHOOL CODE: JHS
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: ckeck@johnstownschools.org
lvanaernam@johnstownschools.org
WEB PAGE: www.libraryjhs.com

KNOX JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

400 South Perry Street, Johnstown, New York 12095
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Sarah Cordts
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 762-3711 x 6213 FAX: (518) 736-1746
SENIOR LIBRARY TYPIST: Judy Loucks Ext. 202
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Robert Kramer
ILL CONTACT: Sarah Cordts SCHOOL CODE: JKJ
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: jloucks@johnstownschools.org

GLEBE STREET SCHOOL

502 Glebe Street, Johnstown, New York 12095
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Jennifer Dennett
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 762-3714 x 5125 FAX: 762-3756
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Kaitlyn Simonds
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Abbey North
ILL CONTACT: Jennifer Dennett SCHOOL CODE: JGS
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: jdennett@johnstownschools.org

PLEASANT AVENUE SCHOOL

235 Pleasant Avenue, Johnstown, New York 12095
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME:  Betsy Kovacic
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 762-8610 x 5046 FAX: (518) 773-3278
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Corinne Cotter
ILL CONTACT: Betsy Kovacic SCHOOL CODE: JPA
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: bkovacic@johnstownschools.org

WARREN STREET SCHOOL

110 Warren Street, Johnstown, New York 12095
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Jeanine LoDestro
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 762-3715 x 5215 FAX: (518) 762-8805
TEACHING ASSISTANT’S NAME: Kelly Masi
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Nicole Lent
ILL CONTACT: Jeanine LoDestro SCHOOL CODE: JWS
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: jlodestro@johnstownschools.org

Lake Pleasant Central School District

Lake Pleasant Central School District

P.O. Box 140, Elm Lake Road, Speculator, New York 12164
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Sheila Crouse
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 548-7571 FAX: 548-3230
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Heather Philo
ILL CONTACT: Sheila Crouse SCHOOL CODE: LPC
ILL Requests Preference: Mail Courier
E-MAIL ADDRESS: sjazeboski@lpschool.com

Mayfield Central School District

MAYFIELD HIGH SCHOOL

27 School Street, Mayfield, New York 12117
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Dr. Halley Zanconato
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 661-8200 FAX: 661-5258
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Natasha Hayes
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Dr. Christopher Wojeski
ILL CONTACT: Dr. Halley Zanconato SCHOOL CODE: MHS
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: zanconato.halley@mayfieldcsd.org

MAYFIELD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

80 North Main Street, Mayfield, New York 12117
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Dr. Halley Zanconato
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 661-8251 FAX: 661-6590
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Darla Barry
BUILDING PRINCIPAL: Katria Hitrick
ILL CONTACT: Darla Barry SCHOOL CODE: MES
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: barry.darla@mayfieldcsd.org

Northville Central School District

NORTHVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

P.O. Box 608, 131 S. Third Street, Northville, New York 12134
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Mary Harrington
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 863-7000 Ext. 3029 FAX: 863-7021
TEACHING ASSISTANTS’ NAMES: Rebecca Bieniek
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Kyle McFarland
ILL CONTACT: Rebecca Bieniek SCHOOL CODE: NHS
ILL Requests Preference: EMAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: mharrington@northvillecsd.org
For ILL: rbieniek@northvillecsd.org, bjunquera@northvillecsd.org

NORTHVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

P.O. Box 608, 131 S. Third Street, Northville, New York 12134
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Mary Harrington
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 863-7000 x 3029 FAX: (518) 863-7021
TEACHING ASSISTANTS’ NAMES: Susan Schmitt
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Tammy Driscoll-Reidell
ILL CONTACT: Susan Schmitt SCHOOL CODE: NES
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: mharrington@northvillecsd.org
For ILL: rbieniek@northvillecsd.org, bjunquera@northvillecsd.org

Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Central School District

OPPENHEIM-EHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

44 Center Street, St. Johnsville, New York 13452
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Karen Johnson
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 568-2011 FAX: 568-2797 (main Office)
TEACHING ASSISTANT: Breanna Handy
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Adam Heroth
ILL CONTACT: Karen Johnson SCHOOL CODE: OESJH
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: karen.johnson@oesj.org

OPPENHEIM-EHRATAH-ST. JOHNSVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

6486 State Route 29, St. Johnsville, New York 13452
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Karen Johnson
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 568-2014 FAX: (518) 568-2941
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Erin Thayer
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Jeanine Kawryga
ILL CONTACT: Karen Johnson SCHOOL CODE: OESJE
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: karen.johnson@oesj.org

Wells Central School District

WELLS CENTRAL SCHOOL

P.O. Box 300 /1571 State Highway 30, Wells, New York 12190
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Christine Suhr
SCHOOL OFFICE TELEPHONE NUMBER: 924-6000 LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 924-6000 FAX: 924-6016
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Jeremy Siddon
ILL CONTACT: Christine Suhr SCHOOL CODE: WCS
ILL Requests Preference: EMAIL, Telephone, Interoffice Mail
E-MAIL ADDRESS: csuhr@wellscsd.org
WEB PAGE: www.wellscsd.org
MEDIA CENTER WEB PAGE: https://sites.google.com/site/wellscentralschoollibrary

Wheelerville Union Free School District

WHEELERVILLE UNION FREE SCHOOL

P.O. Box 756, 2417 State Highway 10, Caroga Lake, New York 12032
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Dawn Frank
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 835-2171 FAX: 835-6084
LIBRARY AIDE’S NAME: Verna  Meher , Dawn Perron, Jan Rougeau
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Nicole Dettenrieder
ILL CONTACT: Dawn Frank SCHOOL CODE: WUS
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: dfrank@wufsk8.org
WEB PAGE: wufsk8.com

Non-Public Schools

ST. MARY’S INSTITUTE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

10 Kopernik Boulevard, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Cornelius Bradt
LIBRARY TELEPHONE NUMBER: 842-4100 FAX: 842-0217
BUILDING PRINCIPAL’S NAME: Nicole Ramsdill
ILL CONTACT: Cornelius Bradt SCHOOL CODE: SMI
ILL Requests Preference: E-MAIL
E-MAIL ADDRESS: bradtc@smik8.org
WEB PAGE: www.saintmarysinstitute.com

School Library System

HAMILTON-FULTON-MONTGOMERY BOCES SCHOOL LIBRARY SYSTEM

2755 State Highway 67, Johnstown, New York 12095
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Deborah Booth
NAME OF SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA SPECIALIST: Tariyka Chaulk
NAME OF SECRETARY: Lori Youker FAX: (518) 736-4371
PHONE NUMBER: (518) 736-4370 SCHOOL CODE: SLSH
HOURS: Monday – Friday 8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
E-MAIL ADDRESS: dbooth@hfmboces.org, ewillcox@hfmboces.org, lyouker@hfmboces.org

Public Libraries

AMSTERDAM FREE LIBRARY

28 Church Street. Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Nicole Hemsley
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 842-1080 FAX: 842-1169 (Phone first)
HOURS: Monday 9am-8pm Tuesday 9am-5:30pm Wednesday 9am-5:30pm Thursday 9am–8pm Friday 9am-5:30pm Saturday 10am-1pm (Sept–June)
Closed Saturdays July & August
E-MAIL ADDRESS: www.amsterdamlibrary.com

CANAJOHARIE LIBRARY / ARKELL MUSEUM

2 Erie Boulevard, Canajoharie, New York 13317
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Hanna Ahrens
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 673-2314 FAX: 673-5243
LIBRARY HOURS: Monday Closed Tuesday 10am-5pm Wednesday 10am-7:30pm
Thursday 10am-5pm Friday 10am-5pm Saturday 10am-5pm
Sunday (Jan-Feb) 1:30pm-3:30pm (March-Dec) 12pm-5pm
E-MAIL ADDRESS: canlib@sals.edu
WEB PAGE: www.clag.org

FORT HUNTER FREE LIBRARY

167 Fort Hunter Road, Amsterdam, New York 12010
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Eric Kass
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 829-7248 FAX: 829-7248
HOURS: Monday, Wednesday 3pm-8pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 9:30am-2:30pm
Saturday 9am-1pm
ILL CONTACT: Eric Kass
E-MAIL ADDRESS: fth@mvls.info; ekass@mvls.com
WEB PAGE: forthunterfreelibrary.com
(Blog): http://fthlib.blogspot.com

FORT PLAIN FREE LIBRARY

19 Willett Street, Fort Plain, New York 13339
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Whitney Hubbard
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 993-4646 FAX: 993-2455
HOURS: Monday to Friday 10am-5pm
Saturday 9am-Noon
E-MAIL ADDRESS: fpfl@mvls.info
WEB PAGE: www.fortplainfreelibrary.org 

FROTHINGHAM FREE LIBRARY

Box 746, 28 West Main Street, Fonda, New York 12068-0746
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Sherri Kirschman
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 853-3016 FAX: 853-3016
HOURS: Monday 11am-7pm Tuesday 11am-7pm Wednesday 11am-7pm
Thursday – Closed Friday Noon-7pm Saturday 9am-1pm
E-MAIL ADDRESS: skirschman@mvls.info
WEB PAGE: www.fonlib.blogspot.com

GLOVERSVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY

58 East Fulton Street, Gloversville, NY 12078
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Barbara Madonna
TELEPHONE NUMBER: (518) 725-2819 FAX: (518) 773-0292
HOURS: Monday 3pm-8pm Tuesday 10am-7pm Wednesday 10am-7pm Thursday 10am-6pm Friday 10am-6pm Saturday 10am-4pm Closed Sunday
June & July & August: Mon. 3pm-8pm, Tues.-Fri. 9am-7pm Sat. & Sun Closed
E-MAIL ADDRESS: gpl@sals.edu
WEB PAGE: www.gloversvillelibrary.org

JOHNSTOWN PUBLIC LIBRARY

38 South Market Street, Johnstown, NY 12095
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Erica Wing
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 762-8317 – Director’s Office 762-8317 x24 FAX: 762-9776
September-May
HOURS: Monday 1pm-8pm Tuesday 10am-8pm Wednesday 10am-8pm Thursday 1pm-8pm Friday 10am-5pm Saturday 10am-1pm
Sunday 1-4pm
June-August
Monday-Wednesday 10am-8pm Thursday Noon-8pm
Friday 10am-5pm Saturday & Sunday Closed
E-MAIL ADDRESS: ewing@mvls.info
WEB PAGE: (Blog) http://johnstownpubliclibrary.info/

LAKE PLEASANT PUBLIC LIBRARY

2864 State Route 8, Speculator, NY 12164
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Sherry Matthews
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 548-4411 FAX: 548-8395
HOURS: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1pm-4pm and 7pm-9pm
Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 10am-2pm
E-MAIL ADDRESS: lkplibrary@gmail.com
WEB PAGE: www.lakepleasantlibrary.sals.edu

MARGARET REANEY MEMORIAL LIBRARY

19 Kingsbury Avenue, St. Johnsville, New York 13452
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Dawn Lamphere
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 568-7822 FAX: 568-7822
HOURS: Monday 9:30am-8:30pm Tuesday 9:30am-5pm Wednesday 9:30am-5pm
Thursday Closed Friday 9:30am-5pm Saturday 10:00am-Noon
E-MAIL ADDRESS: dlamphere@mvls.info
WEB PAGE: margaretreaneylibrary.blogspot.com

NORTHVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY

341 South Third Street, P.O. BOX 1259, Northville, New York 12134
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Michael S. Burnett
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 863-6922 FAX: 863-6922
HOURS: Monday 9am-Noon Tuesday 9am-8pm Wednesday 9am-4pm
Thursday 9am-4pm Friday (May-Aug.) 9am-4pm
Friday (Sept.-Apr. 9am-Noon) Saturday 9am-Noon
E-MAIL ADDRESS: norlib@mvls.info
WEB PAGE: http://northville.mvls.info/

WILKINSON MEMORIAL BOOK STATION INC.

25 North Main Street, P.O. Box 901, Broadalbin, New York 12025
NAME OF CONTACT PERSON: Marianne Milton (President, Board of Directors)
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 883-5976 FAX: none
HOURS: Monday and Wednesday 3pm-5pm Tuesday and Thursday 2pm-4pm
Saturday 10am-Noon
E-MAIL ADDRESS: wilkinsonbookstation@nycap.rr.com

Public Library Systems

MOHAWK VALLEY LIBRARY SYSTEM

858 Duanesburg Road
Schenectady, New York 12306-1095
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Eric Trahan
NAME OF CHILDREN’S & YOUNG ADULT SERVICES CONSULTANT: Sue Z. Rokos
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 355-2010 FAX: (518) 355-0674
HOURS: Monday – Friday 8:30am-4:30pm
July & August Monday – Thursday 8:30am–4:30pm, Friday 8:30am–1 pm
E-MAIL ADDRESS: mvls@mvls.info etrahan@mvls.info
WEB PAGE: http://www.mvls.info

SOUTHERN ADIRONDACK LIBRARY SYSTEM

22 Whitney Place, Saratoga Springs, New York 12866
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Sara Dallas, Director
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 584-7300 FAX: 587-5589
HOURS: Monday – Friday 8:30am-4:30pm
E-MAIL ADDRESS: sdallas@sals.edu
WEB PAGE: www.sals.edu

Reference and Research Library Resource System (3 R’s)

CAPITAL DISTRICT LIBRARY COUNCIL

28 Essex Street, Albany, New York 12206-2027
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Kathleen Gundrum
LIAISON TO SLS: Kathleen Gundrum
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 438-2500 FAX: 438-2872
HOURS: Monday – Friday 8am-4:30pm Summer hours: 8am–4pm (June-August)
E-MAIL ADDRESS: kgundrum@cdlc.org
WEB PAGE: www.cdlc.org

Academic Library

FULTON-MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Evans Library

2805 State Highway 67, Johnstown, New York 12095-3790
NAME OF DIRECTOR: Mary Donohue
ILL CLERK: Trish Battisti
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 736-3622 Ext. 8054 (Trish) FAX: 762-3834
Ext. 8050 (Mary)
Ext. 8052 (Mike)
HOURS: Monday thru Thursday 8am-7pm Friday 8am-4:30pm
Sunday 4pm–9pm
Hours announced for summer, vacation and holiday periods.
E-MAIL ADDRESS: Trish Battisti – trish.battisti@fmcc.edu
Mike Daly – michael.daly@fmcc.edu
WEB PAGE: http://library.fmcc.edu

New York State Education Department

New York State Library

DIVISION OF LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT

Cultural Education Center 10B41. Albany, New York 12230
NAME OF SLS STATE EDUCATION DEPT. LIAISON: Mary Beth Farr
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 518-486-4927 FAX: 518-486-5254
HOURS: Monday-Wednesday 9 am – 5 pm
E-MAIL ADDRESS: Sharon.Phillips@nysed.gov Marybeth.Farr@nysed.gov
WEB PAGE: www.nysl.nysed.gov/libdev

Curriculum, Instruction, and Instructional Technology

Office of Curriculum and Instructional Services

319 EB. New York State Education Department, Albany, New York 12234
NAME OF SLS BUREAU LIAISON: John P. Brock, Dr. Joanne Shawhan
TELEPHONE NUMBER: 518-474-5461 FAX: 518-473-2860
HOURS: Monday-Friday 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
E-MAIL ADDRESS: John.Brock@nysed.gov Joanne.Shawhan@nysed.gov
WEB PAGE: http://www.p12.nysed.gov/technology/library/
Dirschools1718

Top