Skip to content
main content starts here

Career and Technical Awards 2017

AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY

The two students stand holding their certificates.

Nicholas Bruce, of Gloversville, and MEgan Lee Alikonis, of Amsterdam, were the recipients of the HFM BOCES Teacher’s Association Award.

Highest Average: Branson Logan

Most Professional: Austin Cotton

Car Quest Award (Amsterdam Auto Parts): Andrew Horton

AUTOBODY REPAIR

Highest Average:  Megan Lee Alikonis

Most Professional: Megan Lee Alikonis

John Evans Memorial Award: Zachari M. Bates

Keith’s Auto Body & Repair Award: Zachari M. Bates

Achievement Award: Jason A. Aycock

CAREERS IN EDUCATION

Highest Average: Celine Victoria Gustas

Most Professional: Karlin E. Alberts

COMPUTER INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY

The two shake hands on stage.

Anne Marie Sinicropi, of Fonda-Fultonville, receives the New Visions Outstanding Professional Student Award.

Highest Average: Jordan E. Spaid

Most Professional: Jordan E. Spaid

COSMETOLOGY A

Highest Average: Georgia Schaffer

Most Professional: Brianna Rivas

Highest Average (adult): Kalle Tabor

Most Professional (adult): Nicole Riska

COSMETOLOGY B

Highest Average: Kiera L. Fountain

Most Professional: Julia R. Roth

CRIMINAL JUSTICE & SECURITY II

Highest Average: Naila A. Swartz

Most Professional: Elijah Newborn

Recognition of Excellence – Looseleaf Law Publications, Inc. Award: Nalia A. Swartz

Two people present a student with the award.

Thomas J. Mogensen, of Mayfield, received the Ben Conte Pay It Forward Award.

Given to the senior who has combined the highest average and who is the most professional.

Best Attendance Award: Nalia A. Swartz

Given to the student with exemplary attendance.

IFPO Highest Test Score Award: Noah A. Weiderman

Given to the student with the highest score on the International Foundation of Protection Officers exam.

Achievement Award: Victoria L. Barone-Lopez

New York State 8 Hour Security Guard Training Certificate

Given to the Criminal Justice student who passes the NYS test.

Recipients: Francisco A. Alejandro, Mallory A. Baldwin, Victoria L. Barone-Lopez, Victoria Blair, Shane Z. Cadwell, Shazesanna  M.  Chamberlain-Shaw, Paula C. Coleman, Aspen S. Darling, Jackson Dunn, Morgan M. Durinick, Joshua H. Fountain, Nicholas M. Frasier, Brittany S. Freese, Angela Gonputh, Claire E. Hayes, Gabriella C. Hickok, Lawson Ippoliti, Michael E.  Knoll, Elena C. Lamb, Arianna Marti, Marissa R. Mattice, Antonio A. Natole, Elijah Newborn, Ashlyn M. Nowicki, Christian P. Parillo, Benjamin Person, Brianna J. C. Port, Britney A. Potter, Christopher Renwick, Tatyana A. Rosario, Patrick J. Sprouse, Nalia A. Swartz, Serria V. Thomas, Alexis N. Tirado, Casey A. VanValkenburgh, Noah A. Weiderman, Brent W. Yerdon, Jr. and Glorianna G. Young

SCI Baggage Screening/Xray Course Operator

Recipients: Francisco A. Alejandro, Mallory A. Baldwin, Victoria L. Barone-Lopez, Victoria Blair, Shane Z. Cadwell, Shazesanna  M.  Chamberlain-Shaw, Paula C. Coleman, Aspen S. Darling, Jackson Dunn, Morgan M. Durinick, Joshua H. Fountain, Nicholas M. Frasier, Brittany S. Freese, Angela Gonputh, Claire E. Hayes, Gabriella C. Hickok, Lawson Ippoliti, Michael E.  Knoll, Elena C. Lamb, Arianna Marti, Marissa R. Mattice, Antonio A. Natole, Elijah Newborn, Ashlyn M. Nowicki, Christian P. Parillo, Benjamin Person, Brianna J. C. Port, Britney A. Potter, Christopher Renwick, Tatyana A. Rosario, Patrick J. Sprouse, Nalia A. Swartz, Serria V. Thomas, Alexis N. Tirado, Casey A. VanValkenburgh, Noah A. Weiderman, Brent W. Yerdon, Jr. and Glorianna G. Young

CULINARY ARTS

Highest Average: Michael Wein

Most Professional: Tiffany Groff

DIGITAL MULTIMEDIA

Highest Average: Michael Darling

Most Professional: Samantha A. King

Digital Multimedia Performance Award: Jarod Alberts, Zachary D. Herron, Natalie R. DelCostello, Alexandra Purdy and Emma A. Holland

ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Highest Average: Katarina Sue Keyser

Most Professional: Ryan T. Stegel

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION

Highest Average (Renewable Resources): Jarod Spagnola

Highest Average (Forestry): Brock Nelson

Highest Average (Heavy Equipment): Nicholas J. Scavia

Most Professional: Brock Nelson

EQUINE SCIENCE

Highest Average: Brooke Marie Russell

Donated by Northampton Animal Clinic

Most Professional:  Colleen Whitaker

Donated by Johnstown Animal Clinic

FOUNDATIONS OF FOOD SERVICES

Highest Average: Brittany Lofstrom

Most Professional: Jessie Elizabeth Jones

Excellence at Internship: Jessie Elizabeth Jones

The Fratianni Culinary Award: Alicia M. Jordan

Creativity Award: Nykesha Shanya Jackson

Achievement Award: Amanda J. Prew

Dependable Award: Alix Webler

Courtesy Award: Donte Edwards

MEDICAL ASSISTING

Highest Average: Michaela Eagan

Most Professional: Raina M. Danylak

American Red Cross Award: Lindsay E. Blackwell

NEW VISIONS HEALTH CAREERS

Highest Average Award: Charli Isabell Morgan, Aidan Frederick Eggleston

Donated by Millennium Medical Imaging

Most Professional Award: Anne Marie Sinicropi, Harrison J. Harper

Donated by Millennium Medical Imaging

Academic Excellence: Michael A. Brown, Jennifer C. Rumsey

Donated by Millennium Medical Imaging

College and Career Preparation Award: Madyson Kennady Casler

Given to the student(s) with the most exceptional portfolio representation of the year’s work in the program.

VEHICLE REPAIR & MAINTENANCE

Highest Average: Zackariah M. Smith

Donated by Amsterdam Police Dept. PBA

Most Professional: Brandon D. Groves

Donated by Amsterdam Auto Parts

Most Willing Award: Nicholas D. Johnson

Exemplary Attendance: Greggory W. Forrest, Jordan I. Jackson

Achievement Award: Tyler M. Dygert

Top