Skip to content
main content starts here

Career and Technical Center Awards 2016

Johnstown's Molly Morrison won the Outstanding Professional Student Award.

Johnstown’s Molly Morrison won the Outstanding Professional Student Award.

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY

  • Highest Average: Austin Trumbull
  • Most Professional: David Phillips

AUTOBODY REPAIR

  • Highest Average:  Dante’ Ellithorpe
  • Most Professional: Harry Western, III
  • John Evans Memorial Award: Dante’ Ellithorpe
  • Keith’s Auto Body & Repair Award: Tyler Pittman
  • Most Improved: Justin Bivins

CAREERS IN EDUCATION

  • Highest Average: Molly A. Morrison
  • Most Professional: Emily G. Day

COMPUTER INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY

  • Highest Average: Jacob Morgan
  • Most Professional: Steven Yager
Cosmetology graduate Hannah Elizabeth Taylor (OESJ) was awarded the Thomas Olivo Award for personal leadership qualities and commitment to occupational competency through NOCTI.

Cosmetology graduate Hannah Elizabeth Taylor (OESJ) was awarded the Thomas Olivo Award for personal leadership qualities and commitment to occupational competency through NOCTI.

COSMETOLOGY A

  • Highest Average: Kiersten Young, Alexandria Ruth Opalka
  • Most Professional: Kiersten Young, Heather Parkinson

COSMETOLOGY B

  • Highest Average: Hannah Elizabeth Taylor
  • Most Professional: Hannah Elizabeth Taylor

CRIMINAL JUSTICE & SECURITY II

  • Highest Average: Breanna Viscosi
  • Most Professional: Jacob Marshall Vickers
  • Recognition of Excellence – Looseleaf Law Publications, Inc. Award: Breanna Viscosi
    Given to the senior who has combined the highest average and who is the most professional.
  • Best Attendance Award: Amanda Marie Cummings
    Given to the student with exemplary attendance.
  • IFPO Highest Test Score Award: Breanna Viscosi
    Given to the student with the highest score on the International Foundation of Protection Officers exam.
  • The “Marc Littlejohn” Military Scholarship Award: Michael Deuel
  • IFPO Certified Protection Officer Award
    Given to a Criminal Justice student who passes the IFPO test.
    Recipients: Alyssa Adamkoski, Daniel J. Batease, Gavin J. Brown, Griffin M. Burns, Dylan J. Calkins, Christopher Caraballo, Jaclyn Claburn, Linda Conti, Amanda Marie Cummings, Robert M. Darling, Jr., Michael Deuel, Joseph Jack Dudar, Christion Falzarine, Jacob Kennedy, Lisa Kiszka, Amarah Leach, Carly J. Marotta, Grace A. Montenaro, Jacob J. Mosher, Dakota James Osborne, Jordan Matthew Preston, Morgan F. Rienhardt, Joshua Santiago-Irizarry, Victoria I. Sayers-Hope, Dylan Sweet, Harley D. Sweet, Julie M. Tineo, Jacob Marshall Vickers, Breanna Viscosi, Sam William Walrath, Maigen Wilson
  • New York State 8 Hour Security Guard Training Certificate
    Given to the Criminal Justice student who passes the NYS test.
    Recipients: Alyssa Adamkoski, Daniel J. Batease, Gavin J. Brown, Griffin M. Burns, Dylan J. Calkins, Christopher Caraballo, Jaclyn Claburn, Linda Conti, Amanda Marie Cummings, Mallary Hook, Michael Deuel, Joseph Jack Dudar, Christion Falzarine, Jacob Kennedy, Lisa Kiszka, Amarah Leach, Carly J. Marotta, Grace A. Montenaro, Jacob J. Mosher, Dakota James Osborne, Jordan Matthew Preston, Morgan F. Rienhardt, Joshua Santiago-Irizarry, Victoria I. Sayers-Hope, Dylan Sweet, Harley D. Sweet, Julie M. Tineo, Jacob Marshall Vickers, Breanna Viscosi, Sam William Walrath, Maigen Wilson, Kailia Fisher
  • SCI Baggage Screening/Xray Course Operator
    Recipients: Alyssa Adamkoski, Daniel J. Batease, Gavin J. Brown, Griffin M. Burns, Dylan J. Calkins, Christopher Caraballo, Jaclyn Claburn, Linda Conti, Amanda Marie Cummings, Mallary Hook, Michael Deuel, Joseph Jack Dudar, Christion Falzarine, Jacob Kennedy, Lisa Kiszka, Amarah Leach, Carly J. Marotta, Grace A. Montenaro, Jacob J. Mosher, Dakota James Osborne, Jordan Matthew Preston, Morgan F. Rienhardt, Joshua Santiago-Irizarry, Victoria I. Sayers-Hope, Dylan Sweet, Harley D. Sweet, Julie M. Tineo, Jacob Marshall Vickers, Breanna Viscosi, Sam William Walrath, Maigen Wilson, Kailia Fisher, Robert M. Darling, Jr.

CULINARY ARTS

  • Highest Average: Kristina Delos
  • Most Professional: Zachary Catucci
Amsterdam's Kaitlyn Phillips (Digital Multimedia) won the Outstanding Professional Student Award.

Amsterdam’s Kaitlyn Phillips (Digital Multimedia) won the Outstanding Professional Student Award.

DIGITAL MULTIMEDIA

  • Highest Average: Courtney Hill
  • Most Professional: Mattie Clough
  • Digital Multimedia Performance Award: Chloe Scullin, Rachael Vecchio, Devante Marshall, Justin Dunham, Alexis Eipp

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

  • Highest Average: Ryan Jackson
  • Most Professional: Ryan Jackson

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION

  • Highest Average: Justin R. Gillen
  • Most Professional: Branden D. Hohenforst

EQUINE SCIENCE

  • Highest Average:  Amy Ippoliti
    Donated by Northampton Animal Clinic
  • Most Professional:  Amy Ippoliti
    Donated by Johnstown Animal Clinic
Connor Hogan (Heavy Equipment) of Fort Plain was awarded the HFM Superintendent's Association Award

Connor Hogan (Heavy Equipment) of Fort Plain was awarded the HFM Superintendent’s Association Award

FOUNDATIONS OF FOOD SERVICES

  • Highest Average: Brett R. Rowley
  • Most Professional: Robert Kelly
  • The Fratianni Culinary Award: Nathan Hodge
  • Creativity Award: Alyssa Kenyon
  • Most Improved Award: Juan Louis Rodriguez
  • Perfect Attendance (two years): Brett R. Rowley

MEDICAL ASSISTING

  • Highest Average: Chelsea Anne McKeever
  • Most Professional: Colin Michael Bump

NEW VISIONS HEALTH CAREERS

  • Highest Average Award: Victoria Marie Baker, Lauren N. Ellis
    Donated by Millennium Medical Imaging
  • Most Professional Award: Jonathan M. Bearden, Jamie Ashmarie Putnam
    Donated by Millennium Medical Imaging
  • Academic Excellence: Kimberly S. Galusha, Jonathan M. Bearden
    Donated by Millennium Medical Imaging
  • Nathan Littauer Hospital Excellence in Health Care –
    College and Career Preparation Award: Hannah R. Priamo, Lauren J. Blanchard
    Given to the student(s) with the most exceptional portfolio representation of the year’s work in the program.

VEHICLE REPAIR & MAINTENANCE

  • Highest Average: Zach Wilson
    Donated by Amsterdam Police Dept. PBA
  • Most Professional: Brandon Rouse, Mark Reed
    Donated by Amsterdam Auto Parts
Top